Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 5 unique listeners, playing (Battle Stage 2) Fastway - Shock Out

   

  Important Rules
user posted image

Post everything about Initial D Extreme Stage in this section.
Do not create new threads that have already been covered by pinned threads. This may result in a verbal warning.
Do not post fake times in the time attack thread. If we find out about it, it will result in an actual warning.
Bring about your discussions on personal opinions (cars, courses, etc.) in a civil manner. Flaming and/or baiting will not be tolerated and may result in a verbal warning. Subsequent offenses will result in an actual warning.

ATTENTION: Initial D Extreme Stage works globally online, but only on the Japanese version.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,310  ·  Replies: 1 
> Logitech Driving Force GT, braking problems?
jonlikewh0a
Posted: Oct 27 2011, 10:13 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 38,030
Joined: Oct 27th 2011
Location: Update Profile





Just got the game today (I know, late on the bus). I'm enjoying it so far except the brake on the pedal board for my Driving Force GT (for PS3) doesn't seem to work? When I press L2 on the wheel it'll brake, but not when I press the actual physical brake.

I know for sure that the pedal itself works because it works beautifully on Gran Turismo 5, so no hardware issues.

Anyone else experience this problem?

Thanks!

This post has been edited by jonlikewh0a on Oct 27 2011, 10:13 AM
-VIRUS-
Posted: Oct 27 2011, 02:34 PM


Team Kenagi 4 life/ Team Amaya
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,057
Member No.: 6,643
Joined: Apr 14th 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA





thats if ur playing on the pad. R2 is the gas pedal and the L2 is the brake pedal wen using the triggers on pad.

u may want to unplug ur wheel and plug it back in. plus u really dont need the R and L buttons since u have the wheel.