Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 16 unique listeners, playing Dave Rodgers - Beat of the Rising Sun

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

9 Pages  1 2 3 4 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 32,567  ·  Replies: 203 
> Merged: Technical Questions, subtitles, codec, video problems .. etc
Perry
Posted: Oct 10 2004, 02:38 PM


Like an eagle!
Group Icon

Group: SITE OWNER
Posts: 7,963
Member No.: 1
Joined: Sep 15th 2002
Location: San Leandro, California





QUOTE (RakeRon @ Oct 10 2004, 03:13 PM)
As for the whole "client doesn't matter bit" I'd have to say you guys are wrong. All clients aren't created equal. More goes into making a client than just adding features. Each one was coded differently by different programmers with different programming styles and some in totally different programming langauges wich does effect performance. People optimize their code differently thus differences in performance from client to client.

Yes, I have some programming knowledge myself, so I know all programs are coded differently, even when they are created for the same purpose. Some programmers are just so good that they can minimize the line of codes needed to get something done. I used to have the BT client ABC, and I had to say it's not as fast as Bit Tornado, given the fact that there are same amount of seeds and peers. So different client does matter. PLEASE, I am not naming anyone in this thread here, but don't insult others before getting the facts straight first. Thank you.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
poisonfruitloops
Posted: Oct 10 2004, 08:30 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 337
Member No.: 2,976
Joined: Sep 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (RakeRon @ Oct 10 2004, 09:55 AM)
What exactly is the error Azureus is giving you? I've never had any problems with it before and it always worked. Do you have the latest version of Java and the latest release of Azureus installed?

(off topic) BTW: I dunno why BitTornado (aka Shad0w's Client) is so heavily prased. That thing never worked for me and when it did would only download at like 5k max while Azurues would download anywere between 40 - 100k on my DSL.

its strange, it used to werk GREAT smile.gif

one day tho, i clicked to run it , as per usual, the ugly hour glass appeard for a second, then went away and that'd be it, doesn't even appear on process list:/
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 10 2004, 08:44 PM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





Thats odd. Try uninstalling it and manually deleting the directory afterwords then reinstall. This should clear out anything that might be causing errors. If it still doesn't work try running a freeware program called RegScrub XP to fix any errors in your registry after you uninstall. If all esle fails try installing it to a different directory than default. I've had success this way with other programs with the same symtoms.
poisonfruitloops
Posted: Oct 10 2004, 09:54 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 337
Member No.: 2,976
Joined: Sep 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





well i got the dl resuming with bittornado so i'll wait till after i've got my files then mebbe do it.
ursdrk
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:00 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Member No.: 3,570
Joined: Oct 5th 2004
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii





I don't mean to be blunt or anything, but I'm not really good at looking for stuff. Is there a place I can go to to learn how to rip dvds and then upload them to torrent?? I have some U.S Best Motoring DVDs and wouldn't mind sharing them...thanks in advance.

---

aww man, didn't see that Bit Torrent FAQ..sorry bout that..anyway now all i need to figure out is how to rip..

This post has been edited by ursdrk on Oct 11 2004, 07:07 AM
RakeRon
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:14 AM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 870
Member No.: 2,887
Joined: Aug 31st 2004
Location: Update Profile





Goto Doom9.org. They have plenty of tutorials and the tools to help you out.
ursdrk
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 07:35 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 384
Member No.: 3,570
Joined: Oct 5th 2004
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii





coo thanx!
EvilTaxi
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 08:28 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 1,231
Joined: Feb 3rd 2004
Location: Allentown, PA/Rochester, NY





Then proceed to not post any without asking first
likquidpopx
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 11:14 AM


lrlalvlelslanti-drug
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 713
Member No.: 2,108
Joined: Jun 26th 2004
Location: SoCal santa ana





actually my BT got f*cked too after SP2...before SP2 i'd get high speeds... 60+ and always green light

now i've yellow light going 20 and less...lately i had been having to leave my comp on to finish DLS when before it would have been done in a matter of maybe minutes
Takumi Trueno
Posted: Oct 11 2004, 02:46 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





If your using BT and your light is always yellow, that is obvously bad. You will probably always be d/l slow.
EvilTaxi
Posted: Oct 12 2004, 03:40 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 1,231
Joined: Feb 3rd 2004
Location: Allentown, PA/Rochester, NY





*shrug* Did you turn off the stupid Windows Firewall?

Regardless of whether I like it or not, SP2 is required by my school's network. If I don't have it, I get quarantined.

