Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 13 unique listeners, playing Dave Rodgers - Disco Fire

       

  Important Rules
Please do NOT post knowingly false information. Violators will be issued an actual warning.
Please do NOT copy and paste articles from other websites. Link and short description is ok, but please do not copy and paste pages of info. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
Do NOT post any torrents and/or links to pirated copies of software here. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
Discussions about illegal materials such as ROMs, WAREZ and methods of copying copyrighted materials are not encouraged in this subforum.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,751  ·  Replies: 13 
> Social Networking Virus Warning
khat17
  Posted: Jun 15 2013, 11:18 AM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





This was previously still, but I guess so that everyone can be aware. Copy/Pasta!

In recent times it seems like a lot of intrusive scripts and viruses have surfaced on social media sites. Some of these appear in the form of comments or links that persons like. The script is advertised either as links to a free game or porn which then takes the user to other links where they must allow an app access to their profile then copy/paste a link to another site. Once this is done the script will have access to the user's account and start posting random content that may or may not be related to what the original user had clicked on.

In order to avoid this steer clear of suspicious links. If any link then asks for an app to access your profile or post on your wall and it seems unrelated then close the pages immediately. An example of this would be trying to access a game on FB and then it asks for Twitter to access your account and post on your page - an app which is unrelated to the game you would want to play.

If you happen to be infected with this script then close your browser, disconnect from the internet and flush your browser cache. This process differs based on your browser - a good guide to follow is in the link below.

http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser%27s-Cache

Once done you may re-connect to the internet and go to your profile and settings. Remove any app that you don't recognize or those you recognize as the culprits. Once this is done you will have to manually go through all of the posts made and delete them.
kyonpalm
Posted: Jun 15 2013, 02:13 PM


Professional Amateur
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 10,396
Member No.: 30,882
Joined: Oct 16th 2008
Location: Laniakea





In other words, use common sense when browsing. Noted, carrying on.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 15 2013, 03:13 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





Common sense isn't so common. Capital sense however requires some thinking tongue.gif.

In any case - recently more care needs to be taken online. Just today I got a password reset notification from STEAM from an IP over in Cali. I have never been to Cali.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 15 2013, 04:42 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





From the description you gave, why would you have to disconnect from the internet? This isn't a local infection. blink.gif
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 15 2013, 09:06 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





The reason for DC is so that the script can't open up anything else. Most likely putting in whatever info on the pages that come up allows access to something on your PC. Another option I guess would be to kill your browser process. This would wreak havoc for those using IE on some Windows versions tho. DC is easier.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 15 2013, 09:25 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (khat17 @ 18 minutes, 35 seconds ago)
The reason for DC is so that the script can't open up anything else. Most likely putting in whatever info on the pages that come up allows access to something on your PC. Another option I guess would be to kill your browser process. This would wreak havoc for those using IE on some Windows versions tho. DC is easier.

Ah, guess I'm used to clearing browser data with the browser closed. I'm on Firefox 24 and it closes/opens insanely quickly. Hell on average it uses less than 500MB. cool.gif
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 15 2013, 09:42 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





LOL. Back when a browser going over 50MB would be a problem. I guess with modern machines it's not an issue eh? My FF is currently at 300+. Wondering when they'll make a x64 version..........
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 15 2013, 09:48 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (khat17 @ 6 minutes, 11 seconds ago)
LOL. Back when a browser going over 50MB would be a problem. I guess with modern machines it's not an issue eh? My FF is currently at 300+. Wondering when they'll make a x64 version..........

Heh, I'm on FF24 x64. cool.gif

And yeah, on a modern machine it's not such a big deal. Right now I'm sitting at just under 600MB with a whole bunch of tabs open. If I restarted the browser I'd be under 300, easy.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 15 2013, 10:02 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





Link pls. If I wanted x64 I actually used this -> http://www.waterfoxproject.org/

Problem is I'm too lazy to check it out recently and FF works fine for the most part.

Guessing you're on Linux else it'd be x86 only eh? And even so, you have to find and install the x64 on Linux.

https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/fir...eleases/latest/

This post has been edited by khat17 on Jun 15 2013, 10:02 PM
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 15 2013, 10:10 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (khat17 @ 8 minutes, 50 seconds ago)
Link pls. If I wanted x64 I actually used this -> http://www.waterfoxproject.org/

Problem is I'm too lazy to check it out recently and FF works fine for the most part.

Guessing you're on Linux else it'd be x86 only eh? And even so, you have to find and install the x64 on Linux.

https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/fir...eleases/latest/

Linux? Khat, you know me better than that. Hell, why would I have just posted a thread about GIFs in Windows 7 if I were on Linux? wink2.gif

Waterfox was nice until the dev stopped...well, developing it. The last WF build had massive microstuttering issues that basically made it unuseable. I dumped it in favor of the 'official' x64 build, which you can nab here:

http://www.firefox64bit.com/

Nightly, for the most part, is incredibly stable and wonderful considering it's practically an Alpha. Yes, I've run into a build or two that had problems but since it's updated...you know, nightly, it usually doesn't take long for those to get ironed out. I've had it as my main browser for many months now and love it.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 16 2013, 06:19 AM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





Going to get and test. Only issue would be if it's fully compatible with the addons that I currently use. Will post an update when I'm done.

And you could be running Windows virtually wink2.gif

This post has been edited by khat17 on Jun 16 2013, 06:19 AM
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 16 2013, 08:47 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (khat17 @ 2 hours, 28 minutes ago)
Going to get and test. Only issue would be if it's fully compatible with the addons that I currently use. Will post an update when I'm done.

And you could be running Windows virtually wink2.gif

Fair enough. laugh2.gif It's compatible with all the addons I use, so hopefully you find the same. smile.gif
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
khat17
  Posted: Jun 16 2013, 02:37 PM


IDW SIMPLETON
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,149
Member No.: 17,668
Joined: May 7th 2006
Location: Mandeville, Jamaica





Works with everything I use except RoboForm. Not a fault of the browser tho - they (RoboForm) don't support x64.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 16 2013, 09:53 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,018
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (khat17 @ 7 hours, 16 minutes ago)
Works with everything I use except RoboForm. Not a fault of the browser tho - they (RoboForm) don't support x64.

That's weird... IIRC Firefox addons are just JS, so why would it matter which platform they're on? ermm2.gif
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project