Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 9 unique listeners, playing (WMMT3 OST) Result Maxi3

       

  Important Rules
user posted imagePost everything about Initial D Arcade Stage Ver.3 here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 subforums. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.



FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,910  ·  Replies: 3 
> New id3 owner needs help, if you own one!
thestreetzking
  Posted: Mar 22 2013, 06:50 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Member No.: 28,571
Joined: Feb 1st 2008
Location: NY





I have wanted this game for about the entire time since its been out.. Well last night I got one.

Heres my issues.

It all worked great last night when linked up. I took the slave cabinet.. I couldnt take the master because he was an operator and still using it, plus the gd rom was shot.

So being it wasnt the master side, theres no power cord and about 6 connectors coming out the side of the cabinet.

Basically heres what we have
1. white 3 pin connector thats black, white and green wired.
2. Black 3 pin connector thats black, white and green wired.
3. Audio Amp cable, blue and white wire
4. Red 3 pin connector, thats blue, red and green wired.
5. & 6. are opitcal connectors.

I got the game to run by making the white 3 pin connector the power cable.

However here are my issues.. I have no force feedback and no audio at all.

I cant for the life of me figure this out. any help is appreciated.
thestreetzking
  Posted: Mar 23 2013, 04:44 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Member No.: 28,571
Joined: Feb 1st 2008
Location: NY





found out im missing a transformer that powers everything.. its in the wiring diagram for the master and not the slave. LOL
thestreetzking
  Posted: Apr 15 2013, 11:35 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Member No.: 28,571
Joined: Feb 1st 2008
Location: NY





Alright, got my game all up and running!

If anyone is curious, the slave is missing a huge transformer that is only in the main cabinet. its plug and plug right into the slave with the exception of powering it, which is easy. but thats all!
FD3SIzDaBest
Posted: May 20 2013, 11:35 AM


It's All or Nothing Right Now
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,361
Member No.: 10,657
Joined: Jul 27th 2005
Location: Queens, NY





It says you're in NY? I used to be pretty good/well known in the ID community in NYC and wanted to get back into the game and I'm in the NYC area, are you nearby? Maybe we could link up. I've been itching to get back into it since initial D got put on Netflix lol weird reason I know. But yea hit me up here or Inbox me if you're interested.