Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) | Resend Validation Email |
11 Pages « 8 9 10 11 ( Go to first unread post ) |
207 | Posted: Jan 8 2009, 06:22 AM |
Hiretsuna rōjin Group: Advanced Members Posts: 6,779 Member No.: 16,670 Joined: Mar 16th 2006 Location: Montreal | 1 gundam 00 (both se) minami ke (se1definetely, se3???) lucky star 4 initial d 5 THOSH 6 bleach 7 higurashi no nako koro ni 8 shakugan no shana 9 bamboo blade 10 gudam seed minami-ke and lucky star are too close to call atm. 5-10 tend to change order depending wat the current or next season have to offer. |
AzNMaVbOi | Posted: Jan 8 2009, 08:55 AM |
I never asked for this... Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,337 Member No.: 15,854 Joined: Feb 11th 2006 Location: Redondo Beach, CA | Hmmm...I can't believe I've never posted in here. I must have been thinking about another forum. In any case, here we go (in no particular order): - Cowboy Bebop (both the series and movie) - Trigun - Full Metal Panic (both seasons and fumoffu) - Ghost in the Shell (both movies, both seasons of SAC, and the SAC movies) - Appleseed (both movies) - Azumanga Daioh - Full Metal Alchemist (series and movie) - The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Initial D (all three seasons and movie, not including live action) - Shin-Chan This post has been edited by AzNMaVbOi on Jan 8 2009, 08:58 AM |
ReinerEX | Posted: Jan 18 2009, 02:55 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 4 Member No.: 31,634 Joined: Jan 17th 2009 Location: Malaysia (TT^TT) | Nodame Cantabile Rozen Maiden Kuroshitsuji Hikaru no Go Zero no Tsukaima To Aru Majutsu no Index Midori no Hibi Vampire Knight Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge Ouran Koukou Host Club Katekyoshi Hitman Reborn! (o____o)|| Mostly shoujo.. Oh well :s !!In no order* |
hitsugayat10 | Posted: Feb 10 2009, 12:07 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 9 Member No.: 29,249 Joined: Apr 10th 2008 Location: Msia | Dragonball series Saint Seiya series Gundam series Initial D Fate/Stay Night Naruto Doraemon Yoroiden Samurai Troopers Rurouni Kenshin Macross |
gunmonic | Posted: Mar 21 2009, 10:55 PM |
IDW Member Group: Members Posts: 28 Member No.: 32,292 Joined: Mar 21st 2009 Location: Update Profile | 1. Gundam all series 2. Initial D all series 3. Bleach 4. Beet the vandal buster 5. Samurai X 6. Claymore 7. Stellva of the universe 8. Ranagrok the anime 9. Pokemon 10. Marcross |
Saint | Posted: Apr 3 2009, 04:31 AM |
The 6th Blameless Shift Group: Advanced Members Posts: 2,720 Member No.: 2,067 Joined: Jun 21st 2004 Location: The Other Side | Not in order: 1. Clannad ~after story~ 2. Air TV 3. Rurouni Kenshin (Kyoto's arc in series, Remembrance and Reflection in OVA) 4. Jigoku Shoujo series (Seasons 1-3) 5. Gundam Seed 6. Shinigami no Ballad 7. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei series 8. Naruto (minus the fillers) 9. Bleach 10. Evangelion 11. Chibi Maruko-chan 12. Keroro Gunsou 13. School Rumble 14. Initial D (that's the reason I found this forum in the first place) 15. Lovely Complex 16. Boys Be 17. NieA_7 18. Shakugan no Shana Yeah, 10, but I was compelled to include the extras. There're dozens more but I did my best to control myself from listing them up. Hehe. |
FFdorifutoJ | Posted: May 9 2009, 07:56 PM |
IDW Senior Member Group: Members Posts: 83 Member No.: 32,870 Joined: May 8th 2009 Location: idk, I got lost | 1. Azumanga Daioh 2. Kannazuki no Miko 3. Magical Pokaan 4. Utawarerumono 5. Ikkitousen (season 1 more so than 2) 6. Rosario+Vampire 7. FLCL 8. Initial D 9. Zero no Tsukaima 10. Sketchbook Full Color's And Strawberry Panic, even though I thought the ending sucked. Nagisa should've ended up with whatserface, her roommate, the one with the blue hair. It's been years since I watched it... |
