Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 7 unique listeners, playing Victoria - Stay

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

7 Pages  1 2 3 4 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 35,766  ·  Replies: 165 
> How to use BitTorrent correctly
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 29 2004, 09:08 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Thats impossible that you only saw 2 seeds. I am seeding at least 5 torents 24/7. You must have read wrong. But ya there is always more leechers unfortunatly. Not many seeds lately.

Edit: Sorry I thought you meant seeders in all. Your right only 2 seeds. One of them is me. More people need to help seed. Not just leech.

This post has been edited by Takumi Trueno on Aug 29 2004, 09:14 PM
Gabriel
Posted: Aug 29 2004, 09:10 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (spinnee @ Aug 29 2004, 08:51 PM)
just wondering , i went to http://go2id.net and checked on status of one of the torrent...

2 seeders, 14 leechers..

those 14 leechers if they allow uploading on their comp, are they considered as seeder status concurrently?

if not, den this is a crazy thing! 2 seeders to leech 14 bloodsuckers! faint! mad.gif

They are not considered seeders because they don't have a full copy of the file. They can still up load what parts of the file they have though.

Oh and Takumi, he's talking about "Initial D Extra Stage (dvd-rip)"
Look for yourself http://bt.go2id.net/

This post has been edited by DC2Integra on Aug 29 2004, 09:12 PM
spinnee
Posted: Aug 29 2004, 09:36 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





QUOTE (DC2Integra @ Aug 29 2004, 09:10 PM)
QUOTE (spinnee @ Aug 29 2004, 08:51 PM)
just wondering , i went to http://go2id.net and checked on status of one of the torrent...

2 seeders, 14 leechers..

those 14 leechers if they allow uploading on their comp, are they considered as seeder status concurrently?

if not, den this is a crazy thing! 2 seeders to leech 14 bloodsuckers! faint! mad.gif

They are not considered seeders because they don't have a full copy of the file. They can still up load what parts of the file they have though.

Oh and Takumi, he's talking about "Initial D Extra Stage (dvd-rip)"
Look for yourself http://bt.go2id.net/

i c...thx for the clarification both of u two..
that bittorent (official) upload equally i've dl..

my hubby has off the comp to take a break .. when we watch it tonite i'll on it to seed too.. or else it's really CRAZY! it's like 1-2 seeder per file..faint!

edit:
takumi.. no prob! i wasn't clear in my msg earlier too shifty2.gif

This post has been edited by spinnee on Aug 29 2004, 09:37 PM
EvilTaxi
Posted: Sep 11 2004, 08:24 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 1,231
Joined: Feb 3rd 2004
Location: Allentown, PA/Rochester, NY





BitTornado is good and all for limiting uploads and such, but I need to find an earlier version (3.3 or something). The bug that makes it eat up memory still hasn't been fixed yet.
spinnee
Posted: Oct 21 2004, 06:54 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





i also have a problem recently.

I've been dl-ing ep7-8 (chinese sub) yesterday, not sure if because i've set the bittornado wrongly, after 1/2 hour or so, my comp will reset on it own. sad.gif
to think i've left my comp the whole night and i've download just 1/2 hour worth of stuff.

Takumi Trueno: Can you advise ?? I didn't touch any settings except to switch to dsl fast, 100 max kibs for upload and 30 uploads. port settings 1000-65535.
will this reset the comp? or there may be a possibility of bad ram??? thnks.. happy.gif
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 21 2004, 07:01 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Well, If your computer keeps restarting, that can be caused from a virus. Its happened to me before. Bit Tornado never causes a computer to restart. It doesnt have any bugs like that. If you have enough Ramn to watch videos on the computer then its not from not enough Ram. Im not too sure about your problem.
spinnee
Posted: Oct 21 2004, 07:10 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Oct 21 2004, 07:01 PM)
Well, If your computer keeps restarting, that can be caused from a virus. Its happened to me before. Bit Tornado never causes a computer to restart. It doesnt have any bugs like that. If you have enough Ramn to watch videos on the computer then its not from not enough Ram. Im not too sure about your problem.

i c. thanks a lot.
it only happens when i start BitTornardo. There was a situation I've met before by setting the ports wrongly, and my comp keep resetting.

in any case, THANKS! laugh.gif
homme
Posted: Nov 3 2004, 05:30 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 3,478
Joined: Oct 1st 2004
Location: Update Profile





I have tried the methods mentioned in the above posts regarding port forwarding and Upnp. However, I still unable to get higher speed when dling the initial D first stage even though there are only roughly 2 seeds ard... my speed always cap at 3kb/s..
Is there some more steps to take to increase the speed or is this just a normal speed for bittornado?
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Nov 3 2004, 03:49 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





It says on Bit Tornado, "Tip: your download rate is proportional to your upload rate". meaning the faster you upload, the faster you download.
Gabriel
Posted: Nov 3 2004, 05:08 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (homme @ Nov 3 2004, 05:30 AM)
I have tried the methods mentioned in the above posts regarding port forwarding and Upnp. However, I still unable to get higher speed when dling the initial D first stage even though there are only roughly 2 seeds ard... my speed always cap at 3kb/s..
Is there some more steps to take to increase the speed or is this just a normal speed for bittornado?

