Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 8 unique listeners, playing Norma Sheffield - If You Wanna Stay

       

  Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA and 7 AAX here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. For anything about ver.5, please post them in the version 5 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


Ľ FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

18 Pages  « 16 17 18  ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 87,391  ·  Replies: 439 
> Teknoparrot now supports ID6, ID7, and ID8
BB94
Posted: Aug 28 2018, 11:06 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 50,185
Joined: Aug 27th 2018
Location: Singapore





Oh I see, thank you for all the the info, I think having low FPS might just be the reason why I'm having issues with the game, so is there anything I can do to make it run at 60FPS?

This post has been edited by BB94 on Aug 28 2018, 11:06 PM
SonicSP
Posted: Aug 29 2018, 12:51 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





The game isnít very demanding so most people donít have an issue at running it at 60. What are your PC specs?
BB94
  Posted: Aug 29 2018, 07:07 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 50,185
Joined: Aug 27th 2018
Location: Singapore





QUOTE (SonicSP @ 6 hours, 15 minutes ago)
The game isnít very demanding so most people donít have an issue at running it at 60. What are your PC specs?

Here it is: Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4700HQ / 2.4 Ghz
My driver: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770M - 3 GB GDDR5 SDRAM

I think I may have found what's causing the game to run in slow motion every now and then, it's been running fine ever since I've disabled broadcasting on Steam (my Teknoparrot is linked to Steam for some reason).

As for the car losing lots speed while steering, that's due to my UCR configuration, I had set up 3 different steering options (light, medium and heavy) and I've been using 'heavy steering' all this while when all I had to do was to use 'light steering' and the car would stop losing speed unnecessarily.

So it's all good for now and I'm able to get pass the first 4 chapters in story mode, I'm keeping my fingers crossed that it will remain this way. unsure.gif
SonicSP
Posted: Aug 29 2018, 09:14 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





It sounds like it should be able to run the game fine, CPU is a little older but I think it might still be better than the arcadeís. GPU should be more than adequet. The arcadeís hardware was fairly outdated even when it was released.

I suggest using a FPS counter like FRAPS to see whether you are getting any drop frames below 60. This way we can totally rule out FPS as slowing you down from your ďtrueĒ speed.

Because even if you can beat the chapters now due to steering changes, thereís a chance that the game is still being slowed down. One of the reasons I didnít notice the difference in FPS in the video I made was because I didnít use a counter, even though I knew at that time that FPS is directly tied to physics speed.

Frame dropping on menus is normal but it should be solid 60 during race gameplay under normal circumstances.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Aug 29 2018, 09:16 AM
BB94
Posted: Aug 29 2018, 04:32 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 50,185
Joined: Aug 27th 2018
Location: Singapore





Yeah, I'll check that out. I downloaded this FPS counter called 'FPS Monitor' but the numbers that appear in the game are all fuzzy and unreadable, I'll give FRAPS a go when I have the time and I shall get back to you soon!
Nomake Wan
Posted: Aug 30 2018, 06:10 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,350
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (SonicSP @ Yesterday, 9:14 AM)
CPU is a little older but I think it might still be better than the arcadeís. GPU should be more than adequet. The arcadeís hardware was fairly outdated even when it was released.

QUOTE (Wikipedia)
RingEdge specifications
CPU: Intel Pentium Dual-Core E2160 (1.8 GHz)
RAM: 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM (PC2-6400)
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GS with 384 MB GDDR3 SDRAM (Shader Model 4.0)

Yeah. His specs are way above the arcade. laugh2.gif
Proud Contributor of IDW Forums and the Music Section Revival Project
BB94
Posted: Aug 30 2018, 10:42 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 50,185
Joined: Aug 27th 2018
Location: Singapore





Yes looks like I'm able to play the game at nearly 60 fps (the number fluctuates) so everything's cool for now I guess.

I just have one question though, is it possible to remove stickers from a car while in-game, it seems like you can only change it but you can't remove it completely.

https://ibb.co/nBbHnp

This post has been edited by BB94 on Aug 30 2018, 10:44 PM
SonicSP
Posted: Aug 31 2018, 10:56 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





I think you may be able to hack it away but I am not sure of the exact method. Which stickers are you referring to exactly?

=======
1 FPS still significantly affects your results/games but if you can play the game fine that itís alright (and itís better than not being able to play it). Just keep this in mind when you play time attacks and play online as you will be slower than you normally been at 60 of it moves from that a lot.

Different FPS counters also measures things different: with steam for example I occasionally drop to 59 and go up to 61 but with FRAPS I stay a solid 60 all the way so the measuring methods are likely different.

Feel free to ask any other questions if you need anything.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Aug 31 2018, 10:57 AM
BB94
Posted: Sep 5 2018, 07:44 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 50,185
Joined: Aug 27th 2018
Location: Singapore





Sorry for the late response, I haven't been playing recently. I was referring to the Akina sticker (https://ibb.co/jP90LK). I got that sticker after completing one of the story mode chapters and the game asked if I wanted to apply it to my car, I didn't know what it was initially but I selected yes anyway. I can go to the shop and replace it with another sticker but I can't remove it, is there no way of doing so?

I'm just playing Initial D casually so I don't need the game to run perfectly, as long as it looks and is playable, it's good enough for me laugh2.gif

FRAPS isn't working for me by the way so I'm using Steam's FPS counter instead. awesome.gif

This post has been edited by BB94 on Sep 5 2018, 07:48 PM
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 6 2018, 02:16 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





You should be able to remove it by hex editing the car parts on card save data. I do not know which part to change though, Iíll need to ask someone else.
holnivek
Posted: Sep 6 2018, 11:32 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 174
Member No.: 46,366
Joined: Mar 23rd 2016
Location: Seattle, WA





The best thing to do is to change just the sticker and see which byte changed in your card.bin. Setting that to 00 would most likely remove the sticker.

Or you can just recreate the same car and add all the parts back except the sticker.
LeGeNd-1
Posted: Sep 7 2018, 01:27 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 31,903
Joined: Feb 15th 2009
Location: Australia





Finally IDAS5 is supported on TP! But unfortunately it's still very glitchy - audio, visual, crashes and card saves aren't working properly yet. There is hope but I think I'll wait until the issues are sorted first.

YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VDB-NTGwXQk )

SonicSP
Posted: Sep 7 2018, 04:35 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Unfortunately the physics are not the same as the real game due to emulation issues (just like D4). However at least itís playable from what I hear, so thereís a new IDAS game here.

From what Iíve been reading, it doesnít seem like the physics will likely to be fixed. Hopefully someday it will though.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Sep 7 2018, 05:10 PM
LeGeNd-1
Posted: Sep 8 2018, 01:30 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Member No.: 31,903
Joined: Feb 15th 2009
Location: Australia





Ahh that's a shame. The only reason I'm looking forward so much to IDAS5 is the physics.

Here's hoping the Teknogods can work their magic to get it sorted. I've waited this long, I don't mind waiting a bit longer.
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 9 2018, 05:37 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,013
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Teknogods have mentioned that they are not going to do it from what I hear, I guess they want to focus on other things. We will have to hope that someone else finds a fix for it.

And yes it is a shame. D5 is not my favorite IDAS but it was my first and its physics certainly is unique. Would love to play it again in its original form someday.

This post has been edited by SonicSP on Sep 9 2018, 01:29 PM

18 Pages  « 16 17 18