Fastway2006 | Posted: May 9 2009, 11:08 PM |
IDW Jr. Member Group: Members Posts: 56 Member No.: 21,125 Joined: Oct 20th 2006 Location: Darkness Night | 1Doraemon 2Naruto 3Fullmetal Alchemist 4Fullmetal Alchemist-Conqueror of Shamballa 5Dragon Ball 6Patlabor 2: The Movie 7Z Gundam 8Voices of a Distant Star 9Mobile Police Patlabor 10Galaxy Express 999 |
xXKaZeXx | Posted: Jun 8 2010, 06:45 AM |
IDW Member Group: Members Posts: 15 Member No.: 35,535 Joined: May 9th 2010 Location: Update Profile | 1. Roasario + Vampire 2. Angel Beats! 3. Akikan! 4. Zero no Tsukaima 5. Green Green 6. Midori no Hibi 7. Ikkitousen 8. Princess Lover! 9. Omamori Himari 10 Asu no Yoichi! |
Drew | Posted: Jun 8 2010, 08:44 PM | ||
Bought not Built Group: Advanced Members Posts: 3,941 Member No.: 12,733 Joined: Sep 23rd 2005 Location: Driving through the night, down the hills... |
Re-Upping and Shit. 1. Evangelion Rebuild 2. G Gundam 3. Hokuto no Ken 4. Bakemonogatari 5. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 6. Lupin III 7. Black Lagoon 8. Dragonball Z Kai 9. FLCL 10. Digimon going on a retro kick, because most shit is as followed... Also, what in the HELL was I thinking having Rosario+Vampire And Lucky Shit on the list? This post has been edited by Thir13Teen on Jun 8 2010, 08:45 PM | ||
Tessou | Posted: Jun 8 2010, 09:34 PM |
More NEGATIVE than a black hole Group: ADMINISTRATOR Posts: 19,345 Member No.: 12,263 Joined: Sep 12th 2005 Location: Update Profile | ^ Because opinions change with time. Something that was awesome before could be thought of as a pile of shit later on. Real life example? Day-glo. Anyway, it's been two years since I posted in this thread. Might as well shake the dust off that old heavily outdated list and give it a good wax and shine. Fortunately (or not), most of my list is comprised of old stuff, as I'm just not interested in the new series' coming out. 1. Kaichou wa Maid Sama! 2. Seijushi Bismarck/Star Musketeer Bismarck (aka Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs) 3. Shuffle! 4. Detective Conan 5. Irresponsible Captain Tylor 6. Initial D 7. Gundam Wing (I know, right?) 8. Tenchi 9. Rurouni Kenshin (omitting that bullshit that is called season 3) 10. Kyatto Ninden Teyandee (aka MOTHERF**KING SAMURAI PIZZA CATS) |
Proud Contributor of IDW Forums and the Music Section Revival Project |
BOZZ | Posted: Jun 8 2010, 10:09 PM | ||
IDW Posts A Freaking LOT Member Group: Advanced Members Posts: 28,412 Member No.: 1,414 Joined: Mar 9th 2004 Location: Update Profile |
I think for the most part my list above remains the same for the most part... Maybe with a few exceptions, such as the addition of Working!?, K-On and Giant Killing to the list. Although I would like to add my top 10 (most/more recent) series that I really like since my top 10 above: 1. Giant Killing 2. Working!? 3. K-On!! 4. B Gata H Kei (dunno why some people don't like the show, it's pretty funny) 5. Heroman 6. Sea Story 7. Aria 8. Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou (or as my friend calls it "the Harry Potter anime") 9. Mayoi Neko Overrun 10. Denpa teki na Kanojo | ||
bROCKoLEE | Posted: Jun 13 2010, 04:08 AM | ||||
whut? Group: Advanced Members Posts: 4,416 Member No.: 6,453 Joined: Apr 2nd 2005 Location: ¯\(º_o)/¯ |