EDIT: *pokes Takumi Trueno* You're a mod, yay! Finally an end to the endless worthless posting! Hope you do this a lot lock.gif

This post has been edited by EvilTaxi on Oct 12 2004, 03:43 AM
Takumi Trueno
Posted: Oct 12 2004, 02:50 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Heheh, well Im not gonna close it, this information will be useful to others, as long as they READ, or if they have a variation of this problem.
LAN EVO IV
Posted: Oct 13 2004, 05:50 PM


it's not the heat, it's the humidity.
********

Group: Members
Posts: 227
Member No.: 1,269
Joined: Feb 12th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Well i use DVD Ghost v2.0 (http://www.region-free-dvd.com/) to rip all my DVD

most DVD's are dual layer so if you want to rip it the only people capable of burning it are people with dual layer DVD burners (about 8gig of data)

likquidpopx
Posted: Oct 14 2004, 10:58 AM


lrlalvlelslanti-drug
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 713
Member No.: 2,108
Joined: Jun 26th 2004
Location: SoCal santa ana





i recently changed my client from bittornado to azures(sorry i suck at spelling) and now my speed has drastically changed.

anddddddd my downloading days continue happy.gif
LAN EVO IV
Posted: Oct 14 2004, 12:22 PM


it's not the heat, it's the humidity.
********

Group: Members
Posts: 227
Member No.: 1,269
Joined: Feb 12th 2004
Location: Update Profile





yeah i like the java clients

but with SP2 make sure to turn off the firewalls
or just open the port up so the application could use it

or if its a hub problem set your IP to a DMZ setting
that would cure any download interference that might be caused by your hub.

You have also use Azureus map port your firewall in your hub but you
must have that setting enabled in the hub itself
nightfall88
  Posted: Nov 3 2004, 05:51 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Member No.: 4,115
Joined: Nov 3rd 2004
Location: texas, usa





thanks guys I just got "bit tornado" most the problems that you guys posted nailed what I have on the head, and I now know what to do to fix this. cool.gif
xkhol
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 07:12 PM


>_>
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 7,421
Member No.: 1,958
Joined: Jun 4th 2004
Location: California





what exactly is the function of a tracker?
how can i obtain one?
Takumi Trueno
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 07:14 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





You can make your own tracker, Its hard to define whata tracker is, other then you need it to make a torrent. The torrent is hosted on the tracker. your Bit Client checks that tracker to find you peers and seeders.
Taiki
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 10:40 PM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





okaiz, im running on a 512 connection. when i download from p2p (kazaa) the speed is 50kbs, same goes to when i use Irc. but when i use bittorrent the speed is like 5kbs... the bittorrent i use it bit-tornado.

is there any customisation i suppose to do? or do i have to re-install the program?
Takumi Trueno
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 10:53 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Is your ports open? Are you on cable or DSL? Are you using a router or a switch/hub?
likquidpopx
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 11:13 PM


lrlalvlelslanti-drug
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 713
Member No.: 2,108
Joined: Jun 26th 2004
Location: SoCal santa ana





oh do you have SP2? i think that slows down your downloads as well
Taiki
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 01:33 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





yes i have windows XP-2, so how can i fix this?
i have adsl, i dont have router or hub... its just adsl modem connect to my com using the USB.
i really want to use bittorrent coz i have bad encounters with the other programs IRC (file corruption) and p2p (viruses). but if i cant improve the speed of torrent i just have to stick with these programs. so please help ><
mercy
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 02:19 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Member No.: 1,501
Joined: Mar 24th 2004
Location: Update Profile





well, ive been having the same problem but im using a router with a 512 DSL connection as well. I have XP-2 but i thought that having my setup routered was the reason why. After reading your post, it probably isnt my router but do u have a firewall on cause i think thats what slows it down a lot for ur not connected directly to the tracker or watever. I cant turn mine off cause with it on ive blocked many viruses and im not going to take the risk so ill just dl at 10kb
Gabriel
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 02:41 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Well what are you downloading? Are the speeds slow when you try to download things from IDW?
crzydriftin
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 03:00 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 412
Member No.: 1,800
Joined: May 9th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Uninstall SP2 and reinstall bitorrent, try getting it from bitornado instead. and change your port settings..... that should help.

if not, theres guides around this forum on how to use bitorrent with the new settings. just do some simple searches and u should be able to find what u need. if not...... just ask or PM around.

9 Pages  1 2 3 4 »