Printable Version of Topic
Click here to view this topic in its original format |
Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums > Anime and Manga > Your top ten favorite anime series |
Posted by: Kamui Oct 4 2004, 09:46 AM |
1.X TV 2.Rurouni kenshin 3.Chobits 4.Fruits basket 5. rahxephon 6. tokyo babylon 7. gravitation 8. initial D 9.escaflowne 10.trigun Edit by Evolution: Don't spam this thread |
Posted by: Tezza Oct 4 2004, 10:38 AM |
10.Blood 9. Akazukin Cha Cha 8. Trigun 7. Metropolis 8. One Piece 7. Ghost In The Shell 6. Initial D 5. Gensomaden Sayuki 4. Naruto 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Full Metal Alchemist 1. Rurouni Kenshin |
Posted by: Jin Oct 4 2004, 02:55 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Samurai Champloo 3. Trigun 4. Neon Genesis Evangelion 5. Naruto 6. Hellsing 7. Akira 8. Ghost in the Shell 9. Gundam Wing/Seed 10. Rurouni Kenshin **can't wait for Bleach |
Posted by: Takumi Trueno Oct 4 2004, 03:05 PM |
1.Initial D 2.Cowboy Bebop 3.Lupin The Third Im not a big anime fan. When I pick an anime I watch the whole series. |
Posted by: SkylineGT-4 Oct 4 2004, 03:06 PM |
1. Initial D 2. cowboy bebob 3. Ghost in the shell 4. One Piece 5. gundam seed 6. R kenshin 7. Naruto 8. hell sing 9. blue submarine 6 10. kaleido star...... |
Posted by: Jsan? Oct 4 2004, 03:14 PM |
Macross(the original and Zero) Cowboy Bebop Samurai Champloo Gundam 0083 Stardust memory Gundam 0093 Chars Counter attack Rurouni Kenshin season 1 and 2 and OVA and movie only. Sakura Taisen original OVA Taiho Shichauzou(your under arrest) Slayers-Next-Try(all three) Nothing for the tenth YET.... |
Posted by: Smiley_DC2 Oct 4 2004, 03:24 PM |
Initial D Slam Dunk Azumanga Daioh You're Under Arrest Guyver Street Fighter V Series Animatrix Pokemon Samurai Pizza Cats Astro Boy |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Oct 4 2004, 03:29 PM |
Not really in any particular order; Top 5 instead, since I don't watch very many, and my list doesn't break 10 anyway... 1. Love Hina 2. Initial D 3. Serial Experiments Lain 4. Cowboy Bebop 5. Ah! My Goddess |
Posted by: Ayako Watanabe Oct 4 2004, 03:37 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Love Hina 3. Rurouni Kenshin 4. Rave Master 5. Yu Yu Hakusho 6. Cowboy Bebop 7. Trigun 8. Tenchi Muyo! 9. Outlaw Star 10. Other animes.... |
Posted by: F22A6 Oct 4 2004, 04:14 PM |
1. Akira (the first anime i ever watched it changed my life) 2. Initial D 3. Trigun (only seen the 1st 7 eps but i'm gonna keep watching) 4. Ninja Scroll 5. Hellsing 6. Ghost in the shell (haven't seen it yet but i know its good) 7. Neon Genesis Evangelion |
Posted by: lil_firzen Oct 4 2004, 04:50 PM |
1.Initial D 2.Kenshin 3.Cowboy Bebop 4.Trigun 5.Hungry Heart Wild Striker 6.Love Hina 7.Zoids 8.Yugioh 9.Pokemon - 10.Digimon - |
Posted by: flohtingPoint Oct 4 2004, 05:51 PM |
Hard to place them, but I'll give it a shot. I'm only going to do top 5, after that it gets murky: 1)Saishu Heiki Kanojo (easy pick... anyone who hasnt seen this needs to do so soon) 2)Shingetsutan Tsukihime 3)Hikaru No Go 4)Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien 5)First 12 or so episodes of Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou, after that it got kinda old |
Posted by: Drift86Trueno Oct 5 2004, 03:02 PM |
My top ten anime 1. Initial D 2. Inuyasha 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Trigun 5. Ruroni Kenshin 6. Gundam Wing 7. Yu Yu Hakusho 8. Love Hina 9. Akira 10. Ninja Scroll |
Posted by: DrEVOIII Oct 16 2004, 12:06 AM |
1. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien 2. Kenshin OVAs 3. Full Metal Panic Fumoffu? 4. Initial D 5. Fullmetal Alchemist 6. Cowboy Bebop 7. Samurai Champloo 8. Gundam Wing 9. Teknoman 10. Ranma 1/2 |
Posted by: GreenEagle Oct 16 2004, 03:06 AM |
1) Initial D 2) GTO 3) Trigun 4) Yu-Yu Hakusho 5) Transformers: Headmasters; Powermasters; Victory 6) Robotech 7) Rurouni Kenshin 8) Slamdunk 9) BT`X 10) Mobile Suit Gundam |
Posted by: ______________ Oct 16 2004, 03:16 AM |
10. Slam Dunk 9.DNA2 8. Gundam Wing 7.Galaxy Angel 6.Ghosts at School (anyone heard of this?) 5.Initial D 4.Flame of Recca 3.Rurouni Kenshin 2.Chobits 1.GTO. |
Posted by: blazin_drift Oct 18 2004, 02:40 PM |
lol I haven't watched too much anime, so I'll just list what I've watched in the order of how much i liked it 1. Initial D - this got me into anime 2. Naruto - fun until lately, don't like this filler arc much 3. Samurai Champloo - can't go wrong with hip-hop samurai 4. Tenjou Tenge - kinda rushed at the end 5. Gungrave 6. Samurai 7 7. Bleach I honestly like all of those series reltiviely the same, haven't really watched a "bad" series yet... |
Posted by: GIBBS78 Oct 21 2004, 09:36 AM |
1.hellsing 2.trigun 3.soultaker 4.neon genesis evangelion 5.judge 6.akira 7cowboy bepop 8.ghost in the shell 9.gungrave 10.ninja scroll |
Posted by: GAARA Oct 21 2004, 09:56 AM |
I don't reall watch to much anime but here is my list 1. Naruto 2. Initial D 3. Inuyasha 4. Ninja Scroll 5. Trigun 6. Cowboy Bebop 7. DBZ 8. Lupin the 3rd 9. GTO(only seen a couple of eps.) 10. Fist of the North Star 11. Bubble Gum Crisis |
Posted by: AETRAN86 Oct 21 2004, 10:07 AM |
these are not in order just the ones I like off the top of my head. 1.Wolf's rain 2.DBZ 3.Cowboy beebop 4. Ruruoni Kenshim-Samural X movies(theyre the shit!) 5.Initial D 6.Inuyasha 7.Gundam(pretty much all of them0 8.Trigun I like alot more but thats all I can think of, off the top of my head. |
Posted by: BOZZ Oct 21 2004, 02:08 PM |
1 Elfen Lied 2 Macross Zero and Original Macross 3 Mobile Suit Gundam 4 Chrno Crusade 5 Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien 6 Initial D 7 Nadesico 8 Hoshi no Koe 9 Gundam Seed/Gundam Seed Destiny 10 GTO |
Posted by: Phoker2 Oct 31 2004, 03:20 AM |
