Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 19 unique listeners, playing GTS feat. mink - Everlasting Love

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

7 Pages  1 2 3 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 35,952  ·  Replies: 165 
> How to use BitTorrent correctly
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 12:39 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Since we have a successful Bit Torrent Section here at IDWF I thought it was time to make a guide to show everyone how to use Bit Torrent Properly. Some of you have complained that there isnt enough seeds or your download isnt fast enough. That isnt neccessarily true. There is enough seeds and your download should be going faster but you havent configured everything correctly yet. The problem lies in your router. For those of you who use "switches" or "hubs" wont have any problems. For those of you who have a router, you people need to open your ports for Bit Torrent.

How to Open Ports

1) Type in 192.168.1.1 in the address bar on your internet browser.

2) To access that page you need a name and password. The name and password is in the manual for the router that you have purchased. For those of you that use that have the Linksys router, the name and password is both admin.

3) When you have access to the page click "Application & Gaming. For those of you who have older routers, you have to click "Advanced Setup" first. If you arent already there, click "Port Forwarding" or "Port Range Forwarding".

4) Now to open the ports type the following. Under "Applications" type "BT". Under "start" type 6881, under "end" type 6999. Under "Protocol " Make sure you have chosen both protocol types.

5) Now under IP address you must type in your IP address. For those of you that dont know it, Click Run... in the start menu. The type in "cmd" a window will then pop up. In that window type in "ipconfig" after you type that in it will tell you your IP Address.

6) After you put in everything on that page make sure you click enabled and after that just click "Save Settings"

Here is a picture for any of you who have trouble. This is the page that you open the ports on. Remember people, Each router is different and there is always some slight variations in each one. But just make sure you get to that page and type the correct things in. For any more help PM me.

EDIT:Make Sure you are using Bit Tornado or this guide wont work correctly. The ports that I have named are for the bit Tornado program. Not any of the other Bit Torrent Clients ports
Evolution
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 12:56 PM


Moo!!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,035
Member No.: 657
Joined: Aug 24th 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada





Nice guide, but dont assume everyone is using a linksy's router

Edit: Also you only need to open ports 6881 - 6889

This post has been edited by Evolution on Aug 26 2004, 12:57 PM
Horiyoshi
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 12:57 PM


The Original
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 695
Member No.: 1,373
Joined: Mar 2nd 2004
Location: PA





If I remember correctly, not all routers use 192.168.1.1

This post has been edited by Fastway on Aug 26 2004, 01:00 PM
rageguy
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 12:59 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Member No.: 2,681
Joined: Aug 16th 2004
Location: Update Profile





in bittornado, the default ports are randomized, it is under the pref button.
they use 10000 to 30000 i think and its randomized so i think 6881-6889 isnt for everyone

if that is the case, u have to enable upnp. universal plug and play
go to your add/remove programs in control panel, click on windows component. go to networking and check the box where it says universal plug and play. click ok.
then go to your router and find where UPnP is. for linksys, its under the password tab. then restart your computer.

then in bitornado, go to pref and make sure upnp setting is at "fast (1)"

once both steps are done, bit tornado will have a green light.


This post has been edited by rageguy on Aug 26 2004, 01:01 PM
blazin_drift
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 01:01 PM


Brap Brap
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,061
Member No.: 773
Joined: Sep 19th 2003
Location: Update Profile





You can always uncheck randomize ports.
rageguy
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 01:02 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Member No.: 2,681
Joined: Aug 16th 2004
Location: Update Profile





the reason why u wanna randomize is that a few isp are beginning to throttle down the speeds on the ports bt uses. i have heard from some users that ports 6881-6900 is throttled down, while the other ports remain fine. therefore it is a good idea to use randomize
Gabriel
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 01:43 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





If you're not using a Lynksis router go here http://www.xbchelp.com/router/
Find your router and it will tell you need to type into the URL bar because not all routers use 192.168.1.1
For example DLink routers use 192.168.0.1

Also Takumi, step 3 is just for your router. On my Lynksis I have to click, Advanced Setup, Forwarding, View Port Range Forwarding, and then type in the ports.
If anyone is still having trouble just give me an IM or PM, i'm sure I can help you.

This post has been edited by DC2Integra on Aug 26 2004, 01:45 PM
BiBi
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 02:16 PM


BFV addict
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 668
Member No.: 1,236
Joined: Feb 4th 2004
Location: Canada





nice guide.

