Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 24 unique listeners, playing (Fifth Stage DS1) Rich Hard - On Your Wings

       

  Important Rules
• Please do NOT post knowingly false information. Violators will be issued an actual warning.
• Please do NOT copy and paste articles from other websites. Link and short description is ok, but please do not copy and paste pages of info. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
• Do NOT post any torrents and/or links to pirated copies of software here. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
• Discussions about illegal materials such as ROMs, WAREZ and methods of copying copyrighted materials are not encouraged in this subforum.

» FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 370  ·  Replies: 10 
> How to Access Modem Through Router, Split from Random Thoughts
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 02:11 AM


moon★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,811
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: C Boutique





⊙ Quick question for all you networking experts (Nomake) ~ (´・_・`)

⊙ So I have a D-Link Wifi Router & a Motorola BB Modem: the ip to the router is 192.168.0.1 & the ip to the modem is 192.168.100.1 -- I can access the router through Chrome & I can also access the modem when it's directly connected to my PC ... but I can't access the modem when it's connected through the router.

⊙ How can I access the modem when it's connected through the royter?? ~ Open a port you baka! ~ okay how I do that?? Kill yourself xiao you bakaneko... facepalm.gif ~ believe me I've tried... orz

tl;dr ~> # How to access modem via router? (´・ω・`)
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 07:20 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,064
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





When you run ipconfig in a command prompt, what do you get as a subnet mask? Also you should've started your own thread for this in Computer & Technology IMO.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:01 AM


moon★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,811
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: C Boutique





Thankies N1-senpai! grin2.gif ~ ☆

Really? I didn't think this would've warranted its own thread ~ derp.gif

Here's D-Link's super l33t Tech-Support solving absolutely ... nothing orz

The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 1600 x 870. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:11 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,064
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





What specific model of router do you have?

EDIT: And yes it would warrant its own thread since this is gonna be back-and-forth for a bit.

This post has been edited by Nomake Wan on Oct 20 2016, 08:11 AM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
  Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:15 AM


moon★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,811
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: C Boutique





わ~い!ヽ(^o^)丿

・ D-Link DIR-605L

・ Motorola SB6121

--- --- ---

Edit: After we're done ~ maybe a mod can split-it into its own thread & shove it in the Tech Section for future reference ~ happy.gif

This post has been edited by xiao on Oct 20 2016, 08:21 AM
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:23 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,064
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





Xiao, hop on Skype, this'll be a lot easier and faster if I can help in realtime. I promise I'll post the solution in here for other people once we're done so that future generations can learn.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:28 AM


moon★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,811
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: C Boutique





Is Discord cool too? ~ It's usually less laggy-er & faster than Skype. I recently downgraded internet service to 5-mbps since I didn't need the 50-mbps ~ of course once I need to DL more anime *legal-content* I'll up it to 50 again... or god willing the 300 mbps they've been promising since 2007 ~ orz

Anywho I'll hop on both ~ lemme know which is better for ya! happy.gif <3
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 12:00 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,064
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





The conclusion I've come to after several hours poking around is that the problem is Xiao's DIR-605L is garbage and is not properly operating as a NAT device. As such, the solution is to replace it with a router from this decade. The DIR-605L is a Wireless-N device with 10/100 WAN/LAN and only IPv4 support, so it should be replaced anyway.

It kills me that I couldn't fix it, but a newer router should do the body good.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 04:49 PM


moon★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,811
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: C Boutique





QUOTE (Nomake Wan @ 4 hours, 37 minutes ago)
It kills me that I couldn't fix it, but a newer router should do the body good.

I'd like to tank éspecial guests ~ Nomake-P - Sensation F. Sergio! - Jake Gyllenhaal - Meteor from Final Fantasy 7 - Siri senpai - Kyon's stash of eclectic bathroom pics of Sagisawara Fumikao - Keyboard Especialist on the Cobb™ - Mad Max the bunny - Special Agent Tess O. - Xing Agito from Kamen Rider W - 893-leader J' "magic-maneuvers" Rodriguez (in spirit) - and Discord Paetron 超级考拉性人安迪刘 Perry ~ for the tremendous help which was offered like the Kazuo Koike manga about Batos Locos and a nice Home Depot esé.

Like Nomake & Sergio! mentioned ~ after we found out there was no carne in da barrio ~ we went to Pollo Loco & gave up everyting homes orz ... das why I'm now getting a bran-new JESÚS Ping-Pong Router dood! cool.gif

Tank-you for tune'ing in to Import Tuner with Hector and Dom -- please route respomsibly vatos! happy.gif user posted image

YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lmlXZ_-320 )

Translation: xiao needs a router not made in the 90's. homes!

This post has been edited by xiao on Oct 20 2016, 04:50 PM
khat17
Posted: Apr 1 2017, 10:34 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





Hi all. Another thing that could have been done is to place both devices on the same IP range but make the modem and router static. Then disable DHCP on the modem and use the router as a "media converter" basically. Still - if you already got a new device you should be OK. If not, I'd like to take a stab at it.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Apr 2 2017, 12:05 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,064
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





Well the modem is hardcoded to 192.168.100.1 so there's nothing you can do about that one. You can of course try putting the router onto 192.168.100.X and have it be some other number like 36, but considering the testing we did I would wager a bet that doing so would cause the same symptoms as before.

The router was just crap. Hopefully he's got better hardware by now.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project