top ten anime one Initial D two Bleach three Samurai Champloo four Hellsing five Trigun six Neon Genesis Evangelion seven Rurouni Kenshin eight Naruto nine Gundam ten Interstella 5555 "i don't care if its not an anime series" |
Posted by: Iceman Nov 1 2004, 01:11 PM |
1. Berserk 2. Trigun 3. FLCL 4. Evangelion 5. First half of Yu Yu Hakuesho 6. Initial D i guess and thats about it. Don't watch that much anime. well only the series i listed. ghost in the shell, samurai x trust and betrayal and reflections, as well as Akira are great movies. edit: oh man after reading back i can say I am shocked that no one listed Berserk at all. I now hereby employ one of Char's old avatars I stole from him. |
Posted by: hXcKID Nov 1 2004, 03:53 PM |
1)Robotech Macross Saga 2)Trigun 3)Dragon Ball-Z-GT 4)Initial D 5)Gundam Wing 6)Gundam 8th MS 7)Ruroni Kenshin 8)Yu Yu Hakusho |
Posted by: venom_1983 Nov 1 2004, 07:42 PM |
1.saint seiya 2.dragon ball,z,gt 3.initial d 4.robotech. 5.cowboy bebob. 6.trigun. 7.mazinger z. 8.wolf rain. 9.inuyasha. 10.gundam wing,g,seed |
Posted by: d0ob0o Nov 2 2004, 11:11 PM |
1. Bleach 2. Naruto 3. Trigun 4. Gundam Wing 5. Rurouni Kenshin 6. Yu Yu Hakusho 7. Inuyasha 8. Initial D 9. Full Metal Alchemist 10. Cowboy Bebop |
Posted by: hippopotomoose Nov 7 2004, 12:53 PM |
1.Dragonball Z 2.Gundam Wing 3.Gundam 08th MS 4.Initial D 5.Outlaw Star 6.Cowboy Bebob 7.Neon Genesis Evangelion 8.Dot HAck Sign 9.Wolf's Rain 10.Naruto honorable mention-hellsing blood grave of the fireflies jin roh princess mononoke ghost in the shell ova kite |
Posted by: dc2_l2icer Nov 7 2004, 01:27 PM |
1.Initial D 2.Love Hina 3.DBZ 4.Cowboy Bebop 5.GTO 6.Catian Tsubasa 7.Akira 8.Hellsing 9.Gundam Seed 10. ...... |
Posted by: awddrifter Nov 8 2004, 03:42 PM |
1. Macross Plus OVA 2. Initial D 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Trigun 5. Record of Lodoss War 6. Ghost in the Shell (Movies and series) 7. Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water 8. Akira 9. Outlaw Star 10. Golden Boy |
Posted by: prissandthehighwaystar Nov 24 2004, 08:55 AM |
1. Bubblegum Crisis (original) 2. Serial Experminents Lain 3. Ruroni Kenshin 4. Haibane Renmei 5. Saber Marionettes J 6. GunSmith Cats 7. Demon Hunter Yohko 8. Initial D 9. Full Metal Panic 10. EVA (i guess) this is hard |
Posted by: Grievious Bodily Harm Nov 29 2004, 10:13 PM |
1. Rurouni Kenshin 2. Naruto 3. One Piece 4. Ghost in the Shell 5. Trigun 6. Get Backers 7. Yu Yu Hakusho 8. Ah! My Goddess 9. Slam Dunk 10. Cowboy Bebop |
Posted by: ryot4 Nov 29 2004, 10:24 PM | ||
damn straight! -------------------------- my 10 fave anime 1. saint seiya 2. one piece 3. initial d 4. dai no daibouken 5. ranma 1/2 6. lupin 7. slam dunk 8. crayon shin chan 9. gto 10. kujibiki unbalance (not really a series, but i love it's cheesyness) |
Posted by: Kamui Nov 29 2004, 11:10 PM |
Didn't i start this thread years ago.... Updato! 1.fruits basket 2.X tv 3.rurouni kenshin 4.aishiteruze baby 5. rahxephon 6.FMP 7.gravitation 8.initial D 9.chobits 10 dearS |
Posted by: Taiki Nov 30 2004, 03:33 AM |
1. Dragonball 2. Naruto 3. Samurai X 4. Initial D 5. Gundam Seed/Wing 6. Techno Man 7. School Rumble 8. Pokemon =D 9. Bleach 10. PORN!!! |
Posted by: krazykraka Dec 2 2004, 09:00 PM |
(no specific order) 1. Love Hina 2. Rurouni Kenshin 3. Initial D 4. Naruto 5. Hajime No Ippo 6. DB/Z 7. Flame Of Recca 8. Gantz 9. Hanaukyo Maid-tai 10. Chobits many more but i dont remember any titles |
Posted by: Elite Dec 3 2004, 06:56 PM |
I only have a top 5 don't watch anime that much... 1.Inuyasha 2.Initial D 3.Dragon Ball Z 4.Gundam Wing 5.Rurouni Kenshin |
Posted by: DrEVOIII Jan 1 2005, 07:20 PM | ||
You are so simple. Not even close to an Otaku. Those are all anime from Cartoon Network except for ID. |
Posted by: InitialDRulz Jan 1 2005, 07:28 PM |
1. Initial D (because it is the best) 2. Love Hina (chicky chicky) 3. Love Hina Again (Part 2 of Love Hina or other words Series 2) |
Posted by: hobo_89 Jan 1 2005, 07:34 PM |
Wolf's Rain Psychic Academy Gundam Wing Samurai X |
Posted by: Elite Jan 2 2005, 07:39 PM | ||||
ya that's why I said I don't watch anime much. |
Posted by: circle Jan 3 2005, 08:29 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Ruroni kenshin 3. Your Under Arrest 4. GetBackers 5. Dual 6. Gensomaden Sayuki 7. Dragonball Z/GT 8. Slam Dunk 9. Ghost Fighter 10. Astro Boy |
Posted by: Taiki Jan 6 2005, 03:56 AM |
looking at my top 10 anime list. anyone would like to recommend an anime that i would enjoy? |
Posted by: Saito Jan 6 2005, 04:44 AM |
My favourite Animes are: 1. Initial D 2. Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X 3. Naruto 4. Full Metal Alchemist 5. GetBackers 6. Onegai Teacher/Onegai Twins 7. Great Teacer Onizuka 8. Ninja Scroll 9. Astro Boy 10. Prince of Tennis Ihave more favourites but there is too many to name |
Posted by: ryot4 Jan 6 2005, 04:49 AM | ||
onegai sensei. one piece. midori no hibi. immse. slam dunk. da no daibouken. captain tsubasa. lupin. gto. shin chan. i could go on forever.............. |
Posted by: Eric Jan 7 2005, 12:31 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Inuyasha 3. FLCL 4. Angelic Layer 5. Ruroni Kenshin 6. Chobits 7. Yu Yu Hakusho 8. Dragonball Z/GT 9. Pretear 10. Ninja Scroll |
Posted by: AJS13 Jan 7 2005, 02:03 PM |
10. Outlaw Star 9. Ninja Scroll 8. Rurouni Kenshin (Including Samurai X) 7. Cowboy Bebop 6. Trigun 5. Initial D 4. Escaflowne 3. Evangelion Neon Gensis 2. Gundam (All) 1. Macross (All) |
Posted by: Nemi Jan 9 2005, 05:21 AM |
1. Full Moon wo Sagashite 2. Fullmetal Alchemist 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. Angelic Layer 5. Monster 6. Magic Knights Rayerth 7. Groove Adventure Rave 8. Initial D (I've only seen first stage.. this may change. =p) 9. Spirited Away 10. Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushi Sekai One thing: Ugh. It's Rurouni Kenshin, not Samurai X. Jeez. >.< [/elistist] ^ ^; |
