Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 9 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - Blue Jewel (Album Edit)

       

  Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA and 7 AAX here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. For anything about ver.5, please post them in the version 5 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

8 Pages  1 2 3 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 9,733  ·  Replies: 192 
> Teknoparrot now supports ID6AA
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 4 2017, 01:18 AM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





As seen on Youtube, the Sega RingEdge loader now works with ID6AA
YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TMzDCysVvUA&t=245s )


There is steering wheel support (Tested with G27, works well)

No multiplayer support (amNetwork coming soon)

No card system support (yet)

Guest accounts only, but cars are modifiable through editing config files

DO NOT ASK FOR GAME DUMP/BACKUP/ISO!

On the side note: I remember only Akina Snow was an unlockable stage, but it seems the data for Sadamine, Tsuchisaka, Tsuchisaka Snow, and Tsukuba Snow are all in the game. Only that Sega released these stages later in ID7AAX

UPDATE:
Since the release of TeknoParrot 0.8 Public, ID6AA's initialization has been fixed. Also, amNetwork is emulated for upcoming multiplayer update.

This post has been edited by RIT_ninja on Jul 26 2017, 12:16 AM
Akii
Posted: Jul 4 2017, 02:03 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





Sadamine was an unlockable stage in the +E update if I was not wrong. There was no offline code password for it
Lordmau5
Posted: Jul 4 2017, 03:12 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 47,718
Joined: Nov 28th 2016
Location: Update Profile





I can confirm the game is a blast, if only the emulator wouldn't crash occasionally smile.gif

I also found out where the song files are... Obviously, I'm gonna mod Deja Vu in.

Will report back once it's done! wink2.gif
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 4 2017, 04:49 AM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





Additional tutorial vids on how to:

Full Spec a default car:
YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9bhTcFy8oU )


For some reason, you can't seem to add turbo/supercharger/racing engine to the default AE86 Trueno.

Change dress-up parts on default car:
YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=opJdnJGR3jo )


No vids on color, but you can also change the default color of the car via xxxxx_car_color_info.
So if you want a pink AE86 Trueno, cut and paste the line with PINK to any of the first 3 lines of color like this:
QUOTE
//総カラー数、カラー名称、カラーモデルファイル名 フラグ ライバル仕様名称1 ライバルアイコン1ID ライバル仕様名称2 ライバルアイコン2ID 塗装値段 ベースカラー[RGB] ハイライトカラー[RGBA] ツートンカラー[RGB] 英語カラー名称 携帯カラー名称
//レコードの終端にセミコロン(wink2.gifが付いています。
14,
ピンク,ae86t_C09,18,,-1,,-1,20000,188,7,147,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,PINK,カラー:ピンク,;
ハイテックツートン,ae86t_C00,5,藤原拓海 搭乗車カラー,1,,-1,20000,255,255,255,128,255,255,255,230,20,20,20,HIGH TECH TWO TONE,カラー:ハイテックツートン,;
ハイフラッシュツートン,ae86t_C01,20,,-1,,-1,20000,244,12,12,128,255,255,255,230,20,20,20,HIGH FLASH TWO TONE,カラー:ハイフラッシュツートン,;
ハイメタルツートン,ae86t_C02,12,,-1,,-1,20000,158,165,158,128,255,255,255,230,20,20,20,HIGH METAL TWO TONE,カラー:ハイメタルツートン,;
ホワイト,ae86t_C03,2,,-1,,-1,20000,255,255,255,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,WHITE,カラー:ホワイト,;
イエロー,ae86t_C04,2,,-1,,-1,20000,255,216,0,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,YELLOW,カラー:イエロー,;
ブルー,ae86t_C05,18,,-1,,-1,20000,38,51,204,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,BLUE,カラー:ブルー,;
レッド,ae86t_C06,18,,-1,,-1,20000,244,12,12,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,RED,カラー:レッド,;
ブラック,ae86t_C07,18,,-1,,-1,20000,20,20,20,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,BLACK,カラー:ブラック,;
オレンジ,ae86t_C08,18,,-1,,-1,20000,255,89,0,128,255,255,255,230,0,0,0,ORANGE,カラー:オレンジ,;
SP グリーン・グラデーション,ae86t_C10,312,,-1,,-1,0,21,193,199,190,196,255,238,230,74,0,158,SPECIAL GREEN/GRADATION,カラー:SP グリーン/グラデーション,;
SP レッド・グラデーション,ae86t_C11,568,,-1,,-1,0,255,76,245,190,255,207,233,230,59,0,93,SPECIAL RED/GRADATION,カラー:SP レッド/グラデーション,;
SP ブルー・グラデーション,ae86t_C12,824,,-1,,-1,0,4,197,209,190,210,232,255,230,0,0,255,SPECIAL BLUE/GRADATION,カラー:SP ブルー/グラデーション,;
SP イエロー・グラデーション,ae86t_C13,1064,,-1,,-1,0,193,193,2,190,254,255,230,230,7,75,1,SPECIAL YELLOW/GRADATION,カラー:SP イエロー/グラデーション,;
Akii
Posted: Jul 4 2017, 05:20 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





The full spec tutorial doesn't actually work. What he actually has changed was just the number of variations that particular tuning parts has.

