Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 11 unique listeners, playing Starlet - You're Gonna Be

       

  Important Rules
NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

4 Pages  1 2 3 4  ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 14,026  ·  Replies: 97 
> Frequently Asked Questions, Read before posting!
______________
Posted: Oct 6 2004, 02:06 AM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,211
Member No.: 2,188
Joined: Jul 3rd 2004
Location: Philippines





You get to keep the turbo if you are originally tune A and swittch to other tunes BUT if you have another tune and you switch to Tune A you will not get it. This applies to all cars (ex.Trueno Tune A you get the engine and switch to D you will stil have the engine BUT Tune D to A you keep the turbo.)

BTW: there are NO ACELLERATION KITS ON THE DC2! THERE IS ONLY THE TURBO KIT. THE OTHERS ARE NA.
u4orceme2fuku
Posted: Oct 6 2004, 11:22 AM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Member No.: 3,307
Joined: Sep 23rd 2004
Location: Update Profile





oh.. then whats that special thing for the Tune C integra? or is it just the best at acceleration cuz of its parts?
[ Mizerok ]
Posted: Oct 6 2004, 05:54 PM


I Fabrikat w3rDs!!!
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,174
Member No.: 1,237
Joined: Feb 4th 2004
Location: Somewhere Inside





The special thing is not in the C tune, it's in the A Tune. At somewhere around 125,000 points you get an "upgraded turbo". Which translates to SLIGHT acceleration changes. So slight that it's almost not noticable at all.
Knee Grow
Posted: Oct 6 2004, 05:56 PM


Better than you, in so many ways...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,366
Member No.: 1,869
Joined: May 20th 2004
Location: Petersburg, VA





You get the HAWT FLAMES THAT SHOOT OUT THE BACK OF YOUR RIDE WHEN YOU CHOOSE TUNE-Z!!! lmao
fulat1
Posted: Feb 8 2005, 04:36 AM


IDW Senior Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 99
Member No.: 5,266
Joined: Jan 27th 2005
Location: Update Profile





i hav questions about the card..

during inspection,is the card version change to version 3??
______________
Posted: Feb 8 2005, 04:57 AM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,211
Member No.: 2,188
Joined: Jul 3rd 2004
Location: Philippines





QUOTE (fulat1 @ Feb 8 2005, 08:36 PM)
i hav questions about the card..

during inspection,is the card version change to version 3??

No, you can only switch ti V3 if you put a V1 or 2 card in a V3 machine.
game_player13
Posted: Feb 13 2005, 03:41 PM


IDW Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Member No.: 4,489
Joined: Nov 28th 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada





Check It! You can buy memorey cards for Initial D arcade games! And only $1.17 CAN

http://www.coinopexpress.com/products/part...2_-_3_4426.html
PhantomaZero
Posted: Feb 13 2005, 04:18 PM


I hate this map
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,874
Member No.: 2,007
Joined: Jun 13th 2004
Location: LOL, CA





Wow...I think.
______________
Posted: Feb 15 2005, 12:24 AM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,211
Member No.: 2,188
Joined: Jul 3rd 2004
Location: Philippines





Look at the minimum order. That= SCAM.
fulat1
Posted: Feb 15 2005, 06:13 AM


IDW Senior Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 99
Member No.: 5,266
Joined: Jan 27th 2005
Location: Update Profile





"No, you can only switch ti V3 if you put a V1 or 2 card in a V3 machine. "

- Thanks .
Knee Grow
Posted: Feb 15 2005, 08:38 AM


Better than you, in so many ways...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,366
Member No.: 1,869
Joined: May 20th 2004
Location: Petersburg, VA





QUOTE (Skylinedriver @ Feb 15 2005, 01:24 AM)
Look at the minimum order. That= SCAM.