Posted by: DRFT AE86 Jan 9 2005, 05:56 AM |
My top ten list.......... ( If i can name ten ) 1) Initial D ( was there any doubt...only 50 eps and beyond phenominal!!) 2) Dragonball z - GT ( my first love) 3) Naruto (have you ever watch 72 eps straight?) 4) Slam Dunk (oldee but goodee) 5) Love Hina (NAWASIGURA!!!!!!!!!! Def. spelled it wrong) 6) Cowboy Bebop 7) Gundam Seed 8) Ninja scroll 9) Akira 10)....... I need to watch kenshin.....I need to see that anime in everyone's top ten and also Saint saiya... |
Posted by: jetstopi Jan 9 2005, 12:16 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Ninja Scroll 3. Serial Experiments Lain 4. Azumanga Daioh 5. Chobits 6. Love Hina 7. Noir 8. Armitage III 9. Blood: The Last Vampire 10. Escaflowne |
Posted by: AJS13 Jan 9 2005, 10:13 PM | ||
But I said Rurouni Kenshin first, in brackets I had Samurai X. So how is that bad. |
Posted by: dairy_milk Jan 12 2005, 04:06 AM |
My top ten anime series are: 1. Rurouni kenshin 2. Initial D 3. Hellsing 4. Ninja scrolls 5. Wolf rain 6. Bubble gum crisis 7. Golden boy 8. Evangeleon 9. Gundam wing 10. Dragon ball |
Posted by: Cyrus430 Jan 12 2005, 11:51 PM |
mine are: 1. Initial D 2. Dragonball GT 3. Sailor Moon (Don't Ask) 4. Gundam Wing 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Dragonball Z 7. Dragonball 8. Gundam Seed 9. Pokemon 10. Digimon |
Posted by: BlazinDRIFT Jan 16 2005, 06:24 PM |
mine are: 1 Bleach 2 G.T.O.(Great Teacher Onizuka) 3 Peace Maker Kurogain 4 Rouruni Kenshin 5 Naruto 6 Initial D 7 Gundam(all series of em ) 8 Wolves Rain 9 Get Backers 10 Samurai Champloo and many more but these are my top 10! |
Posted by: Kenmakiryu Jan 17 2005, 09:53 PM |
10: Naruto 9: Serial Experiment Lain 8: Initial D 7: Angelic Layer 6: Azumanga Daioh 5: Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 4: Read or Die 3: Bubble Gum Crisis Tokyo 2040 2: Tenjou Tenge 1: Hellsing |
Posted by: Sasuke.Uchiha Jan 20 2005, 08:58 PM |
1.naruto 2.berserk 3.hellsing 4.initial d 5.full metal alchemist 6.Ai Yori Aoshi 7.cowboy bebop 8.Inu Yasha 9.Dragon ball Z 10.evangellion |
Posted by: GhostWRX Jan 29 2005, 11:35 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Gundam Seed destiny 3. Ghost in the Shell 4. Onegai Teacher 5. Onegai Twins 6. Air 7. FMP fumoffu 8. Hack//sign 9. Chobits 10. Golden Boy (damn funny) |
Posted by: bighunt Jan 30 2005, 04:02 PM |
1) Initial D (of course) 2) Full Metal Alchemist!! 3) Gundam Seed 4) Gundam Seed Destiny (in progress) 5) Cowboy Bebop (gotta love Faye) 6) Full Metal Panic (very underrated) 7) Dragonball Z 8) Dragonball GT 9) Xenosaga (Yes, there is an anime) 10) Macross Zero For those who like OVAs/CG movies check out: Appleseed CG (Awesome Animation!!!) Gundam Wing Endless Waltz |
Posted by: The_Shoe Feb 1 2005, 01:24 AM |
1. Trigun 2. Initial D 3. Rurouni Kenshin 4. Excel Saga 5. Azumanga Daioh 6. Chobits 7. .hack//SIGN 8. Sensei No Ojikan 9. Sailor Moon 10. Love Hina |
Posted by: 4WD Feb 6 2005, 10:17 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Ultimate Girls 3. Ghost in the shell : stand alone complex 4. Slayers (try,next etc.) 5. Excel saga |
Posted by: eric_89 Feb 14 2005, 05:08 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Slam dunk! 3. Dear boys. (also a basketball anime) I hardly watch animes... These are what i can thik of... |
Posted by: eric_89 Feb 14 2005, 05:08 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Slam dunk! 3. Dear boys. (also a basketball anime) I hardly watch animes... These are what i can think of... Edit* sorry about the double post. It was accidental. Not on purpose. |
Posted by: Kakashi Feb 15 2005, 06:43 AM |
1. Naruto 2. Initial D 3. Cowboy Bebop 4. GTO 5. Prince of tennis Can't think of any more. |
Posted by: dmhc69 Feb 28 2005, 03:42 AM |
1. initial d 2. trigun 3. neon genesis: evangelion 4. ragnarok the animation 5. bubblegum crisis 2040 hehe... when i do topics like these, i realise only how little anime ive watched! |
Posted by: EA99 Mar 12 2005, 08:50 AM |
hmm top 10 ay? id say : 1. Initial D (juss luv this anime) 2. Naruto (can't get enough of it) 3. Slam Dunk (freaking funny and i luv bball too) 4. Azumanga Daioh (SOOO DAMN FUNNY!!) 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion (Got me into Anime) 6. Full Metal Panic (Pretty good and its 2nd part fumofou even better XD) 7. Read Or Die (also has short 3 eps but is damn good) 8. Hellsing (o vampires gettin pwned) 9. Cowboy bebop (nice story) 10. Trigun (shoot em upp!) |
Posted by: mil6es Mar 13 2005, 12:17 PM |
1)Trigun 2)Cowboy Bebop 3)Last Exile 4)Wonderful Days(Film) 5)Macross - All of them(cant get enough of it) 6)Samurai Champloo 7)Bleach 8)Gundam MS Team 9)Lupin 3rd Films(all of them) 10)Initial D |
Posted by: PlastikmaN Mar 14 2005, 08:29 PM |
1.Appleseed 2.C Bebop 3.Macross 4.ID 5.Bleach 6.DB 7.DBZ 8.DBZ GT 9.Hellsing 10.Gundam |
Posted by: hi2u Mar 25 2005, 08:02 PM |
1. BECK 2. Bleach 3. Last Exile 4. Bakuretsu Tenshi 5. elfen lied |
Posted by: Blizzars Mar 29 2005, 04:05 PM |
Hmm I'll list as many that I watch 1.Initial D 2.Naruto 3.Trigun 4.Trigun 5.Gundam (any series) |
Posted by: soujiro_seta Apr 2 2005, 04:56 PM |
Not really in order...... Hunter X Hunter DB/Z YYH Trigun Bleach Initial D Gundam Seed/Destiny Naruto Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X NGE and more....... |
Posted by: UL_Chick418 Apr 2 2005, 07:14 PM |
In no order really... Gravitation Furuba Prince of Tennis Macross (the origional uncut version) Space Battleship Yamato Shaman King Yami no Matsuei X (tv series) Naruto Gensoumaden Saiyuki i have a ton of faves, but these were the first to come to mind. ^ ^;; |
Posted by: Freedom Apr 7 2005, 11:06 AM |
Naruto Full Metal Alchemist Gundam X Gundam Seed Gundam Seed Destiny Initial D Fourth Stage Dragonball Z Hellsing Evangelion Pokemon |
Posted by: ams14 Apr 22 2005, 01:47 PM |