Even if you do follow like what he did, your car still remains like it never got tuned. The huge speed loss when you turn when your car isn't tuned at all is still there
jon360x
Posted: Jul 4 2017, 06:57 AM


Project-SS Trueno Driver
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 496
Member No.: 37,105
Joined: Mar 10th 2011
Location: Subang





Eventhough you change the specs in the .txt file and still feel the difference. in the video he did explain that as long as you're a guest profile, the game slows down your car when turning.

personal experience the game slows down your car eventhough in gold drift and you cant seem to get past a certain time record because of that.



EDIT : Scratch that. after a closer look yes it changes nothing eventhough you have modded it. Though I have seen several people being able to tune their cars and get up to PLATINUM time attacks. but I have no idea how.

This post has been edited by jon360x on Jul 5 2017, 08:29 AM
awddrifter
Posted: Jul 5 2017, 05:05 PM


なんでやねん
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 835
Member No.: 377
Joined: Apr 25th 2003
Location: Yokohama, Japan





I just got this set up yesterday, and I'm so glad this is possible on PC now!
Thanks for the info on it! biggrin.gif

Also.... to anyone else using a G27...
do you also have issues mapping shift up & down to the paddles behind the wheel? I can't get them to work.

I mapped shift down to the left paddle, and shift up to the right paddle. It just alternates between shift up and down really quickly when I hit one of the paddles.

I had to map shift up and down to the red buttons on the steering wheel instead.

This post has been edited by awddrifter on Jul 5 2017, 05:06 PM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 5 2017, 06:51 PM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





QUOTE (awddrifter @ 1 hour, 45 minutes ago)
I just got this set up yesterday, and I'm so glad this is possible on PC now!
Thanks for the info on it! biggrin.gif

Also.... to anyone else using a G27...
do you also have issues mapping shift up & down to the paddles behind the wheel? I can't get them to work.

I mapped shift down to the left paddle, and shift up to the right paddle. It just alternates between shift up and down really quickly when I hit one of the paddles.

I had to map shift up and down to the red buttons on the steering wheel instead.

why don't you use your shifter?

I mapped my shift up to gear 4 and shift down to gear 3. Then I put rubber bands on the shifter to make sure the shifter goes back to neutral after shifting...it's an old school trick from Extreme Stage days
awddrifter
Posted: Jul 5 2017, 11:01 PM


なんでやねん
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 835
Member No.: 377
Joined: Apr 25th 2003
Location: Yokohama, Japan





^

I was planning on doing that, if there wasn't an easy fix for shifting on the flappy-paddles. I'll try that tonight after I get back home from work.

I also have a Driving Force GT wheel with the sequential shifter, and it has the same problem. Toggles between the up and down shift quickly when you go to shift, and you will be stuck in gear.

EDIT: Also, in each <maker>_car_info.txt file (such as NISSAN_car_info.txt, etc), change the "2" near the end of each line to a "6" for each car, and it will unlock fullspec for that car. We've been discussing it in the Teknogods discord.

This post has been edited by awddrifter on Jul 6 2017, 01:26 AM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
SonicSP
Posted: Jul 6 2017, 01:30 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Haven't tried it yet but then I do my old G25 steering wheel is going to die after D6.....this is not a kind game to the hardware.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Jul 6 2017, 01:33 AM
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 6 2017, 02:31 AM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





QUOTE (awddrifter @ 3 hours, 29 minutes ago)
Also, in each <maker>_car_info.txt file (such as NISSAN_car_info.txt, etc), change the "2" near the end of each line to a "6" for each car, and it will unlock fullspec for that car. We've been discussing it in the Teknogods discord.

I noticed the difference after driving with the "fullspec".

But I'm still not convinced it's true fullspec, not until we can figure out how to mod the files to get the racing engine on the Trueno

...or even there's some guy on twitter who mod the 86 Levin to have misfiring system lol
awddrifter
Posted: Jul 6 2017, 03:32 AM


なんでやねん
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 835
Member No.: 377
Joined: Apr 25th 2003
Location: Yokohama, Japan





^
Yeah, it seems like that's only 1 part of what you have to do.
A guy on twitter with the username @ncqp36 got fullspec to work. He says you have to change the 封印カーフラグ as I described, but also the 車種特性フラグ in the parameter info files. He's not giving out details on what to change them to though... :/
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 6 2017, 06:01 PM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





