Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 10 unique listeners, playing (Wangan Midnight OST) Atalanta

       

  Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA and 7 AAX here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. For anything about ver.5, please post them in the version 5 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 847  ·  Replies: 21 
> A few questions about the game
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 12:30 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





I've been looking through the forums and have been wondering what some of this stuff means so i'll make a thread asking what they mean.

1. What are "specs"?

2. How do I get D coins if i'm offline?

3. Does anyone have the updated menus translated because the old ones dont show up in the introduction thread.

It would be nice if anyone responded.


[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
OkamiWind
Posted: Jan 31 2017, 02:08 PM


Ravioli Ravioli
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,128
Member No.: 40,468
Joined: Feb 4th 2013
Location: Riverside, CA





Well good for you for actually looking around, an older member who isn't here anymore just posted topic after topic. I'll try and answer the questions for you.

1. Specs are basically what I call "upgrade levels". It just shows how far you've upgraded your car and how good it will be, if you will. Each spec upgrade until FullSpec just improves your car ever so slightly until it undergoes the..."real physic"(?) I'll call it.

2. Can't. Period dot. It needs internet access to access the D Coins, D net and all that. Best to forget it at all.

3. Uh...someone get on that. I didn't do any of this beforehand.
DK_Brawler
Posted: Jan 31 2017, 02:09 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





First post in the Introduction thread explains the first 2, specs are internal tuning stages to make your car faster. 5 specs completed gives the "real" game physics. D coins are no longer available.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 05:56 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Thank you all!

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Jan 31 2017, 08:54 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 952 x 334. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.


This is one of the old picture of the Settings menu that I saved. This is probabaly the most important one.

The rest I'll try and take picture next time I go to arcade and provide an explanation for the functions. That might be a few days form now at the earliest, kinda busy these days.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Jan 31 2017, 09:01 PM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 08:58 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Thanks again but how do I get to the settings?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]

This post has been edited by MissingLamp on Jan 31 2017, 09:00 PM
SonicSP
Posted: Jan 31 2017, 09:02 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





After inserting coins and inserting your card, you'll get two options. Choose the right one.

user posted image

Then go to the icons with the "gears" picture (fifth from the left in the picture below).

user posted image

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Jan 31 2017, 09:05 PM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Jan 31 2017, 09:11 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Thanks a bunch! And just to clarify again, if I have a blank card, I can ask someone to put it in the machine and run through the "new card" process. Then i have my membership card.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Feb 1 2017, 12:40 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Yeah basically, put it in and go through the purchase phase. The game will ask you to choose a gender for your avatar, enter a six-character name and choose a car.

For the record, you cannot change the gender or name later on so please think carefully about this. You only get a limited time on the machine to decide these things so better to decide beforehand so you know what to input when you go through with it.

Same goes for car too. You get three slots for cars for one card but upgrading the car is such a time consuming process that it's a huge investment so please do your research and decide what you want too so you don't regret it later.

You may want to refer to Time Attack rankings on the pinned topic to get a general idea of the strong cars, mid, and weak cars.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Feb 1 2017, 12:45 AM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 1 2017, 12:22 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Do you recommend putting in a username or your real life name?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Feb 1 2017, 01:31 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





It's up to you, whatever you want to be known when players see your name displayed. This would go on Time Attack rankings and such.

It's only six characters - as in six letters - so your options are limited anyways. Honestly, a username isn't a bad idea since it protects your privacy a little bit but it's really not that much difference since people will see you anyways.
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 2 2017, 05:21 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Anyone know what the symbol looks like for english characters when entering in your name?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Feb 2 2017, 06:00 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





I think it's the yellow one? Someone will need to reinforce this. I'm so used to it I forgot already.

It's not the red one, that one is to confirm your entry.
holnivek
Posted: Feb 2 2017, 06:32 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 160
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





The symbol is 英.
DK_Brawler
Posted: Feb 2 2017, 09:35 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





The button above the red "end" button.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 3 2017, 12:18 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Which one is it? The japanese symbol or the button?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Feb 3 2017, 12:29 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Lucky for you, I just happened to have a picture of the keyboard taken recently, so you can use it to refer their instructions to.

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: unknown. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.


We EXP machines don't have to press it apparently cos it goes to the alphanumeric by default which explains why I can't remember what to press I guess. But your JPN machines will need to press the toggle to switch it first.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Feb 3 2017, 12:46 PM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 4 2017, 05:14 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





How do I know if there are already cards in the machine or not?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Feb 5 2017, 09:30 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,904
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





For an offline machine, if the top left corner has two red scrolling bars on it, it means there are no cards.

If there's only one, it should have at least one card left in its reserves.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Feb 5 2017, 09:31 PM
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 11 2017, 09:45 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Finally got to get my card and play the game for a while, but I have one last question. Can you delete a car that you dont want anymore and if so how?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
Saint
Posted: Feb 11 2017, 11:46 PM


The 6th Blameless Shift
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,716
Member No.: 2,067
Joined: Jun 21st 2004
Location: The Other Side





QUOTE (MissingLamp @ Yesterday, 5:45 PM)
Finally got to get my card and play the game for a while, but I have one last question. Can you delete a car that you dont want anymore and if so how?

You can't literally delete your car into oblivion, but you can replace your unwanted car with a fourth car. The replaced car will retain its last Spec, but not the progress of the current tuning.

To replace the car, go to Garage and pick the extreme right option. You will be prompted to pick the car you want to replace and then directed to car selection menu.
MissingLamp
  Posted: Feb 12 2017, 04:05 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 47,939
Joined: Jan 30th 2017
Location: Update Profile





Thanks for the help!

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]