Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 13 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - Bust the Future Wall (into the rockin' beat)

       

 Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 5 here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

30 Pages  « 28 29 30  ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 45,909  ·  Replies: 733 
> IDAS5 Technical Thread, Temporary Tech Discussion Thread
BBL2R
Posted: Sep 19 2011, 05:49 AM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Member No.: 37,308
Joined: Apr 25th 2011
Location: HCMC, Vietnam





I think this error occurred because u put in a blank card n there was non inside causing it being unregconized by the machine.

So u'll need the mechanic to open the box where card are supposed to located n put it in then procede like you purchase it from the machine.

I witness something like this once from a friend of mine when he trying to purchase his brand new ID5 card from the counter (greedy fvkin Arcade decided to sell card separately with cash instead of lettin it rest inside the machine).
Phoenix_Cypher_K1
Posted: Sep 19 2011, 08:45 AM


My Double Aces + Rising Stars
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,587
Member No.: 5,284
Joined: Jan 28th 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





Error 403 is an old error since V4. It is not a software error - due to a defect of the card reader design sometimes the card reader is unable to retrieve any cards stored in the card stocker while purchasing or renewing a card, thus triggering this error. Even to this day of ID6AA, the error still persists (tho with a different error code).
axxisamril
Posted: Sep 19 2011, 08:52 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 37,888
Joined: Sep 17th 2011
Location: Perlis, Malaysia





Thanks guys, went several times to the arcade already, but the staff still persist that the machine can't sell the ID card, even though the option is there in the menu. Never mind, it's sad looking at the 'defect' IDAS5 machine going wasted like that in that premise. Looks like I still have to stick with old IDAS3..haizzz... facepalm.gif
BBL2R
Posted: May 13 2012, 06:28 AM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Member No.: 37,308
Joined: Apr 25th 2011
Location: HCMC, Vietnam





user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 864 x 486. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.

Ok guy, I wanna ask a few questions here related to the image I attached in this post.

- See "11" on the 4th line under D3 ? Is that the countdown for when u need to renew your card? I have 3 cards (just couldn't help experiment more car) and noticed they all started with "150". They slowly drop as you play but will stop somewhere between 10 give or take. Wondering why is that?

- That "TERRY" is my oldest card and the ink on it is very blurry, I wanna have a new card bearing all the info that one has on it, how could I do it? I'm playing ID5S version Exp.1.0
Shana-chan
Posted: May 13 2012, 06:38 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 290
Member No.: 33,804
Joined: Aug 26th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur





QUOTE (BBL2R @ 10 minutes, 35 seconds ago)
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v491/lyn...f/ID5STERRY.jpg
Ok guy, I wanna ask a few questions here related to the image I attached in this post.

- See "11" on the 4th line under D3 ? Is that the countdown for when u need to renew your card? I have 3 cards (just couldn't help experiment more car) and noticed they all started with "150". They slowly drop as you play but will stop somewhere between 10 give or take. Wondering why is that?

- That "TERRY" is my oldest card and the ink on it is very blurry, I wanna have a new card bearing all the info that one has on it, how could I do it? I'm playing ID5S version Exp.1.0

the 11 meant the lifespan of the card...meaning...after 150 ejects..basically u need to renew the card already

i think its because that offline EXP1.0 machine card cannot be renewed...O_o?
Phoenix_Cypher_K1
Posted: May 13 2012, 10:06 AM


My Double Aces + Rising Stars
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,587
Member No.: 5,284
Joined: Jan 28th 2005
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





Offline machines cannot renew cards. Thus there's a system in place where the any play count below 11 plays will not be reduced when played on an offline machine. So the data is stuck on the card permanently (since its EXP1.0)...there's no way to transfer it out (unless you are on an online EXP2.0 machine...which I believe there's none anymore since the D5 online site is gone as of last month)
BBL2R
Posted: May 14 2012, 07:41 AM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Member No.: 37,308
Joined: Apr 25th 2011
Location: HCMC, Vietnam





Not a really good news but neither a bad news. Just wanna have a shiny card to put in the wallet. Current card work just fine.
MVP86G
Posted: Aug 23 2012, 09:15 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 38,909
Joined: Aug 23rd 2012
Location: Penang





Hi guys, I'm new here. I looking for Penangies that playing ID5. Very hard to find player in ID5 in penang right now as the machine only available in Prangin and Tesco ( nearby Tanjung Tokong ) ( Version 1.1 ) I hope upcoming ID7 will bring feature of 5 physics as it more challenging ( in the sense of tyre management and etc ). Currently using AE85 Levin.
pNoiBoiGT
Posted: Oct 28 2013, 09:06 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Member No.: 38,344
Joined: Feb 10th 2012
Location: W. Sacramento, CA





Anyone know if you can transfer your ID5 data to ID6??

30 Pages  « 28 29 30