Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 8 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - Promised Land~Bless into the Sunshine~ (Album Edit)

       

  Important Rules
Please do NOT post knowingly false information. Violators will be issued an actual warning.
Please do NOT copy and paste articles from other websites. Link and short description is ok, but please do not copy and paste pages of info. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
Do NOT post any torrents and/or links to pirated copies of software here. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
Discussions about illegal materials such as ROMs, WAREZ and methods of copying copyrighted materials are not encouraged in this subforum.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 708  ·  Replies: 8 
> Dual Monitor Set Up
Alex
  Posted: May 12 2016, 02:13 PM


OG Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 9,053
Member No.: 111
Joined: Nov 26th 2002
Location: Atlanta





Hey guys!

We replaced our GoPro display at work and were instructed to trash the old one, but before doing that I grabbed the 22" Samsung LCD to bring home and use as a secondary with my laptop.

It's pretty plug-and-play, but at proper resolution 1920 x 1080 the boundaries of the screen exceed the monitor a bit. Pretty much the height of the task bar is trimmed off all sides. Changing the resolution to 1600 x 1200 fits within the screen well, but the proportions are wrong.


Any tips?
Sensation!
Posted: May 13 2016, 04:21 AM


As expected of country grown vegetables
Group Icon

Group: Special Snowflake
Posts: 2,290
Member No.: 19,520
Joined: Aug 14th 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA.





ensure that your scaling is 1:1.
This usually happens when you try to use a TV as a monitor, there's usually a setting on the TV itself.


If that isnt the case, you can adjust the scaling through the drivers, Intel, nvidia, AMD can all do that.
xiao
Posted: May 13 2016, 11:18 AM


moon★bunny
**********

Group: XIAO
Posts: 3,992
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location:





~ ditto on what Sensation! said ... if your TV has a Scan resolution/ratio in the options menu, that usually does the job with the 1080p signal the PC sends to the tube ~ happy.gif

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 2688 x 1512. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.
Nomake Wan
Posted: May 13 2016, 09:27 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,111
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





Some TVs don't do this correctly, though. We had to go through several before we found one that handled PC input over HDMI properly. It's pretty much a crapshoot, so I hope that whichever one you ended up getting works out in the end.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
BOZZ
Posted: May 14 2016, 11:26 AM


IDW Posts A Freaking LOT Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 28,412
Member No.: 1,414
Joined: Mar 9th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Alex @ May 12 2016, 06:13 PM)
Hey guys!

We replaced our GoPro display at work and were instructed to trash the old one, but before doing that I grabbed the 22" Samsung LCD to bring home and use as a secondary with my laptop.

It's pretty plug-and-play, but at proper resolution 1920 x 1080 the boundaries of the screen exceed the monitor a bit. Pretty much the height of the task bar is trimmed off all sides. Changing the resolution to 1600 x 1200 fits within the screen well, but the proportions are wrong.


Any tips?

Hopefully your LCD screen (I'm assuming it's a TV and not a monitor) does have the 1:1 pixel mapping feature that others have mentioned here, unlike my TV which has it but needs to have the setting re-enabled every time I change the input or turn on/off the TV.

In my case I found that there is a software solution to resolution issues when using an HDTV as a monitor. All I did was to change the scaling settings within the control panel software that your video card manufacturer provides (either Nvidia or AMD/ATI).
Alex
  Posted: May 16 2016, 01:14 PM


OG Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 9,053
Member No.: 111
Joined: Nov 26th 2002
Location: Atlanta





Got the resolution squared up with some graphics side resolution tweaking.


Now the audio is all kinds of confused. Originally it sent audio through HDMI to the TV/monitor, and I had speakers plugged in to that. Then yesterday it doesn't play any audio, except for sometimes through the laptop speakers. Even more confusing is things like Spotify won't work with the HDMI plugged in. It tries to play the track, can't find it, skips to the next and repeats that cycle. I don't even know where to start with that one.
Nomake Wan
Posted: May 16 2016, 01:20 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,111
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





If you're on Windows, you have to make sure that the HDMI output is set as your Default Playback Device. Right-click the speaker icon in the bottom-right, click "Playback Devices," then right-click the HDMI and set it to default. You'll have to restart whatever applications are playing audio at the time though.

Some applications can also change outputs on-the-fly without relying on Windows, such as Media Player Classic (View->Options->Output->Audio Renderer) or VLC (Tools->Preferences->Audio->Output Module). These can be used to test whether it's an issue with the device or an issue with Windows.

Also do make sure all your system drivers are up to date.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
Alex
  Posted: May 16 2016, 02:31 PM


OG Member
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 9,053
Member No.: 111
Joined: Nov 26th 2002
Location: Atlanta





QUOTE (Nomake Wan @ 1 hour, 10 minutes ago)
If you're on Windows, you have to make sure that the HDMI output is set as your Default Playback Device. Right-click the speaker icon in the bottom-right, click "Playback Devices," then right-click the HDMI and set it to default. You'll have to restart whatever applications are playing audio at the time though.

Some applications can also change outputs on-the-fly without relying on Windows, such as Media Player Classic (View->Options->Output->Audio Renderer) or VLC (Tools->Preferences->Audio->Output Module). These can be used to test whether it's an issue with the device or an issue with Windows.

Also do make sure all your system drivers are up to date.

Don't know why I didn't think of that sooner. 10 years ago I would have known exactly what to do with these problems. Then again, I was also on XP then and things were much simpler then.

Don't know what happened. Reboot didn't fix it yesterday but Spotify is working fine now. Audio is sorted out too.

Thanks to all that offered solutions!
Nomake Wan
Posted: May 16 2016, 03:16 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,111
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





Reboot shouldn't be necessary--just closing and re-opening whatever applications are playing audio when you make the switch.

Glad you got it sorted!
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project