Here's what mine would look like now (again in no particular order): 1. Slam Dunk! 2. Nadesico 3. Evangelion 4. Voices of a Distant Star 5. Initial D 6. Suzumiya Haruhi 7. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora 8. Mahoraba ~Heartful Days~ Couldn't really narrow the others down for a 9th and 10th title so I've left it as it is for now. Although if anyone's interested in seeing all the anime that I've watched till now and how I've "vaugely" (emphasising vaguely here) rated them, you can do so here: http://www.anime-planet.com/users/brocko/anime/watched | ||||
Saint | Posted: Jun 13 2010, 07:42 AM |
The 6th Blameless Shift Group: Advanced Members Posts: 2,720 Member No.: 2,067 Joined: Jun 21st 2004 Location: The Other Side | It's been more than a year since I posted here. I'm pretty surprised the list remains unchanged for me even now. Either I haven't been watching too many anime anymore, or most anime I've watched recently didn't give me a lasting impression. Or both. To add into my favourites, I have these anime films: 1. 5 Centimeters Per Second (from the same director of Hoshi no Koe - I enjoyed all his works so far. This is his masterpiece imo. ) 2. Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 3. Tokyo Godfathers 4. Cat Returns 5. Only Yesterday The only anime series I'd add is Bartender which I watched not too long ago. It's rather old, though (2006). New anime series like K-ON! and Angel Beats! (both with exclamation marks lol) sadly didn't make it in the list. Anime these days are getting... I dunno, empty... |
Godot | Posted: Jun 14 2010, 02:43 PM |
Aka FC3SSavannaIII Group: Advanced Members Posts: 941 Member No.: 17,363 Joined: Apr 20th 2006 Location: Alhambra, CA | For me its: 1. Trigun 2. Gundam 00 3. Zoids 4. Shuffle 5. Working!! 6. Godannar 7. Baka To Test 8. Prince of Tennis 9. Air Gear 10. Hokuto no Ken/ Souten no Ken This post has been edited by FC3SSavannaIII on Jun 14 2010, 02:44 PM |
byronlewis | Posted: Jun 15 2010, 05:31 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 3 Member No.: 35,761 Joined: Jun 15th 2010 Location: Update Profile | Bleach Naruto Death Note Ouran High School Host Club Fruits Basket Inuyasha Full Metal Alchemist Dragon Balll Z Elfen Lied One Piece |
Drift Dude | Posted: Jun 16 2010, 07:03 AM |
That guy from Belgium Group: Advanced Members Posts: 541 Member No.: 24,995 Joined: Jun 24th 2007 Location: Someplace you are not | I wonder if can get to 10... Bleach One Piece Initial D Yugioh 5d's Lucky star Tenjou Tenge Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Jojos Bizarre Adventure Sengoku Basara DBZ hey I did |
MidnightViper88 | Posted: Jan 4 2011, 08:06 PM | ||
Ballistic heartbreak Group: Advanced Members Posts: 16,831 Member No.: 1,034 Joined: Nov 22nd 2003 Location: Richards Majestic, apartment 51 |
Last time I did this was two years ago, and even though I reminded myself this time (last year?), I'm off my mark by about a month... Fuuuuuuuuck....But I still like thinking about this list, just to see how my tastes change...I still have favorites, even though I hardly watch anything anymore... So in no particular order: •Naruto: Shippuden •Eureka Seven •Samurai Champloo •Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG •FLCL •RahXephon •Negima!? •K-On! •Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ •Cowboy Bebop •Hellsing Ultimate Oh, screw it...I know Calculus up to level 3; So what if I can't do simple counting? | ||
umustwait101 | Posted: Feb 18 2017, 03:27 PM |
