Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 7 unique listeners, playing Yuzo Koshiro - Drifting into You

   

  Important Rules
Buy the Arcade Stage 4 Original Soundtrack to support IDW !!
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 4 here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,248  ·  Replies: 7 
> Version 1.5 to Version 1.2, Can you change initial d arcade stage 4 1.5 into 1.2???
ninjaboii27
Posted: Sep 17 2011, 06:26 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 39
Member No.: 37,867
Joined: Sep 11th 2011
Location: Update Profile





How can you change initial d arcade stage 4 1.5 into version 1.2?? I want to know soooo badly because I like 1.2 waaayyy better. Please and thank you.
DigiBunny
Posted: Sep 17 2011, 06:31 PM


Reading is magic!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,578
Member No.: 30,700
Joined: Sep 24th 2008
Location: Philippines





I guess you could always ask the arcade manager to do it; as fruitless as that request may be.

I have my doubts that anyone is going to bother much with V4 anymore though.
ninjaboii27
Posted: Sep 17 2011, 07:07 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 39
Member No.: 37,867
Joined: Sep 11th 2011
Location: Update Profile





What if they don't know how??
DigiBunny
Posted: Sep 17 2011, 11:59 PM


Reading is magic!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,578
Member No.: 30,700
Joined: Sep 24th 2008
Location: Philippines





Then I guess you're stuck with whatever you have, unless you manage to get a hold of Sega's 1.2 update and use it on a machine.

You're welcome to try and contact Sega directly, but I don't see it happening. You're 2 versions behind now, and I think the rankings have closed, so they most likely won't bother with your request.
Phoenix_Cypher_K1
Posted: Sep 18 2011, 04:56 AM


My Double Aces + Rising Stars
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,575
Member No.: 5,284
Joined: Jan 28th 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





I asked an arcade manager about this, and the only way to even revert this game from 1.5 back to 1.2 is to do a reinstall of the game with the 1.2 software update CD - which only the arcades who have the game since Ver 1.2 has (and that is at least what...3 years ago?)

If you/your arcade only brought in the machine and it was already 1.5 from the get-go...chances are, you're stuck with it.
ninjaboii27
Posted: Sep 18 2011, 07:24 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 39
Member No.: 37,867
Joined: Sep 11th 2011
Location: Update Profile





Ok, thanks and btw i live in hawaii and the newest version we have is arcade stage 5, but i don't play it because it plays kinda like a real car and i don't like that, but arcade stage 4 doesn't so that's why i only play arcade stage 4.
Jesse11
Posted: Nov 28 2011, 09:26 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 38,132
Joined: Nov 28th 2011
Location: Update Profile





user posted image I guess you could always ask the arcade manager to do it; as fruitless as that request may be.
Agesypecreddy
Posted: Feb 15 2014, 08:19 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 42,947
Joined: Feb 7th 2014
Location: Europe





How can I custom install a new version over the current old version?

Thank you.