It's not a scam at all, think about it: Some little kid wants to buy a version 3 card and tries to order only one of them? This place is probably a wholesale dealer, not retail. So if you're a big company, are you going to only going to sell your products in ones and twos when you have people that want to buy them in cases of 500 or so? You do the math, you have to look at it from the P.O.V of the person who is going to make the money.
Yan the Cappucino ri..
Posted: Feb 17 2005, 09:46 AM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 169
Member No.: 5,346
Joined: Feb 2nd 2005
Location: Quebec CANADA





when did u see a tune Z?????
and where
Sakura 300
Posted: May 21 2005, 03:08 AM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Member No.: 7,039
Joined: Apr 30th 2005
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Yan the Cappucino rider @ Feb 17 2005, 09:46 AM)
when did u see a tune Z?????
and where

I'm sorry, thats halarious.
Saito
Posted: May 24 2005, 05:31 PM


Wakarimasu ka?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,838
Member No.: 1,260
Joined: Feb 10th 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia





there is no tune Z???? LOL
Kev
  Posted: May 24 2005, 07:29 PM


Formerly KrazFD
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,105
Member No.: 571
Joined: Jul 22nd 2003
Location: Toronto / Vancouver, Canada





lol, f**king hilarious.
Knee Grow
Posted: May 25 2005, 03:02 PM


Better than you, in so many ways...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,366
Member No.: 1,869
Joined: May 20th 2004
Location: Petersburg, VA





Who said anything about a Tune Z?
Saito
Posted: May 25 2005, 04:01 PM


Wakarimasu ka?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,838
Member No.: 1,260
Joined: Feb 10th 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia





QUOTE (Deondre @ Oct 6 2004, 05:56 PM)
You get the HAWT FLAMES THAT SHOOT OUT THE BACK OF YOUR RIDE WHEN YOU CHOOSE TUNE-Z!!! lmao

You said it mate....LOL
Knee Grow
Posted: May 25 2005, 04:09 PM


Better than you, in so many ways...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,366
Member No.: 1,869
Joined: May 20th 2004
Location: Petersburg, VA





OH! ROFLCOPTER!!! I WAS BEING SARCASTIC AS HELL IF HE COULDN'T TELL!
Saito
Posted: May 25 2005, 04:40 PM


Wakarimasu ka?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,838
Member No.: 1,260
Joined: Feb 10th 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia





are you serious...! LOL

okay okay..no more spamming...im out!
poKo
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 01:11 AM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 591
Member No.: 3,452
Joined: Sep 30th 2004
Location: Update Profile





man im trying to get all 30stars... someone tell me how to get them and how to count it? like i beaten 30star bunta on akagi still no racer level up >.< im battle lvl 23 with 26 stars :'( beat legends of the streets once... bunta stars akina happo 17stars and iro 18... >_<

This post has been edited by poKo on Jun 30 2005, 01:13 AM
bored_lil_bum
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 04:19 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 414
Member No.: 2,828
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





yer then the rest will come from the battle levels ..

24
26
28
30
=30 stars happy.gif
... im plannin to make it to livo for v2 agens, mayb poko u kan show me around? or saito?

This post has been edited by bored_lil_bum on Jun 30 2005, 04:20 AM
Knee Grow
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 05:34 AM


Better than you, in so many ways...
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 5,366
Member No.: 1,869
Joined: May 20th 2004
Location: Petersburg, VA





Actually you need to beat LOTS again.....
poKo
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 06:08 AM


IDW Prime Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 591
Member No.: 3,452
Joined: Sep 30th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (bored_lil_bum @ Jun 30 2005, 04:19 AM)
yer then the rest will come from the battle levels ..

24
26
28
30
=30 stars happy.gif
... im plannin to make it to livo for v2 agens, mayb poko u kan show me around? or saito?

aights then cool!...
yeah when u gonna go to livo? but it has to be days besides friday and sat! hahah im not free them days...hmmm and sundays too hahaha....

Dre: beat LOTS 2 times = 2 racer lvls?
bored_lil_bum
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 06:51 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 414
Member No.: 2,828
Joined: Aug 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





yeh u do get 2 if u beat lots a second time, but habnt u alreadi done that? since u got 26 stars and u done all da buntas and on level 23?
V0|t
Posted: Jun 30 2005, 03:07 PM


Akagi's White Comet
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 442
Member No.: 877
Joined: Oct 5th 2003
Location: Warner Robins, GA





if you finish the first ten bunta level's on all the tracks, you get ten stars only.
LoTs gets you one per stage beaten then after the first time you beat it, you have to beat it completely again for another one, then a thrid time to get the thrid and finally star....then you have to battle to get the finally one's,if you say your at 26 stars with only one lot done and only at 26.... i say....you need one more star after lots is completely FINISHED....but i call bs on you being at 26....with only a lvl 23 battle level....but whatever....
Just finsih off LOT and battle and win... and Gungrats if you get the 30! ^-^

4 Pages  1 2 3 4