Before this gets lost and asked again, this is what you have to change to get the race engine on the AE86T:
Change the last number in the car parameter for the AE86T to 7340135

In doing so would get you the Group A racing engine sound, acceleration boost, and the racing tachometer. Other values would only give you one or the other properties in-game.
holnivek
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 03:39 AM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 160
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





Saw some videos of a guy playing on Tsuchisaka and Sadamine. Anyone knows how you can unlock these courses?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m2m3kjykxfg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qyzY0zX7CPo
RIT_ninja
  Posted: Jul 7 2017, 04:37 AM


ざけんなよ!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 697
Member No.: 13,218
Joined: Oct 2nd 2005
Location: 愛知県





QUOTE (holnivek @ 58 minutes, 3 seconds ago)
Saw some videos of a guy playing on Tsuchisaka and Sadamine. Anyone knows how you can unlock these courses?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m2m3kjykxfg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qyzY0zX7CPo

Change the Course order in the COURSE_DATA.ini

Though beware that the game might crash from time to time if it doesn't like the order. Do some trial and error.
awddrifter
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 05:11 AM


なんでやねん
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 835
Member No.: 377
Joined: Apr 25th 2003
Location: Yokohama, Japan





QUOTE (holnivek @ 1 hour, 31 minutes ago)
Saw some videos of a guy playing on Tsuchisaka and Sadamine. Anyone knows how you can unlock these courses?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m2m3kjykxfg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qyzY0zX7CPo

The way I played Sadamine in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlbIo3fA2BI

I just copied all the Sadamine course data in COURSE_DATA.ini, and pasted it over the Myogi data further up in the file.
Then, in the few lines where it says "[ Sadamine_Day_Dry ], "[ Sadamine ]", etc... I just changed those to "[ Myogi_Day_Dry ]", "[ Myogi ]", etc. Should be only 5 lines you have to change.

Now when you load Myogi, it will load Sadamine instead.

There's probably multiple ways to go about it, but they will all be in COURSE_DATA.ini.
Changing the course load order near the top of the file might work too (and might be easier).

This post has been edited by awddrifter on Jul 7 2017, 05:14 AM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
Lordmau5
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 05:27 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 47,718
Joined: Nov 28th 2016
Location: Update Profile





Oh yea! Reporting back in with the music mods!

I finally managed to get it working without any issues smile.gif
YOUTUBE ( https://youtube.com/watch?v=WNhMonF9x0Y )


I think the audio levels are still a bit too high and I noticed that there are some audio files that need to be set to infinite loop (music, for example).

Other than that it's pretty solid and also pretty straight forward once you have used it around 300 times thanks to debugging... tongue.gif

This post has been edited by Lordmau5 on Jul 7 2017, 05:27 AM
awddrifter
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 08:34 AM


なんでやねん
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 835
Member No.: 377
Joined: Apr 25th 2003
Location: Yokohama, Japan





^
I was there in the channel when you had success (I'm zeroyon04)
Thanks for your hard work!! I eagerly await a video tutorial on how you accomplished it (as you mentioned), once you have the free time to do one smile.gif

This post has been edited by awddrifter on Jul 7 2017, 08:35 AM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
freedom1104
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 04:30 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Member No.: 43,590
Joined: May 16th 2014
Location: Update Profile





Hi, anyone of you play it in the midnight? I only have time playing in the midnight and there is a stupid Shop closing restriction. Only able to play 1 round and the system will say shop is closing and end the session~ Anyway to overcome this?
holnivek
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 08:31 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 160
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





QUOTE (RIT_ninja @ Today, 5:37 AM)
Change the Course order in the COURSE_DATA.ini

Though beware that the game might crash from time to time if it doesn't like the order. Do some trial and error.

QUOTE (awddrifter @ Today, 6:11 AM)
The way I played Sadamine in this video:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlbIo3fA2BI

I just copied all the Sadamine course data in COURSE_DATA.ini, and pasted it over the Myogi data further up in the file.
Then, in the few lines where it says "[ Sadamine_Day_Dry ], "[ Sadamine ]", etc... I just changed those to "[ Myogi_Day_Dry ]", "[ Myogi ]", etc. Should be only 5 lines you have to change.

Now when you load Myogi, it will load Sadamine instead.

There's probably multiple ways to go about it, but they will all be in COURSE_DATA.ini.
Changing the course load order near the top of the file might work too (and might be easier).


Thank you both, I'll try that out. Finally there's a way to get rid of Lake Akina awesome.gif

QUOTE (freedom1104 @ 3 hours, 56 minutes ago)
Hi, anyone of you play it in the midnight? I only have time playing in the midnight and there is a stupid Shop closing restriction. Only able to play 1 round and the system will say shop is closing and end the session~ Anyway to overcome this?


I did, and got the same restriction. I suspect it's retrieving the time from your PC. If that's the case, you might try setting your PC time to morning or something when you play during midnight.

