Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 10 unique listeners, playing Speed Stars

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

11 Pages  1 2 3 4 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 48,202  ·  Replies: 271 
> Tutorial - Burning PS2 Games
aznpride
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 01:30 PM


ill just pretend to hug u until u get here
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 990
Member No.: 1,317
Joined: Feb 22nd 2004
Location: HK but curently in Calgary, Alberta Canada





the nero(nero express) version im usin is 5.5.10.4 bundled

it came wit ma comp........ so im guessin if i get a newer version of nero it mite work

and the dvd+rw does work on ma ps2 xcept the screen is just shaky.... myb its copyrite laws im not sure

This post has been edited by aznpride on Oct 11 2004, 01:32 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 11 2004, 02:59 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Nero cant read all DVD burners no matter what version you have. It different for all versions. Older versions read my burner but not some of the newer ones, even though I have Sony Drives. Just please use Alcohol 120%.. Dont make this so hard on yoursselfs.

QUOTE
and the dvd+rw does work on ma ps2 xcept the screen is just shaky.... myb its copyrite laws im not sure


Thats PAL. If your in an NTSC contry then PAL will not work for you. it doesnt have to do with your PS2. It has to do with the Framerate of your TV. You can buy a switch at Best Buy to switch between NTSC and PAL. PAL is used in Europe. NTSC is used in Japan and North America. Watch what you download.
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 03:19 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (aznpride @ Oct 11 2004, 01:30 PM)
the nero(nero express) version im usin is 5.5.10.4 bundled

it came wit ma comp........ so im guessin if i get a newer version of nero it mite work

and the dvd+rw does work on ma ps2 xcept the screen is just shaky.... myb its copyrite laws im not sure

Currently Nero is at version 6.x. A newer copy might work. If things still don't work try downloading the game from a different source.

QUOTE (Takumi Trueno)

Thats PAL. If your in an NTSC contry then PAL will not work for you. it doesnt have to do with your PS2. It has to do with the Framerate of your TV. You can buy a switch at Best Buy to switch between NTSC and PAL. PAL is used in Europe. NTSC is used in Japan and North America. Watch what you download.


Guess what, it does have to do with the system because the game doesn't produce the graphics. Me and my friends play imported games all the time on our american systems with our american TVs and we never have a problem like that because of PAL & NTSC differences (and I have an old tv & vcr so the age of the tv is irrelavant). System graphic chipsets varies from country to country based on what TV standard they use. Either Aznpride's PS2 can't read the DVD+RW/DVD+/-Rs right, A120% isn't burning it right, or the image is just plain corrupted.
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 05:16 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





how do i check if i can burn onto DVD-R? because i don't think i can, and i want to be able to play DVD games
and if i can't burn onto DVD-R, can i try DVD+R?

This post has been edited by xkhol on Oct 11 2004, 05:18 PM
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 05:36 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





What DVD burner do you have? If its one of those out of the box PCs that came with it check your pc brand's website for details. Majority of modern DVD burners support both + and - formats so it wouldn't be surprising if you could burn a DVD-R.

This post has been edited by RakeRon on Oct 11 2004, 05:37 PM
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:00 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





alcohol 120% only has the burning speeds of 12X, 16X and 24X
what do i do?
should i just choose 16X for a CD-R?

This post has been edited by xkhol on Oct 11 2004, 06:05 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:05 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Insert the CD before you start the program. I doubt that you cant burn at 4x, but I guess there is always that chance.
SuperMazdaKart
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:18 PM


Button-masher
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,063
Member No.: 242
Joined: Feb 16th 2003
Location: Adelaide, Australia





cool,

so is there a guide to copying a game straight from an original game disc?
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:19 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





how many kb/s does 4X burn at?
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:21 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





I think 4x is like 1200kbps
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:24 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





my only options are:
1800
2400
3600
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:28 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





try 1800 then.
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:39 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





what version of alcohol should i get if this doesn't work?
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:41 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





Dunno, are you using the latest version?
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 06:46 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





Alcohol120_trial_1_9_2_1705
is what i have, got it from suprnova
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:17 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Try getting the newest version from Suprnova.org, not the trial version.
Maverick
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:17 PM


The Quick and The Pointless
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 804
Member No.: 2,470
Joined: Aug 5th 2004
Location: texas





QUOTE (xkhol @ Oct 11 2004, 09:46 PM)
Alcohol120_trial_1_9_2_1705
is what i have, got it from suprnova

That is the version i have and yeah i got it from Suprnova, and i can burn at 4X but i dont have the option of "RAW DAO", only "RAW SAO + SUB". Is there another version i need to use to burn in this option?

Edit: I do have the option of "DAO / SAO" as well, but that is the only DAO option i have.

This post has been edited by Char on Oct 11 2004, 07:19 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:19 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Like I said, get the newest version, nothing will work if you dont have the option Raw Dao. Sao is no good. It means something different.

This post has been edited by Takumi Trueno on Oct 11 2004, 08:19 PM
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:55 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





what is the newest version?
everything is still at least 12x...i can't get it to brun at 4x
R-icoche-T
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:56 PM


RCubed Designs
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 337
Member No.: 907
Joined: Oct 12th 2003
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (RENESIS @ Oct 11 2004, 06:18 PM)
cool,

so is there a guide to copying a game straight from an original game disc?

Use "DVD Decrypter" to make an image file from the cd onto your hd.
Then reburn the img.
Maverick
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 08:14 PM


The Quick and The Pointless
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 804
Member No.: 2,470
Joined: Aug 5th 2004
Location: texas





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Oct 11 2004, 10:19 PM)
Like I said, get the nesest version, nothing will work if you dont have the option Raw Dao. Sao is no good. It means something different.

hehe we posted at the same time, so i didnt see your previous post. happy.gif
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 08:16 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





anyone know of another good program? it's not working
Maverick
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 09:01 PM


The Quick and The Pointless
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 804
Member No.: 2,470
Joined: Aug 5th 2004
Location: texas





OK I figured out how to get Alcohol to burn "Raw DAO". I had the full version all along, which can be obtained at Suprnova under the name "Alcohol120_1.9.2.1705_retail_Incl_KEY".

Now what i had to do to be able to burn PS2 games was, go in Alchohol 120% and then go to File --> OPTIONS --> Data Type Setting --> under Disk Type choose "Playstation 2" --> Recording Options --> move "RAW DAO" over to the right box (pretty self-explanatory). Then hit OK.

Then I was able to Burn PS2 games in that format, its just not automatically set for RAW DAO, you have to set it. Well that is what i had to do to get it into that RAW DAO format, for those that couldnt get it.
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 11 2004, 09:07 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





...I thought I made that somewhat clear for people. Well I guess not.
xkhol
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 09:25 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





char, i have that same version, yet i can't choose 4x
but i can choose DOA RAW....

11 Pages  1 2 3 4 »