Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 15 unique listeners, playing Ace - Drivin' Crazy

       

  Important Rules
user posted imagePost everything about Initial D Arcade Stage Ver.3 here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 subforums. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.



FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 3,004  ·  Replies: 22 
> Cards are now emulated on Demul
ZeetherKID77
  Posted: Aug 17 2016, 09:43 AM


Move it, bucko
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 700
Member No.: 2,311
Joined: Jul 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NRAsXplfeTM )


Someone reverse engineered the card tech and not only can real cabinets use it apparently, it's emulated in Demul now!
Eternal Firebird
Posted: Aug 17 2016, 12:31 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Member No.: 47,345
Joined: Aug 6th 2016
Location: 20th Ward





Amazing, someone finally figured out the cards thing to work on the emulator.
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Sep 11 2016, 03:13 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





Right, I got the game's Japanese version B ROm and Demul 0.7. But when it start the game, right after the 'Card R/W initialize' screen, it says 'Please get Card'. This didn't happen until I set the game to free play mode in the service menu. What should I do next to get the game to load? How should I set up the card emulation? How should I configure my controller?
ZeetherKID77
  Posted: Sep 11 2016, 04:14 PM


Move it, bucko
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 700
Member No.: 2,311
Joined: Jul 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





I never had that "please get card" issue, that is odd. It may have something to do with the cleaning card?

Card emulation should work automatically. As for controls, I just sort of mapped buttons to whatever in the arcade controls and figured what does what through trial and error.
Akii
Posted: Sep 11 2016, 09:59 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





If you are wondering how to actually remove the card, press whatever buton you mapped "PUSH6" on Arcade Joy1. You have to press it to insert a card and remove a card when required
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Sep 12 2016, 10:15 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (ZeetherKID77 @ Yesterday, 4:14 PM)
I never had that "please get card" issue, that is odd. It may have something to do with the cleaning card?

Card emulation should work automatically. As for controls, I just sort of mapped buttons to whatever in the arcade controls and figured what does what through trial and error.

Never mind that issue, I fixed it by redownloading Demul. I figured out the controls too.

And how do I use the same card again? Let's suppose I purchased a card, chose a Lan Evo 7 and part course A and whooped everybody's asses in LoTS mode. When I play the next time, how do use that same car again?

And is it just the version [rev. B] or is the game way too easy compared to Street Stage? (PSP port of IDAS3). The handling is waay too easier than the PSP version, and I ran a 3' 02 on Tsuchizaka in a S2K using a goddamn keyboard laugh2.gif The only problem is, the car doesn't seem to brake and turn at the same time. Did anyone get this problem or should I use a wheel?

Is there any way to up the difficulty? And how do I select time attack and Bunta's challenge mode? Using the gear knob didn't work for me.

This post has been edited by GoodOldGunman on Sep 12 2016, 10:18 AM
ZeetherKID77
  Posted: Sep 12 2016, 11:51 AM


Move it, bucko
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 700
Member No.: 2,311
Joined: Jul 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Selecting time attack/Bunta is moving the wheel left and right, not the shifter. If you want to use your card again just press the button to insert/remove (PUSH6 like what Akii said)

You can also rename the card file (it's in the NVRAM folder with a .card extension) to use multiple cards, just rename the one you want to use to the romset name and .card to use it.
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Sep 12 2016, 11:56 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





But no .card file is being created. What should I do?
ZeetherKID77
  Posted: Sep 20 2016, 12:37 PM


Move it, bucko
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 700
Member No.: 2,311
Joined: Jul 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





That's odd. It should show up in the nvram folder with the name of the ROM set and .card.
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Sep 22 2016, 10:21 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





I figured it out too. Unless I stop playing and the card is ejected, Demul won't save the card.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 22 2016, 06:41 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,913
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





That sounds about right, I think that's how the real life machine works too.
ZeetherKID77
  Posted: Sep 22 2016, 07:35 PM


Move it, bucko
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 700
Member No.: 2,311
Joined: Jul 20th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (GoodOldGunman @ 9 hours, 14 minutes ago)
I figured it out too. Unless I stop playing and the card is ejected, Demul won't save the card.

Ah yes, that'd be why. Don't close the emulator when you're finished, just choose not to continue and then it'll eject the card. tongue.gif
Vile
Posted: Oct 1 2016, 08:00 PM


IDW's Furfag
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 393
Member No.: 30,586
Joined: Sep 7th 2008
Location: Update Profile





I'm not seeing this .card file anywhere in my Demul folder. Does it only show up while you're playing the game in Demul?

EDIT: Never mind. I was able to figure this whole thing out as well as switch between multiple cards.

