Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 10 unique listeners, playing DJ Pikachu_Fragger's Total Control Geass CM1

       

  Important Rules
NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,703  ·  Replies: 2 
> initial d v1 to v2
Gordon
  Posted: Mar 22 2012, 03:44 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 38,474
Joined: Mar 22nd 2012
Location: Columbia,SC





I recently purchased a version 1 english twin cabinet. I found a guy selling version 2 gd rom disc at an arcade game auction. He did'nt know what else i needed to convert my cabinet to a version 2. I did buy some version two cards off ebay so im coverd there. Is there any kind of security chips or anything of that nature? Any help would br greatly appericated. cool.gif
Orisue
Posted: Mar 28 2012, 08:50 PM


The Lurker Kitty
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 365
Member No.: 37,618
Joined: Jul 16th 2011
Location: Update Profile





I know a cleaning card is needed. but aside from that I honestly can't answer your questions.
Gordon
  Posted: Mar 29 2012, 09:28 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Member No.: 38,474
Joined: Mar 22nd 2012
Location: Columbia,SC





Fair enough did some more research apperently there is some kind of security chip you have to change in the Naomi 2 case to get version 2 to boot