Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 9 unique listeners, playing Dave Rodgers - Saturday Night Fever

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

7 Pages  « 4 5 6 7  ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 60,816  ·  Replies: 165 
> How to use BitTorrent correctly
Axl
Posted: Jul 29 2005, 05:52 PM


Noobass
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,788
Member No.: 3,248
Joined: Sep 21st 2004
Location: Update Profile





ok i just tried doing what the page blizzars suggested and i did what it said but it didnt make a difference
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jul 30 2005, 01:11 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





::SIGH:: After leaving this forums for almost a year and now back I see that there are still poeple who needs my help. tongue.gif tongue.gif tongue.gif tongue.gif Thats right I cant leave you guys for a bit to handle BT issues. If you read the previous posts of how people got theirs to work, they all have taken screenshots of their router's control panel for me so that I can take a look at it. So if ANY of you still have BT problems I suggest doing what the others did so that I can take a look at it for you.

EDIT: Oh yea btw, my highest isnt 130kb/s anymore its been bumped to 167kb/s @ SBC DSL happy.gif

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Jul 30 2005, 01:13 AM
InitialDRulz
Posted: Jul 30 2005, 01:18 AM


Over One Billion Double Penetrations
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,721
Member No.: 2,912
Joined: Sep 2nd 2004
Location: Update Profile





Whats *SBC* DSL??

I use BT very good, but just forgot how to access my router sad.gif
Proud Contributor of Initial D World Forums
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jul 30 2005, 01:21 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (InitialDRulz @ Jul 30 2005, 02:18 AM)
Whats *SBC* DSL??

Thats my ISP.
revalot
Posted: Jul 31 2005, 07:48 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Member No.: 10,590
Joined: Jul 25th 2005
Location: Update Profile





does anyone have a link so i can download bit tornado
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Jul 31 2005, 08:44 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





www.google.com Search there. Don't be lazy dry.gif
lance
Posted: Aug 22 2005, 04:18 PM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





mmm, im using bit comet atm. when i hover my mouse over it, it will say something like, downloading at 60kb/s, but when i click on it, and add it all up, its only around 20, how come ?_?

and oh yea, ive done that virtual settings thing on my routers menu, but it onyl shows public ports, and private ports, and i ca only add a port for each one (unless i add like 10 of them, to open 10 ports) and my downloads still seem to be so slow.... sad.gif
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Aug 22 2005, 06:57 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





thats what i have to do... it's a pain.
lance
Posted: Aug 23 2005, 05:01 AM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





mmm, but even when i do open the ports, it still seems to be proper slow...

btw, im using bit comet, are tehre any better bt programs out there ?_?
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Aug 23 2005, 05:31 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





well i use this small program. I couldn't get any good speeds with other's. Try this

http://s30.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=3UC8X85...DS3CHPFE0POSG16
driftheory
Posted: Aug 24 2005, 12:43 AM


IDW Supremo Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 810
Member No.: 6,689
Joined: Apr 17th 2005
Location: Update Profile





wow arctic torrent is pretty good but unfortunately it doesnt have a queue option
lance
Posted: Aug 24 2005, 05:19 AM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





^wts the difference between that and Bit tornado ?
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Aug 24 2005, 02:13 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





not sure, different source code?. works fine with me tho so who complaining.
chemchemgm
Posted: Oct 8 2005, 12:06 PM


IDW Senior Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 88
Member No.: 11,737
Joined: Sep 1st 2005
Location: Update Profile





what happens if your rounter doesn't have port forwarding?
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Oct 8 2005, 04:44 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





what type of router do you have?
blazingluke
Posted: Oct 8 2005, 07:50 PM


The Fire's On Me
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 525
Member No.: 4,574
Joined: Dec 8th 2004
Location: Cold Lake, Alberta





http://p2p.weblogsinc.com/entry/0401842428674831/

Setting up your router to work with bittorrent.
zomg
Posted: Oct 12 2005, 08:34 PM