This post has been edited by Vile on Oct 1 2016, 08:41 PM
skitzless
Posted: Oct 2 2016, 10:17 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Member No.: 38,195
Joined: Dec 20th 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia





Anyone know how to modify the steering sensitivity? I'm using a 360 controller and half a tilt makes the car max out the turn.
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Oct 12 2016, 02:56 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (skitzless @ Oct 2 2016, 10:17 AM)
Anyone know how to modify the steering sensitivity? I'm using a 360 controller and half a tilt makes the car max out the turn.

You should have a card. Upon inserting the card, you should get a prompt to change your preferences or something.

But instead of that, get a wheel. It plays better.
-Lite-
Posted: Oct 27 2016, 02:23 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 157
Member No.: 33,418
Joined: Jul 8th 2009
Location: Singapore





QUOTE (Vile @ Oct 2 2016, 12:00 PM)
I'm not seeing this .card file anywhere in my Demul folder. Does it only show up while you're playing the game in Demul?

EDIT: Never mind. I was able to figure this whole thing out as well as switch between multiple cards.

do you have to restart demul everytime you switch card? what is the fastest way to switch card? thanks! smile.gif
GoodOldGunman
Posted: Oct 30 2016, 08:59 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Member No.: 42,633
Joined: Dec 23rd 2013
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (-Lite- @ Oct 27 2016, 02:23 PM)
do you have to restart demul everytime you switch card? what is the fastest way to switch card? thanks! smile.gif

If you have two cards (eg. C1.card and C2.card) rename the card you want to use as game name.card and proceed. Suppose if you are playing Initial D Arcade Stage 3 rev.B , rename the file to initdv3jb.card and insert the card when it prompts you to by pressing PUSH6.

Note:
- You can use an Initial D AS1 card on AS2 , and a AS2 card on AS3, but your car will lose its tune up on upgrading to the higher version, and it will gain a part every time you win a race to full tune. An AS3 card can't be used on AS2 and an AS2 card can't be used on AS1. An English version card can't be used on the Japanese version and vice versa.

-CAUTION: Demul doesn't support multiple cards per game so of you have a card for a game and want to get a new card, make sure to rename the original card to something else or copy it to some other place. If you don't do that, once the game hands you a new card, Demul will overwrite the older card with the new one and YOU WILL LOSE ALL OF YOUR PROGRESS!
Turbo 85
Posted: Nov 16 2016, 10:57 PM


Caucasian Usui God
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 575
Member No.: 2,131
Joined: Jun 27th 2004
Location: Milpitas, CA





I've found out how to hack the card file to give it ~ 1 million points. I've tried this on English V2, English V3, and Japanese V3.

Back up your card file before attempting this

Open the card file in Sublime Text.
Go to [File-->Reopen With Encoding-->Hexadecimal]
Edit the 13th character in the first row to be one hex value higher (1->2, 2->3...,9->A, A->B...).

Your card should now have at least 1 million+ points.
freedom1104
Posted: Nov 24 2016, 09:07 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Member No.: 43,590
Joined: May 16th 2014
Location: Update Profile





Hey guys i had a problem here, i notice the card progress wont be saved the second time u put in the card. Eg. you create the card and play for as long as u like for 1 time, this first time only the card will record your progress, after you turn off the emulator and turn it on again, the second time you play the progress wont be saved , means the progress you gain only able to save into the card file during the time when you first create the card. any guys having the same problem?
Turbo 85
Posted: Nov 24 2016, 10:34 PM


Caucasian Usui God
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 575
Member No.: 2,131
Joined: Jun 27th 2004
Location: Milpitas, CA





Hmm, i haven't had that problem. The emulator saves data to the card file when you go to File->Stop. Also, make sure to completely eject after your done playing.
freedom1104
Posted: Nov 24 2016, 10:43 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Member No.: 43,590
Joined: May 16th 2014
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Turbo 85 @ 8 minutes, 55 seconds ago)
Hmm, i haven't had that problem.  The emulator saves data to the card file when you go to File->Stop.  Also, make sure to completely eject after your done playing.

ohhh so i need to eject the card then press stop in order to save the progress on the card. okayy i give it a try later. I always ejected the card but didnt press stop just exit the whole thing.

Edited: YAYY~ it worked. Its the FILE>STOP procedure. THANKS~ Turbo85~

This post has been edited by freedom1104 on Nov 25 2016, 03:58 PM
-ShinRei-
Posted: Mar 21 2017, 11:19 PM


The Legendary R Master
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 856
Member No.: 29,882
Joined: Jun 23rd 2008
Location: Jakarta





does T150 PRO work with Demul?
Odie
Posted: Aug 19 2017, 11:54 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 272
Member No.: 17,323
Joined: Apr 18th 2006
Location: 新之城@旺角(HK)





Woah, after 10 years or so leaving the scene and this thing comes out.

Was searching for Assetto Corsa ID courses and found a link to an ID emulator LOL
Time to kick some TA and waste even more of my life xD