I usually just enable DMZ mode on the router for one of my computers for BT or hosting online games.
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 03:00 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





QUOTE
Edit: Also you only need to open ports 6881 - 6889


That is incorrect. Also it depends on what Bit Torrent Program you are using. The ports I listed are fro Bit Tornado.
rageguy
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 03:06 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Member No.: 2,681
Joined: Aug 16th 2004
Location: Update Profile





actually u dont have to setup port forwarding manually
use upnp and it will work fine and bittornado will give u a green light
spinnee
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 05:44 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





hey all,

is there any recommendation for one of the better bittorrent client you all used?
seems like i'm missing out something somewhere.... sad.gif

or a list of recommended bittorrent software i.e. in terms of stability & speed?

thx.. happy.gif
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 05:48 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Bit Tornado. Easy enough.
spinnee
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 05:58 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





I've dled that last nite, it installed correctly but it doesn't run. pinch2.gif
is it because i have the official bittorrent in my comp that's why it can't run? sad.gif

thx for the advice anyway... w00t2.gif
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:00 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Use Bit Tornado. Just get it. Its the best and easiest to use.
Gabriel
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:02 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (spinnee @ Aug 26 2004, 05:58 PM)
I've dled that last nite, it installed correctly but it doesn't run. pinch2.gif
is it because i have the official bittorrent in my comp that's why it can't run? sad.gif

thx for the advice anyway... w00t2.gif

When you click on a torrent does it open in the original BitTorrent instead of Bit Tornado? If so then you should probably un-install the original BitTorrent.
spinnee
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:23 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





ya.. guess i will after i've finish dling the extra stage first.....! shifty2.gif

thx for that

i assume most of u all support this software than the official one? sleep.gif

This post has been edited by spinnee on Aug 26 2004, 06:24 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:29 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Yes I use and I really recomend Bit Tornado.
blazin_drift
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:50 PM


Brap Brap
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,061
Member No.: 773
Joined: Sep 19th 2003
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (rageguy @ Aug 26 2004, 01:02 PM)
the reason why u wanna randomize is that a few isp are beginning to throttle down the speeds on the ports bt uses. i have heard from some users that ports 6881-6900 is throttled down, while the other ports remain fine. therefore it is a good idea to use randomize

well, since bittorrent supports ports 6881-6999 I guess that leaves you with 99 ports? That'll allow you 99 downloads at once, way more than enough right?
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 06:55 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Yes it is more then enough but still keep them all open. It helps.
Gabriel
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 07:14 PM


IDW Veteran Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,496
Member No.: 2,727
Joined: Aug 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (spinnee @ Aug 26 2004, 06:23 PM)
i assume most of u all support this software than the official one? sleep.gif

Well I like it because you can set your UL and DL rate, you have more controle than the official BT. No one uses the Official BT. If you don't like BitTornado you can try other programs like Azuras and ABC.
spinnee
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 07:22 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





QUOTE
Well I like it because you can set your UL and DL rate, you have more controle than the official BT. No one uses the Official BT


yikes........sounds like i'm antique enough to use that!!!!!!! faintz........
it's dling halfway at home (and i'm in office..damn..) .. can i stop downloading halfway, den install that tornado, and dl from where i stopped????????????? crying2.gif

*freaking out now & i can't reach home !! faint *
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Aug 26 2004, 07:26 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Yes you can resume. Just make sure you save in the same place and dont change the file name. Or folder name and contents in it.
spinnee
Posted: Aug 26 2004, 07:30 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Aug 26 2004, 07:26 PM)
Yes you can resume. Just make sure you save in the same place and dont change the file name. Or folder name and contents in it.

alrite thx for that, both of you. happy.gif
just realise you two are real young! dry.gif

(or guess i'm getting older.......faint) crying2.gif


guess i'll have to wait for 7 more hours before i reaches home.......gheez........
ph34r.gif
exfacior
Posted: Aug 29 2004, 02:37 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Member No.: 2,555
Joined: Aug 11th 2004
Location: Update Profile





okay here's another tip for you DSL users. Often times, DSL modems (like 2wire homeportal when using SBC) have a built in router and firewall. find out how to access the modem (for the 2wire its http://homeportal/) and set up the firewall to allow those port ranges even if you have a linksys router hooked up after it. i did this on my girlfriends network and her bt speeds went through the roof, and the firewall light turned completely off. good luck.
spinnee
Posted: Aug 29 2004, 08:51 PM


IDW Rockqueen
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,197
Member No.: 2,815
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Equator





just wondering , i went to http://go2id.net and checked on status of one of the torrent...

2 seeders, 14 leechers..

those 14 leechers if they allow uploading on their comp, are they considered as seeder status concurrently?

if not, den this is a crazy thing! 2 seeders to leech 14 bloodsuckers! faint! mad.gif

7 Pages  1 2 3 »