mine our Naruto Initial D Evangelion Outlaw Star Gundam Wing G Gundam Cowboy Bebop Rurouni Kenshin Zatch Bell Trigun |
Posted by: WRX Apr 22 2005, 01:58 PM |
1.Initial D 2.Naruto 3.Bleach 4.yakitate japan 5.drogonball GT 6.fullmetal alchemist 7.Slamdunk 8.Dear boys 9.Samurai deeper kyo 10.Wolf's rain |
Posted by: mrDK Apr 22 2005, 09:09 PM |
No real order! Yakitate Japan!! Buzzer Beater Ichigo 100% (manga more so than the anime) One Piece Initial D GTO School Rumble BECK Hikaru No Go (Starting to get into) Eyeshield 21 |
Posted by: MasterT Apr 25 2005, 07:06 PM |
In no order, since it's always changing. Initial D Bleach Naruto Hajime no Ippo Get Backers Samurai Champloo Trigun Cowboy Bebop Star Ocean EX One Piece (I will stab you in the face if you think I watch the dub...) I watched all but Trigun and Bebop on subs. |
Posted by: jp75 Apr 27 2005, 03:09 AM |
1-Initial D 2-Hokuto no ken 3-City Hunter 4-Slam Dunk 5-GTO 6-Guyver 7-Hajime no ippo 8-Beserk 9-Dragon ball 10-Dragon ball Z . . . . . . |
Posted by: xupux May 1 2005, 02:46 PM |
1-Initial D 2-Naruto 3-Hajime no Ippo 4-Flame of Recca 5-One Piece 6-Inu Yasha 7-Full Metal Alchemist 8-Dragon Ball Z 9-Bleach 10-Tenjou Tenge |
Posted by: Woffle May 1 2005, 03:10 PM |
1 - Gundam Seed Destiny 2 - Gundam Seed 3 - Initial D (All Stages) 4- Naruto 5 - Full Metal Panic Fumoffu 6 - Full Metal Panic 7 - Trigun 8 - Mobile Suit Gundam 9 - Mobile Suit Gundam 0083 "StarDust Memory" 10 - Rurouni Kenshin |
Posted by: ?wha? May 1 2005, 06:02 PM |
1. Evangelion 2. ID 3. Ranma 1/2 4. Full Metal Panic 5 FMP2 Fumoffu 6. Love Hina 7. Dragon Ball Z 8. Chrono Crusade 9. Akira 10. Prince of Tennis |
Posted by: yikaln May 2 2005, 07:37 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Naruto 3. Full Metal Alchemist that's all i watch for the time being.. still looking for new anime. |
Posted by: Sickness May 3 2005, 08:41 PM |
1.Naruto 2.Golden Boy(This series owns) 3.Bleach 4.Evangelion 5.Gundam Wing 6.Tenchi Muyo 7.Yu-Gi-Oh(before it was butchered and licened by 4-kids ) 8.Initial-D 9.Megaman Axess(before it got licenced and butchered) 10.Great Teacher Onizuka(Didnt finish the anime yet...) |
Posted by: xkhol May 3 2005, 09:16 PM |
^those aren't in order right? cuz GTO would have to be higher up.. i'm having trouble choosing my top 10 |
Posted by: Abe May 3 2005, 11:06 PM |
no particular order: Initial D - the soundtrack alone was good enough to get me hooked Gunslinger Girls Cowboy Bebop - story and overall coolness got me the first few times, music kept me around. Kenshin Bleach and Speed Grapher are awesome thus far the end of Beck was kinda bleh, but the rest was great |
Posted by: Turtle May 13 2005, 12:19 AM |
Rurouni Kenshin Neon Genesis Evangelion Naruto Initial D Ranma 1/2 Gundam Wing Dragonball Z Card Captor Sakura Bubblegum Crisis 2040 Inuyasha That's all I ever seen... some anime are pretty predictable... anyone have any recommendations? |
Posted by: xkhol May 13 2005, 10:01 PM |
^i have many, but give me a specific genre...action, ecchi, etc. |
Posted by: bROCKoLEE May 16 2005, 11:40 PM |
hmmm... lets see guess it'll be: 1. Initial D 2. Slam Dunk 3. Martian Successors Nedesico 4. Ranma 1/2 5. Trigun 6. Naruto 7. Evangelion (Movie ending sucked, that's why it's down here lol ) 8. Berserk (was kinda weird, but hey there was a guy with a bigass sword goin around chopping peole lol ) 9. Vandread 10. Dragonball series guess tht kinda sums it up. |
Posted by: d0ob0o May 25 2005, 10:15 PM | ||
isnt golden boy liek 4 eps long? |
Posted by: xkhol May 25 2005, 10:18 PM |
^yea, but it owns |
Posted by: d0ob0o May 30 2005, 11:34 AM |
man...i havent seen 10 yet...so i cant post |
Posted by: Legend of Speed Jun 4 2005, 06:51 PM |
eeek, being an anime fan and I didn't even notice this thread at all... 1. Initial D 2. All Gundam series 3. Ronin Warriors 4. Transformers 5. Rurouni Kenshin 6. Inuyasha 7. Witch Hunter Robin 8. GTO 9. Original DB and DBZ 10. Escaflowne |
Posted by: crazyman Jun 4 2005, 08:44 PM |
Top Ten: 1. DragonBall 2. DragonBall Z 3. Gundam Series (all of them) 4. Initial D 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Inuyasha 7. Full Metal Alchemist 8. One Piece 9. Rurouni Kenshin 10. .Hack//sign |
Posted by: an2w3r Jun 5 2005, 04:10 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Neon Genesis Evangelion 3. R. Kenshin 4. Gundam Wing 5. Slam Dunk dats about the animes dat got me hook,. |
Posted by: logan510 Jul 10 2005, 12:33 AM |
Great question! I have often come up with top five or top ten lists for this kind of stuff, so I'll take the opportunity to add to this thread In no particular order ( except for the first one ) Initial D Cowboy Bebop Neon Genesis Evangelion Original Bubblegum Crisis Ninja Scroll Wicked City Ghost in the Shell Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust Akira Tenchi Muyo ( first series ) Barely getting squeezed out but deserving honorable mention: Escaflowne Trigun Robotech ( Macross Saga ) Martian Successor Nadesco Ranma 1/2 Casey |
Posted by: AE86 Levin Jul 29 2005, 07:26 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Ai Yori Aoshi 3. Trigun 4. Full Metal Panic 5. Hellsing 6. Love Hina 7. Naruto 8. Mahou Sensei Negima 9. Sorceror Hunters 10. Dragon Ball Z |
Posted by: BouncaZX3 Jul 29 2005, 10:35 PM |
1. Initial D (of course) 2. Samurai Champloo 3. Naruto 4. Cowboy Bebop 5. Macross Zero 6. Blue Submarine No. 6 7. DBZ 8. Trigun 9. Outlaw Star 10. Ghost in the Shell |
Posted by: Gh3TToAzNBoi Aug 1 2005, 08:55 PM |
initial d bleach ichigo 100 yakitate japan slam dunk full metal alchemist hellsing cowboy bebop trigun gundam series hmmm naruto should b in there o well >< my new list edit: AHSHITERUZE BABY! |
Posted by: SkuLLGTA Aug 23 2005, 06:06 PM |
1. Naruto 2. Initial D 3. Outlaw Star 4. Berserk 5. FullMetal Alchemist 6. GoldenBoy 7. Fighting Spirit 8. DragonBall Z |