Well look at the Speeds for first stage.
http://www.bt.go2id.net/
Ep. 1-4 is at 8.04 KB/sec with 4 peers DL it, so your speed is not going to be fast.
homme
Posted: Nov 4 2004, 07:02 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 3,478
Joined: Oct 1st 2004
Location: Update Profile





i see.
anyway, i dled bitcomet and i find it a better program than bittornado.
Guess I have to live with the slow speed then,.
Stan
Posted: Nov 4 2004, 04:42 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 483
Member No.: 3,632
Joined: Oct 11th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Where you find Application and Gaming? couldnt find it...I got Linksys..
Gabriel
Posted: Nov 4 2004, 09:49 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (homme @ Nov 4 2004, 07:02 AM)
i see.
anyway, i dled bitcomet and i find it a better program than bittornado.
Guess I have to live with the slow speed then,.

BItComent? Can you send me a link to there site, i've never heard of it.

QUOTE
Where you find Application and Gaming? couldnt find it...I got Linksys..

Don't worry, I don't have Application and Gaming in my router settings. Just click the, "Advanced Setup" tab on the top right of the page. You can then continue the steps from there. If you need any help just IM me.

This post has been edited by DC2Integra on Nov 4 2004, 09:52 PM
homme
Posted: Nov 5 2004, 04:00 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Member No.: 3,478
Joined: Oct 1st 2004
Location: Update Profile





The website for bitcomet is www.bitcomet.com
rgds..
lil_firzen
Posted: Nov 15 2004, 11:50 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 203
Member No.: 3,389
Joined: Sep 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Nov 3 2004, 03:49 PM)
It says on Bit Tornado, "Tip: your download rate is proportional to your upload rate". meaning the faster you upload, the faster you download.

err, i dont get really get this...i have been sharing more than most people and yet im getting a dl speed of 1kb/s...i have no idea why...this guy only shared .6mib and his getting 200kb/s
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Nov 16 2004, 12:00 AM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





It all depends on your connection, Bit Torrent Program, you router and if the ports are open. Not having the ports open can drastically change your spped.
lil_firzen
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 12:35 AM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 203
Member No.: 3,389
Joined: Sep 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i had my ports opened to 6881 and 6999, with randomize not selected...dont know if thats right...

i use cable, the 512 speed or something like that...and i use bittornado

This post has been edited by lil_firzen on Nov 16 2004, 12:36 AM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Nov 16 2004, 05:04 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Well for defaulit, randomize is selected. That is what I use. I am also on Cable(Comcast), and I can get speeds of around 300+kb/s.
xupux
Posted: Dec 15 2004, 02:41 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 195
Member No.: 2,279
Joined: Jul 16th 2004
Location: Fort Walton Beach Florida





admin for name and pword dont work for me are u talkin about people on the router or with the other thing that connects to it and is diff room?
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Dec 15 2004, 03:55 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





You must know the difference between a router and a switch/hub. If you are on a switch/hub then you dont have to worry about this. People who are on Cable connections must have a router. While a DSL connection you can have a router or a switch/hub.
xupux
Posted: Dec 18 2004, 09:37 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 195
Member No.: 2,279
Joined: Jul 16th 2004
Location: Fort Walton Beach Florida





well my other computer has the cable connection and this one is ran off ot it with same internet so dont gotta pay for internetr twice thats what i mean
Taiki
Posted: Dec 19 2004, 06:25 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





whenever i try to download something is says...

'ERROR (time)
Problem Connecting to Tracker - < urlopen error (10060, 'operation timed out')>

i have opened ports for bitTornado from 6881-6890, also even change the port in the torrent prefs; from 6881 to 6900. so what acould be the problem?
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Dec 19 2004, 11:53 AM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





in the torrent prefs, it supposed to be from 6881-6999(randomized). Change ports to be opened from 6881-6999.
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 19 2004, 11:59 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





To know if your ports are correctly opened and everything is working fine. The light on the top right corner of BITTORNADO is green. If its yellow then you are not getting the full potential of speed that you can be getting. As for me I opened the ports 6881-6999 and it didnt help a long time ago. Then just a few months ago I opened the ports from 5000-7000 and now it goes literally 5x faster than normal.
I used to go around 30kbs with 6881-6999. But now with 5000-7000 going around 80kbs - 140kbs is normal.

user posted image

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Dec 19 2004, 12:05 PM
Taiki
Posted: Dec 19 2004, 01:37 PM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





hmmm.. that is interesting. but how can u set up to 2000 ports in your firewall setting??? is there a quicker way... coz i have to do one at a time which take ages.

so what ports should i open in firewall internet connections and what the port range for my bittorrent?

7 Pages  1 2 3 4 »