BOFH
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 651
Member No.: 4,409
Joined: Nov 22nd 2004
Location: Finland





http://www.portforward.com/english/routers...routerindex.htm

The port forwarding site. How To's for really many different routers.
devilzgtr
Posted: Oct 16 2005, 07:56 AM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 130
Member No.: 3,682
Joined: Oct 15th 2004
Location: london





what ports do i open for bit lord? i dont know anything bout port forwarding and finding it hard to understand when reading those website, basically ive found some router settings where i can type in a trigger port and incoming ports, what do i type in them for bitlord?
ahlau19
Posted: Oct 21 2005, 08:39 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Member No.: 3,038
Joined: Sep 13th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i know this sounds stupid, but this thread is mainly for those ROUTERS users, rt? if i m using cable, i will not have to open my ports? unsure.gif
DANnyBoY
Posted: Oct 25 2005, 10:01 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 13,989
Joined: Oct 23rd 2005
Location: Update Profile





Ok...im new and very ignorant as to how bit torrents work....i have a couple of questions...
1. i start a dl but it is very slow...well...actually extremely slow when comparing to some dl speeds i was using Limewire... and sometimes the peer list shows a lot of people but im only dl-ing the file from a couple of them... am i jus unlucky or is there somethin im doing wrong?
2. i have all I.D. converted to divx from stage 1-4 ( w/ exception of extra stage and st4 act 17+)....is there a way i can start a seed since these files are at least 20% smaller the avi and mpeg
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Oct 25 2005, 02:57 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





QUOTE (DANnyBoY @ Today at 10:01 AM)
Ok...im new and very ignorant as to how bit torrents work....i have a couple of questions...
1. i start a dl but it is very slow...well...actually extremely slow when comparing to some dl speeds i was using Limewire... and sometimes the peer list shows a lot of people but im only dl-ing the file from a couple of them... am i jus unlucky or is there somethin im doing wrong?
2. i have all I.D. converted to divx from stage 1-4 ( w/ exception of extra stage and st4 act 17+)....is there a way i can start a seed since these files are at least 20% smaller the avi and mpeg

Bittorrent is different then a direct p2p program like limewire. Hince the reason you get good speeds in limewire then bittorent. You normally d/l from people on how many ports you got open in your router/modem, so if you have say 8 ports open, you'll d/l it from 8 people.

Number 2 in a no, as the file size has to be the same as it is in the torrent file. Best bet is make a new torrent and seed with your files.

Sti.
DANnyBoY
Posted: Oct 26 2005, 01:16 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 13,989
Joined: Oct 23rd 2005
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Sti_Brumby @ Yesterday at 2:57 PM)
Best bet is make a new torrent and seed with your files.

Sti.

dats actually wat i was askin....how do i make a seed....it will definately help some ppl....for example...i have some files in avi dat are around 100megs with avi its like 80....so how would i make a new torrent?
Sti_Brumby
Posted: Oct 26 2005, 09:04 PM


Subaru Expert
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 368
Member No.: 5,665
Joined: Feb 22nd 2005
Location: Australia Mate!





That i don't know how to do. Pm the wird, i'm sure he could help you out a little
Sexy_Knights
Posted: Nov 29 2005, 07:57 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 111
Member No.: 5,466
Joined: Feb 11th 2005
Location: Update Profile





can some tell wat to do for a netgear router to speed up my downloading
aftermath
Posted: Nov 30 2005, 12:05 AM


[Aki Hoshino Fan]
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,382
Member No.: 13,271
Joined: Oct 3rd 2005
Location: Alabang, Philippines





Port forward the ports that your torrent client is using OR if your torrent client supports UPnP and so does your router enable "Internet Gateway Device Discovery and Control Client", "Universal Plug and Play (UPnP)", & RIP Listerner (If only your router is using RIP v1. UPnP will automatically port forward the port used by your bittorrent client, which makes it easier that opening all ports & some of them aren't being used. Like BitTornado, its default ports are from 10000 to 30000 i think.. if you open them all, most of them wont used. So yah, go with the UPnP setup.

Edit: Oh by the way, you can see the Optional Networking Components, when you open Network Connections then click on Advanced in the menubar and select Optional Networking Components.

This post has been edited by aftermath on Nov 30 2005, 12:06 AM

7 Pages  « 4 5 6 7