Posted by: Takeshi Nakazato Aug 28 2005, 04:49 PM |
1. Hellsing 2. Bleach 3. Naruto 4. Trigun 5. Tenjou Tenge 6. Dragon Ball Z/GT 7. Initial D 8. Samurai Deeper Kyo 9. Gungrave 10. Full Metal Alchemist |
Posted by: xkhol Aug 28 2005, 05:11 PM |
1. Ai Yori Aoshi/~Enishi~ 2. Azu Manga Daioh 3. CardCaptor Sakura 4. Chobits 5. Full Metal Panic 6. Great Teacher Onizuka 7. Green Green 8. Hajime no Ippo 9. Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien 10. Rurouni Kenshin/Samurai X These are in alphabetical order, I could never choose between these. |
Posted by: steriko Sep 6 2005, 08:03 AM |
1.evangellion (the best) 2.Dragon ball Z 3.initial d 4.D.N.A.2 5..Hack/sign 6.full metal alchemist 7.saber marionette j to x 8.saber marionette j 9.Prince of tennis 10.Hunter X Hunter bonus 11.shingetsutan tsukihime 12.akira |
Posted by: solarxclipse Sep 15 2005, 11:36 PM |
1. voltes v 2. daimos 3. the transformers 4. guyver 5. gundam 6. initial d 7. dna2 8. neon genesis evangelion 9. dragonball z 10.macross robotech |
Posted by: DALAZ_68 Sep 15 2005, 11:45 PM |
Transformers Initial D Rurouni Kenshin Mohoromatic DBZ Zoids Trigun Outlaw star Tekkaman < ( not many knoe of this how sad) gundam ( wing, G, Seed ) |
Posted by: RX-7 Sep 16 2005, 03:40 AM |
1. GTO 2. ID 3. Gundam 4. robotech original classic series (not the new ones like macross 2, and ect) 5. cowboy bebob 6. neon genesis evangelion 7. pizza cat 8. Dragon ball 9. dragon ball Z and GT 10. zoids |
Posted by: Nomake Wan Sep 16 2005, 08:01 AM |
Wow, lots of Mainstream stuff (Yay for Samurai Pizza Cats!). Here comes my current list... (subject to change) 1. Outlaw Star 2. Initial D 3. Hyper Police 4. Gravitation 5. Macross Plus - Movie Edition 6. Da Capo 7. Vision of Escaflowne 8. All-Purpose Cultural Catgirl Nuku Nuku 9. Mobile Suit Gundam 10. Pilot Candidate (Megami Kouhosei) Yar! I actually have tons of Top 10 Anime... it's hard to fit so many into ten, so I just picked the first ones that came to mind. ^-^; |
Posted by: incredibleLE Sep 23 2005, 06:40 AM |
1. hikaru no go 2. initial d all stages 3. gundam seed / destiny 4. my hime 5. bleach 6. beck 7. hungry heart wild striker 8. whistle 9.eyeshield 21 10. buzzer beater |
Posted by: BOZZ Sep 23 2005, 07:21 AM |
Well my favourites have definetly changed since last October when I last posted my favourites hehehe 1 Gundam Zeta 2 Hungry Heart Wild Striker (I saw this when I was on vacation in Europe started watching it when I got back and loved it) 3 Shuffle 4 Full Metal Panic: TMR 5 Turn A Gundam 6 Nadesico 7 Macross Plus 8 Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 9 Gundam Seed/Seed Destiny 10 Eureka 7 |
Posted by: Drew Oct 16 2005, 03:17 PM |
1. Inuyasha 2. Tenchi 3. Initial D 4. FLCL 5. Gundam SEED 6. .hack 7. Fullmetal Alchemist 8. Cromartie 9. Cowboy Bebop 10. Kenshin |
Posted by: Bishop Oct 16 2005, 03:21 PM |
1.Big O 2.Hellsing 3.Dead Leaves 4.Trigun 5.Berserk 6.G Gundam 7.Witch Hunter Robin 8.Macross 9.Gungrave 10.X (The series) |
Posted by: Zaphk Nov 8 2005, 05:46 AM |
no particular order FMP FMP: Fumoffu FMP: TSR Full Metal Alchemist ID Berserk Gunslinger Girls She: the ultimate weapon Macross Zero Gundam |
Posted by: Don100492 Nov 8 2005, 06:57 AM |
No particular order Full Metal Alchemist Crayon Shin Chan ID Gundam Seed One Piece Inuyasha Chrno Crusade Pokemon Rockman Exe Shaman King |
Posted by: lotteman Nov 30 2005, 09:14 PM |
1. initial d 2.love hina 3. wangan midnight 4. gundam series 5. macross 6. please twins 7. transformers |
Posted by: darkpaladinzz Dec 5 2005, 07:58 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Full Metal Alchemist 3. Love Hina 4. Gundam Series 5. DN Angel 6. Bleach 7. Evangelion 8. Trigun 9. Macross 10. Escaflowne |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Dec 5 2005, 04:05 PM | ||
My, how many series I've finally been able to watch within a year... •Love Hina •Ah! My Goddess •Ai Yori Aoshi •Serial Experiments Lain •Cowboy Bebop •Samurai Champloo •Ghost In The Shell •Gunslinger Girl •Hellsing •RahXephon |
Posted by: Chidoki Dec 5 2005, 06:44 PM |
01) Macross (all of it) 02) Initial D 03) Naruto 04) Rurouni Kenshin 05) Great Teacher Onizuka 06) Hunter x Hunter 07) Cowboy Bebop 08) Vision of Escaflowne 09) Neon Genesis Evangelion 10) Mobile Suit Gundam (all of it) Note: I love anime that can give me lots of info that I can always continue researching over and over and over and over again. Collecting data is one of my hobbies. My ranking is always flexible but Naruto, Macross and Initial D seem to always be in the top 3 while the other 7 tend to change often. Usually Kenshin is at the 4th position...usually...info of what anime i like changes because it all depends on how much data I can collect. Other possible titles that would/could/should be up there in my list include Prince of Tennis, Yugioh (original japanese), Bleach, Trigun, Eyeshield 21 and possibility of others as well that I have forgot to mention. And I never ranked any of my anime movies and OVAs in the category above, only TV series going 26 episodes or over. The ranking of Initial D and Naruto is high yet it could be higher since they are both shows that haven't been completed yet unlike the other animes in my list above...so their ranking should still be flexible. Ranking by manga story however is a different issue which is why Kenshin is my 4th and GTO is my 5th because the animes of both these titles don't tell the whole story unlike Naruto and Initial D. So with the manga original story keeps Kenshin and GTO as my favorites...sadly never animated stories. |
Posted by: CrAzY GuAtE Dec 10 2005, 05:41 PM |
well my 10 favorite anime shows are 1.initial D 2.inuyasha 3.naruto 4.zatch bell 5.one piece 6.full metal alchemist 7.rurouni kenshin 8.case closed 9.dbz & gt 10.yugioh & gx I think all those shows are great |
Posted by: Keisuke_Takahashi Dec 10 2005, 07:16 PM |
