Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 13 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - Ghetto Blaster

       

  Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA and 7 AAX here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. For anything about ver.5, please post them in the version 5 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 428  ·  Replies: 7 
> Help with my stage 8 card
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 30 2017, 10:33 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Hello all. I recently bought a stage 8 card off ebay to store my data for the initial d game over at round one. I've been watching the show since June and wanted to get into the games. I have one question though, whats tha process to put your name and "activate" the card. I tried to tell the employees who tried to help that they had to pre-load yhe card and then I had to enter all the info in but they ignored me and were putting the card in wrong. Could anyone help me?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
OkamiWind
Posted: Jan 30 2017, 10:43 PM


Ravioli Ravioli
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,128
Member No.: 40,468
Joined: Feb 4th 2013
Location: Riverside, CA





...I don't get what you mean. So to get a card you would need to first start the game and tell the system you don't have a card by pressing the start button after inserting a credit. After you swipe ten times you should then been given a chance to put your name in.

You have to see beforehand if the machine has any cards first. When you let the game idle for a bit there should be red lines of text on the top right of the screen. If there is only 1 then that means there should be cards in the machine, if there's two then the machine is out of cards and can't get new ones.

I don't see why you would buy a card off ebay unless the Round 1 you're in has no cards in all of the machines. What Round 1 are you going to?
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 04:14 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





I'm going to the round 1 at Exton. They have it so that you put the round 1 cards in and not yen.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]

This post has been edited by MissingLamp on Jan 31 2017, 04:38 AM
DK_Brawler
Posted: Jan 31 2017, 12:03 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 260
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





If it's a blank unused card, then you have to get them to put it in the machine and you have to "buy" your own card from the game.

Maybe you can get them to give you service credits for the card.

This post has been edited by DK_Brawler on Jan 31 2017, 12:04 PM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 12:14 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





I have about 30 dollars so i can buy extra credits for 6 swipes

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
rallyarmor
Posted: Feb 12 2017, 11:11 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Member No.: 44,695
Joined: Aug 27th 2014
Location: Update Profile





If you are still having this issue, let me know, I can take pictures for you to show the arcade attendants on how to insert the card.

Basically Takumi's head should be towards the driving cabinet and the ID8 Infinity Logo is closest to the front of the card reader. The attendant needs to place them in the card bin on top to load.
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 16 2017, 08:03 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Everything is ok. I already have my card. The staff decided to stock up on cards since people were playing and it was gaining popularity. People wanted to save thier games so they put cards in.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
rallyarmor
Posted: Mar 1 2017, 03:09 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Member No.: 44,695
Joined: Aug 27th 2014
Location: Update Profile





awesome