On a side note, I'm feeling a HUGE deadzone when I play this game on my steering wheel. Turning Sto0z on didn't help much, if at all. Anyone else facing the same issue?
Akii
Posted: Jul 7 2017, 10:50 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





QUOTE (holnivek @ 2 hours, 19 minutes ago)
On a side note, I'm feeling a HUGE deadzone when I play this game on my steering wheel. Turning Sto0z on didn't help much, if at all. Anyone else facing the same issue?

Are you using the latest version? I'm also using a wheel to play and its okay. Update to version 0.71 of the TeknoParrot loader.
holnivek
Posted: Jul 8 2017, 01:43 AM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 160
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





QUOTE (Akii @ 2 hours, 53 minutes ago)
Are you using the latest version? I'm also using a wheel to play and its okay. Update to version 0.71 of the TeknoParrot loader.

You're right. I was on 0.70, upgraded to 0.71 and the car corresponds nicely to my wheel. Now I just have to figure out how to disable the goddamn FFB on my G29. Some genius at Logitech decided it was a good idea have FFB be fully controlled by the game instead of the driver/software.

Also, for those wondering, if you're annoyed by the game ending at the end of each round due to the time restriction, you can go into test mode and change it so that it will keep going.

This post has been edited by holnivek on Jul 8 2017, 01:44 AM
freedom1104
Posted: Jul 8 2017, 02:36 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Member No.: 43,590
Joined: May 16th 2014
Location: Update Profile






QUOTE (holnivek @ 6 hours, 2 minutes ago)
Thank you both, I'll try that out. Finally there's a way to get rid of Lake Akina  awesome.gifI did, and got the same restriction. I suspect it's retrieving the time from your PC. If that's the case, you might try setting your PC time to morning or something when you play during midnight.

On a side note, I'm feeling a HUGE deadzone when I play this game on my steering wheel. Turning Sto0z on didn't help much, if at all. Anyone else facing the same issue?



I was on 0.71 and i used 270 degree for my g27. thats the best at the moment. Remember to turn off center spring force as it will heat up your FFB motor is not good for long hours~

I am still digging file on how to disable the speedcut during cornering~ changing manufacturer file value doesnt help much but i saw someone on youtube already done it.
holnivek
Posted: Jul 8 2017, 02:55 AM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 160
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





QUOTE (freedom1104 @ 19 minutes, 6 seconds ago)


I was on 0.71 and i used 270 degree for my g27. thats the best at the moment. Remember to turn off center spring force as it will heat up your FFB motor is not good for long hours~

I am still digging file on how to disable the speedcut during cornering~ changing manufacturer file value doesnt help much but i saw someone on youtube already done it.

I'm using a G29. For some reason, not only is my self-centering setting not working (I had it set to 0), my steering's degree of rotation also went full retard (set to 540, but still turns all the way to 900). Freaking logitech I swear to god.

Did you mean changing your cars to full spec? If so, navigate to data\CAR\info_csv and look for files named <manufacturer>_car_info.txt. Open up these files, change the last numerical value on each line to 6 (they're usually set to 2) and you're good. I was able to get a few platinums after doing this, even though I'm new to D6.
freedom1104
Posted: Jul 8 2017, 05:21 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Member No.: 43,590
Joined: May 16th 2014
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (holnivek @ 2 hours, 25 minutes ago)
I'm using a G29. For some reason, not only is my self-centering setting not working (I had it set to 0), my steering's degree of rotation also went full retard (set to 540, but still turns all the way to 900). Freaking logitech I swear to god.

Did you mean changing your cars to full spec? If so, navigate to data\CAR\info_csv and look for files named <manufacturer>_car_info.txt. Open up these files, change the last numerical value on each line to 6 (they're usually set to 2) and you're good. I was able to get a few platinums after doing this, even though I'm new to D6.

no wonder. I just put 4 as show on some youtuber. Maybe i will crank it up to 6 later.

There another youtuber messed with the tuning info txt. I tried it and straightway the speedcut comes in even though i already done the manufacturer txt to 4 ( without editing the tuning txt the car speedcut was removed)

Just now i tried messed with the parameter txt and got a 13k rpm meter for my fd3s. Damn LOL



one problem i encounter just now is, i tried to modified exterior of ap1 to js racing which crashed the whole thing. I wondered whats the problem.


Oh ya. For the logitech thingy,

On global device setting

Try disable all the FFB parameter ( all down to 0)and tick center spring and put it at 0%

Then tick the specific steering angle and lock it at 270.

untick report combined pedal

untick allow game to change setting.

Do not create game profile first and try this ( delete it if you have a profile)

Mine was like that thou.

Anytime can default it one so yeah i dont have a concern on changing it XD

This post has been edited by freedom1104 on Jul 8 2017, 05:26 AM

8 Pages  1 2 3 »