1.Basilisk 2.School Rumble 3.Bleach 4.Saiyuki Reload 5.Initial D 6.Kanaduki no Miko 7.Karin 8.Tenjou Tenge 9.Gundam Seed 10.Onegai Teacher |
Posted by: Jamis Dec 12 2005, 10:38 AM |
My list - 1. Dragonball Z 2. Great Teacher Onizuka 3. Inu-Yasha 4. Full Metal Alchemist 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion 6. The Slayers 7. Yu-Gi-Oh 8. Pokemon 9. Initial D 10. Record of Lodoss War |
Posted by: Z33WOLF Jan 5 2006, 12:13 AM |
I really only watch two anime series frequently. Initial D and Wolf's Rain |
Posted by: DALAZ_68 Jan 5 2006, 09:01 PM | ||
im currently watching wolfs rain its freakin dope so far im on disk 3 |
Posted by: AE86 Levin Jan 5 2006, 10:01 PM | ||
how can you put DBZ before GTO? Mine 1. Elfen Lied 2. Full Metal Panic 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. Initial D 5. Saiyuki 6. Hellsing 7. 08th MS Team 8. Ai Yori Aoshi 9. Love Hina 10. Scrapped Princess |
Posted by: buk sasuke Jan 6 2006, 05:36 PM |
1.Naruto 2.prince of tennis 3.Initial D 4.Great teacher onizuka 5.Rurouni Kenshin 6.bleach 7.love hina 8.inu-yasha 9.gundam 10.onegai teacher last 2 were random choices... |
Posted by: zAE86BoYz Jan 8 2006, 03:57 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Bleach 3. Naruto 4. Doraemon 5. Full Metal Alchemist 6. DN Angel 7. Trigun 8. Love Hina 9. Evangelion 10. Dragon Ball Z/GT I have Lots more...LoL These are my top 10 for now |
Posted by: Takumi 86 Jan 8 2006, 04:03 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Galaxy Angel Z 3. Dr Odikirri 4. eX- D 5. Neon Genesis Evagngelion 6. Ghost in the Shell (SAC) 7. Gunslinger Girl 8. Ran - the Samurai Girl 9. Inuyasha 10. Cardcaptor Sakura |
Posted by: flohtingPoint Jan 8 2006, 04:13 AM | ||
Wow, one of the few series on this page thats actually worth a crap. I applaud you for not listing a bunch of cartoon network generation garbage anime. Gunslinger Girl was absolutely amazing. |
Posted by: Takumi 86 Jan 8 2006, 04:17 AM | ||
yea i also like that anime too |
Posted by: Tessou Jan 11 2006, 12:07 PM |
From that list, you can probably guess how much Adult Swim I watch. |
Posted by: BOZZ Jan 11 2006, 10:45 PM |
My list has changed since actually completing new anime shows... 1 Victory Gundam 2 School Rumble 3 Gundam Zeta 4 Hungry Heart Wild Striker 5 Turn A Gundam 6 Nadesico 7 Stellvia 8 Samurai 7 9 Kimi Ga Nozomu Eien/Akane Maniax 10 Shuffle So many others I really like... I could actually make a list of my favourite 50 anime series with the ones I really love... |
Posted by: ryousuke Jan 12 2006, 03:38 PM |
1- Initial D 2- Bleach 3- Full Metal Alchemist 4- Full Metal Panic 5- Naruto 6- Gundam Seed 7- One Piece 8- Ghost in shell 9- Samurai 7 10- Love Hina If Death Note was made in anime then it would be my 3rd |
Posted by: BOZZ Jan 12 2006, 04:34 PM |
I am surprised they haven't announced it yet... Most of the major Shonen Jump series have been animated, namely One Piece, Naruto, Eye Shield 21, Black Cat... |
Posted by: ryousuke Jan 13 2006, 01:17 AM |
Yeah and the manga is out for a while now maybe not enough chapter yet ? Or not famous enough maybe. |
Posted by: RX-7 Jan 23 2006, 08:30 PM |
my top 5 anime. although there is so many anime that i like that they are also my favorite. which i probably have mention before. 1. Naruto 2. One piece 3. Love Hina 4. GTO 5. DN Angel. |
Posted by: d0ob0o Jan 23 2006, 10:20 PM |
1. Card Captor Sakura 2. Hajime no Ippo 3. Hikaru no Go 4. Yakitatte Japan!! 5. Chobits 6. Rurouni Kenshin (only episodes that are in manga) 6. Initial D 8. Mai Hime 9. Tsubasa Chornicle 10. Air Movie (NOT TV) |
Posted by: Jer Sieu Feb 20 2006, 05:14 AM |
Notice this question appears everywhere? lol... haha.. Mine will be... 1. Full Moon wo Sagashite 2. Inuyasha 3. Initial D 4. Ranma 1/2 5. Ruroini Kenshin (how do you spell this?) 6. Rave Groove Adventure 7. Gunslinger Girl (I watch only a few episodes... Still waiting for the rest) 8. Aya shino Ceres 9. Fruits Basket There's more to be listed I just don't know what to list... |
Posted by: -SS- Feb 20 2006, 04:23 PM |
1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Full Metal Panic 3. Bleach 4. Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. 5. Samurai 7 6. Detective Conan 7. Ah My Goddess! (2005 re-make) 8. Pani Poni Dash! 9. InuYasha 10. Initial D |
Posted by: xsleepydrifterx Feb 20 2006, 04:29 PM |
-Initial D -Naruto -Bleach -Samurai Champloo -Gad Guard -G Gundam(only) -Dragonball -Ai Yori Aoishi -Wangan Maximum Tune -Ranma 1/2 I love all anime. even Bo-bo-bo-bo-bo-bo! |
Posted by: Speed Lover Feb 26 2006, 03:04 PM |
There are so many anime series I like, but well, I'll stick to ten: 1. Saint Seiya 2. Initial D 3. Hungry Heart Wild Striker 4. Fullmetal Alchemist 5. Wolf's rain 6. Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu 7. Hunter x Hunter 8. Inuyasha 9. Get backers 10. The Prince of Tennis |
Posted by: lord_voldemort Feb 26 2006, 05:59 PM |
1. Initial D 2. Hunter X Hunter 3. GTO 4. Rurouni Kenshin 5. Getbackers 6. Naruto 7. Rave 8. Gensomaden Saiyuki 9. Full Metal Alchemist 10 Yu-Gi-Oh |
Posted by: Saint Feb 28 2006, 02:57 AM |
mine's: 1. Evangelion 2. Naruto 3. Initial D 4. Rurouni Kenshin 5. Boys Be 6. Angelic Layer 7. NieA_7 8. Chobits 9. GTO 10. Dual! PTO And many more! |
Posted by: alif315 Feb 28 2006, 08:58 AM |
initial d naruto rurouni kenshin yu yu hakusho slam dunk prince of tennis vampire princess miyu gravitation hunter x hunter kyo kara maoh! |
Posted by: DGoReck Mar 8 2006, 02:39 PM |
No particular order: Initial D (duh) Hellsing Full Metal Panic (all 3) Chobits Trigun RahXephon Gundam Seed |
Posted by: AE86 RULZ !!! Mar 8 2006, 07:19 PM |
ATM (as it will continually change) in no order: Initial D Gundam Wing Fullmeatal Alchemist School Rumble Samurai Champloo Cowboy Bebop Tenjho Tenge s-CRY-ed Samurai Deeper Kyo One Piece Still yet to watch what I think will make Top 10: GTO GetBackers Trinity Blood Karas Outlaw Star Samurai Gun Rurouni Kenshin Bleach |