Osaka-kun Group: Advanced Members Posts: 914 Member No.: 45,912 Joined: Sep 27th 2015 Location: Update Profile | I was looking for good hentai anime recommendations when I stumbled upon this thread. I suppose it's a good place to leave my favorite animes here, and come back later and see how my tastes have changed: 1. Initial D 2. Azumanga Daioh 3. Honey and Clover 3. Bakemonogatari 4. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 5. One Punch Man 6. Hikaru no Go 7. Fushigi Yuugi 8. Slam Dunk! 9. Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni 10. Cross Game That being said, I have plenty of anime I really like that aren't part of this list; but this list is if I was stranded on an island for the rest of my life, what could I watch over and over and be happy. I have noticed that some anime, like Love Hina, lose their appeal after middle school, when anime was a new thing. Then there's other anime, like Trigun, that grow on me after I revisit them years after I first watched them. |
xiao | Posted: Feb 25 2017, 01:14 PM |
moon bunny Group: XIAO Posts: 5,735 Member No.: 13,323 Joined: Oct 4th 2005 Location: Update Profile | *cracks fingers* ~ alright let's update this shiz ~ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ★ Top 10 Anime: → 01. Saint Seiya 02. Hellsing Ultimate 03. Cowboy Bebop 04. Bleach 05. Initial D 06. Sailor Moon 07. Bubblegum Crisis 08. Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust 09. Black Lagoon 10. One Piece ★ Honorable mentions: → 11. Ranma 1/2 12. Angel Cop 13. ARIA 14. Maria-sama ga Miteru 15. Attack on Titan 16. Cyber City Oedo 808 ♥ 17. Zetsubou Sensei ... orz 18. Golden Boy 19. Gungrave 20. Clannad ★ I wub j00 too mentions: → 21. Gundam Seed 22. Bible Black 23. Bakemonogatari et al 24. Fate/Zero 25. Tekkaman Blade 26. Lupin Movies 27. Full Metal Panic 28. Macross Plus 29. Card Captor Sakura 30. Dragon Quest Dai no Daibouken ☆ ★ Oh yeah I forgot Masamune Shirow mentions: → 31. Ghost in the Shell movie 32. Stand Alone Complex ★ Aaaand why the bloody-bandicoot isn't this an anime yet mentions: → 33. RosenkreuzStilette ☆ 34. Ikaruga 35. Big Bang Beat/Age This post has been edited by xiao on Feb 27 2017, 09:11 PM |
ZZAimer | Posted: May 5 2018, 06:08 PM |
IDW Member Group: Members Posts: 17 Member No.: 49,486 Joined: Jan 21st 2018 Location: Update Profile | 1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Ghost in the Shell 3. Initial D 3rd Stage 4. Hellsing OVA 5. Initial D 1st Stage 6. Gundam ZZ 7. Darker than Black 8. Hyouka 9. Read Or Die OVA 10. Wangan Midnight I want 1st Stage Remake!! I don't like New Initial D Movie... |
DeezX | Posted: May 16 2018, 01:09 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 6 Member No.: 49,846 Joined: May 9th 2018 Location: United States |
In no particular order |
kuko | Posted: Aug 28 2018, 02:17 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 7 Member No.: 50,178 Joined: Aug 24th 2018 Location: Update Profile | -Owari no Seraph -Bungou Stray Dogs -Higurashi no Naku Koro ni -Another -Ace of Diamond -Yamato 2199 -RahXephon -Scrapped Princess -Anohana -Kimagure Orange Road |
myanime002 | Posted: Nov 3 2018, 05:25 PM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 6 Member No.: 50,386 Joined: Nov 3rd 2018 Location: Update Profile | Love Hina Rurouni Kenshin Rave Master Yu Yu Hakusho Cowboy Bebop Trigun Tenchi Muyo! Outlaw Star |
lee257 | Posted: Jan 13 2021, 07:11 AM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 2 Member No.: 51,990 Joined: Jan 13th 2021 Location: Update Profile | JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Hunter x Hunter One Punch Man Hinamatsuri Code Geass Steins;Gate Your Lie In April Konosuba Made in Abyss No Game No Life |
11 Pages « 8 9 10 11 |