Posted by: keisuke takahashi Mar 9 2006, 12:18 AM |
Top ten Anime Initial D Gundam Wing Fullmeatal Alchemist Fullmeatal Panic Samurai X Gundam X Dragon Ball GT GTO Trigun One Piece |
Posted by: DGoReck Mar 9 2006, 03:40 AM |
removed. Dang, I came in this morning, and saw an 'post error', went to repost, but i guess my original post right when I was leaving work went through. |
Posted by: agent_nadal Mar 12 2006, 02:58 AM | ||
naruto ghostfighter fushigi yuugi slam dunk hunter x hunter initial d 4th stage fushigi yuugi shaman king magic knight rayearth card captor sakura.... |
Posted by: APX Mar 12 2006, 11:52 AM |
I have no idea why you quoted somebody... |
Posted by: d0ob0o Mar 29 2006, 08:52 PM | ||
YES! CCS is great, have you seen the sequel to fushigi yugi? its really bad |
Posted by: MasterT Mar 29 2006, 10:09 PM |
In no particular order Gungrave Initial D Yakitate Japan Hajime no Ippo GunXSword Berserk Genshiken Outlaw Star Samurai Champloo Trigun (d0ob0o said I liked it better than Bebop *shrug*) |
Posted by: Razor Mar 30 2006, 12:13 AM |
1 Initiald 2 Bleach 3 Prince of Tennis 4 Naruto 5 Kenshin 6 Full Metal Alchemist 7 Dragon Ball GT 8 Gundam Wing 9 GTO 10 One Peice |
Posted by: ryosuke_fc3s Apr 6 2006, 05:32 AM |
My Top 10: ~*~ Initial D ~*~ Detective Conan ~*~ Hungry Heart wild Striker ~*~ Slam Dunk ~*~ Card Captor Sakura ~*~ Rurouni Kenshin or Samurai X ~*~ Saiyuki Reload ~*~ Fruits Basket ~*~ Emma: A Victorian Romance ~*~ His and Her Circumstances |
Posted by: xkhol Apr 8 2006, 12:04 PM |
Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster Monster In that order...I'll never look at anime the same way again...I really want to do a formal analysis of all the themes and symbols of this >_> |
Posted by: ddr_hero Apr 12 2006, 06:16 AM |
1. Azu Manga Daioh! 2. Initial D 3. Yotsuba&! 4. Battle Athletes 5. Dokoro chan 6. Hellsing 7. Ranma 1/2 8. Trigun 9. SuperGALS! 10. Chobits(but the ending was gay as all hell) i'm more into girly anime. and Initial D. |
Posted by: kita Apr 13 2006, 11:31 PM |
ahh ddr.... itg2 is so much better =) 1. Bleach 2. Naruto 3. Trigun 4. Full Metal Alchemist 5. s-CRY-ed 6. Samurai Deeper Kill 7. Ranma 1/2 8. Get Backers 9. Lupin The 3rd 10. Fruit's Basket (yessah) I love so much anime. I could have many different versions of my top 10 anime but this is good enough. |
Posted by: haspieuw Apr 17 2006, 11:41 AM |
wsooo its my first post in this topic well lets see 1. Gundam F91 2. Fullmetal Alchemist 3. Initial D 4. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (damn yeah i have high expectations for this one !!!!) 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion 6. Full metal panic 7. Great Teacher Onizuka 8. Chobits 9. Patlabor (it has great movies) 10. Rahxephon |
Posted by: BOZZ Apr 18 2006, 11:49 PM |
After the beginning of the new anime season in April I think my favourites have been switched around a bit... >< 1 Zegapain 2 Argento Soma 3 Victory Gundam 4 Zeta Gundam 5 Shuffle 6 Turn A Gundam 7 Nadesico 8 The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9 Kimi ga Nozomu Eien 10 Gasaraki |
Posted by: caos950042 Apr 21 2006, 08:44 PM |
Currently: 1. Ayashi no Ceres 2. GTO 3. Shuffle! 4. Golden Boy 5. Initial D 6. Gundam Wing 7. RahXephon 8. Fushigi Yuugi 9. Cooking Master Boy (pigs CAN fly ) 10. Dear Boys |
Posted by: ~*AE86 Drifter*~ May 16 2006, 10:26 AM |
1:Wolf's Rain (same as #2) 2:Outlaw Star (eng,liked the voices more) 3:Gundam Wing (jap) 4:X (jap) 5:Gundam Seed (jap,i hate the eng version they all sound gay) 6:Naruto (jap,same as #5) 7:Samurai Champloo (jap/and eng) 8:Robotech Macross Saga (eng) 9:Samural X (jap/and eng) 10:Initial D (jap and eng,sry i just started watchin the anime so its not high up there but i do love it) 11:Cowboy Bebop (eng) 12:Fullmetal Alchemist (jap/and eng) 13:Earthian (jap,loved this ) 14:Patlabor (eng) 15:Yu-Gi-Oh (jap,i hate the eng version) Yea There Are Way More But I Thot I'd Stop At 15.XD |
Posted by: Levin_86 Jun 17 2006, 07:57 AM |
school rumble season 1 and 2, tsubasa chronicle, initial d, hikaru no go haruhi, bleach , naruto..... i could go on and on, because i have tons of anime.... |
Posted by: Todeshornisse Jun 18 2006, 02:23 PM |
Initial D of course, Love Hina, Full Metal Panic, Final Fantasy Unlimited, Pokemon (first two seasons only), Nadia Scret Of Blue Water, NGE, Noir, Abenobashi Maho Shotengai ... |
Posted by: Sickness Jun 21 2006, 05:10 AM |
Gonna re-edit my list 1. Fate/Stay Night 2. Initial D 3. Steel Angel Kurumi (the Encore and SAK 2 are garbage ) 4. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 5. Samurai Champloo 6. Hellsing Ultimate 7. Golden Boy 8. Club-to-Death Angel Dokuro-Chan 9. Cowboy Bebop 10. Great Teacher Onizuka |
Posted by: Evolution_III Jun 25 2006, 02:13 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Street Fighter 3. Ganbare Goeman 4. Gundam Wing 5. Final Fantasy Advent Children i haven't really seen lots of mangas and animes because i'm not quite sure which one i like and which i don't |
Posted by: Larmo Jul 5 2006, 10:50 AM |
1. Initial d 2. Trigun 3. Dragon ball z 4. Dragon ball gt 5. Gundam seed 6. Cowboy bebop 7. Street fighter 8. Samurai champloo 9. Inuyasha 10. Scryed |
Posted by: S-avi_drift Jul 5 2006, 11:32 AM |
1.initialD 2.rurouni kenshin 3.naruto 4.full metal alchemist 5.inuyasha 6.all DBZ's 7.tenchi 8.samurai champloo 9. all gundam(G gundam fav) 10. the rest are the ones i havent seen in along time (sum up there i havent seen in a loooong time) yu yu hakasho,cowboy bepbop,zoids, ALOT others.. What ever happend to all the good old anime!! Edit: w0ot first post in this section! |
Posted by: Sil80Drifter Aug 9 2006, 07:00 PM | ||
Judging by your avatar im surprised Hellsing isnt in your Top 10 1)Initial D 2)Gundam Wing 3)Dragonball Z 4)Yu Yu Hakusho 5)Cow Boy Bebop 6)Akira 7)Slamdunk 8)Naruto 9)Wolfs Rain 10)Bleach |
Posted by: lee_integra Aug 9 2006, 08:12 PM |
lee_integra's top 5 anime series 1. Initial D 2. Gundam Wing 3. Dragonball Z 4. Street Fighter V 5. Sailor Moon As for the full lengths films... 1. Final Fantasy 7: Advent Children 2. Gundam Wing Endless Waltz 3. Initial D Third Stage 4. Ninja Scroll 5. Street Fighter 2 |
Posted by: Takumi Fugiwara Aug 18 2006, 03:55 PM |
1.bleach 2.initial d 3.naruto 4.gundam wing 5.samurai champloo (eng) 6.all DBZ 7.trigun 8.rurouni kenshin i got a top 8 for now i guess |
Posted by: jdUb4 Aug 21 2006, 10:24 AM |
1. Initial D 2. Gundam (All the series..) 3. Samurai Pizza Cats 4. Samurai Champloo 5. Love Hina 6. Sargent Frog 7. Cardcaptor Sakura 8. Naruto 9. Slam Dunk 10. Negima |
Posted by: MomoChan Sep 17 2006, 04:45 PM |
1~ Galaxy Angel 2~ Kaleido Star 3~ D.N. Angel 4~ Tenshi No Shippo Chu! 5~ Initial D 6~ Mirmo De Pon 7~ Kareshi Kanojo No Jijyo 8~ Yu-Gi-Oh GX 9~ Peach Girl 10~ Super GALS! Kotobuki Ran |
Posted by: DJ Shizzle 916 Sep 18 2006, 06:33 AM | ||
I like these animes too, in different order though. I like initial D the most though. |
Posted by: xiao Sep 18 2006, 08:28 AM |
*scratches head* Let's see... 1. Cowboy Bebop Movie 2. Maria Sama ga Miteru 3. Golden Boy 4. Sexy Commando 5. Hellsing OVA 6. Tekkaman Blade 7. Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha A's 8. Lupin Movie: Fuuma Conspiracy 9. Interstella 5555 10. Master Keaton |
Posted by: sg_c_paulo Sep 18 2006, 08:38 AM |
hmmm... 10. Vampire Hunter D 9. Dragon Ball Z 8. Baki the Grappler (I don't know what its called out there) 7. Shaman King 6. Gensomaden Saiyuki 5. Slam Dunk 4. Daimos 3. Initial D 2. Samurai 7 1. Rurouni Kenshin Initial D shoulda been 2nd until I saw Samurai 7 |
Posted by: BOZZ Sep 19 2006, 10:22 PM |
Hmmm... Interesgint that you liked Samurai 7 paulo... It's not quite one of my favourites (most of mine are either mecha shows, love comedies, or comedies) but it was pretty enjoyable. Interestingly enough it broke my Gonzo curse, in that I will watch a Gonzo made series but never finish it (the only other Gonzo show I've completed is Chrono Crusade). |
Posted by: sg_c_paulo Sep 24 2006, 11:32 PM |
I liked it because it's the closes you can get from the original movie (which i watched at least once a week). Plus, I'm more into sword and martial arts than anything else. ALthough mechas are on my priority list, I'm still looking for something that might interest me. Ummm, what is gonzo? I'm trying to look for something to watch since i get bored easily. I'm already eyeing: - Baki the grappler - fatal fury/king of fighters - trinity blood (the store doesn't have stock yet) If gonzo is as violent, I'll take interest. |
Posted by: BOZZ Sep 24 2006, 11:44 PM |
Gonzo is the production studio that worked on Samurai 7. http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/company.php?id=395 |
Posted by: Cranky Sep 24 2006, 11:53 PM |
i like in no particular order: yu yu hakusho dragon ball ranma 1/2 bakuretsu tenshii initial d wait, there's only 5. i haven't watched much haven't i? |
Posted by: sg_c_paulo Sep 25 2006, 12:03 AM |
^^^ no worries, as long as you watch. BOZZ: oic, sh*t i'm such a newb. |
Posted by: yenny Sep 26 2006, 06:23 PM |
newbie's first post... about TOP TEN FAVE Anime (no particular order) Dragonball (all series) Ruruoni Kenshin Full Metal Alchemist Slamdunk Hikaru no Go Initial D Naruto Bleach Prince of Tennis Gundam Seed Series And many others like... (ones I tagged a sthe bishie animes ) Yami no Matsuei Gravitation Gakuen Heaven Sukisyo Tactics Loveless Meine Liebe Saiyuki |
Posted by: twitchykun Sep 26 2006, 06:29 PM |
1. Initial D 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Air Gear 4. Bleach 5. Love Hina 6. D.N.Angel 7. Metal Fighter Miku 8. Tenjo Tenge 9. Gundam SEED/Destiny 10. Joshi Kosei "Baka Gundan" - (High School Girls)* *it's a guilty pleasure =P. |
Posted by: Thai-kun Sep 26 2006, 06:38 PM |
1) Initial D 2) Neon Genesis Evangelion 3) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4) Bleach 5) Kannaduki no Miko 6) Yakitate!! Japan 7) Sonic X 8) Witch Hunter Robin 9) Girls Bravo 10) .Hack |
Posted by: Mako_Iketani Sep 27 2006, 02:39 PM |
Mako Iketani's Top Ten of the Moment (in no Particular Order): Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Gundam Wing - Endless Waltz (Special Edition) Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I Galaxy Angels (Z series) Slam Dunk! Crest of the Stars Kodomo no Omocha Sexy Commando - Sugoi yo, Masaru-san! Gravion (Original + Zwei) Initial D (Second Stage) Iketani Mako |
Posted by: BOZZ Oct 1 2006, 09:34 PM |
Time to update mine... Argento Soma Victory Gundam Zeta Gundam Macross Nadesico Higurashi no Naku koro ni Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Gasaraki School Rumble Genshiken TMoSH is out of my top 10 cause Higurashi is just so much better than it from my standpoint... |
Posted by: Realmdrifter Oct 17 2006, 09:53 AM |
Rurouni Kenshin Full metal Alchemist Blue Submarine Macross Zero DNA Ghost in the Shell Yakitate Japan DearS .Hack//Dusk Evangelion Not in order |
Posted by: Tetsuya Hikari Nov 26 2006, 11:19 PM |
In order? Ho boy...ummm..that's a tough one ! Okay, I'll go with this 1. Prince of Tennis 2. Gravitation 3. Initial D 4. Akagi ~The genius who descended into the darkness~ (Mahjong) 5. Death Note (Currently on episode 9, but loving it!) 6. Hajime no Ippo 7. Sensitive Pornograph (Yaoi FTW !!) 8. Gakuen Heaven 9. Bleach 10. Fate/Stay Night That's ABOUT how my order would go, except for 9 and 10. I honestly didn't know what to put there, so I felt as if those would be best, but..hmmm..not so sure now |
Posted by: Ramses Nov 27 2006, 12:03 AM |
I dont have per say a top-10, but I have a list of what I like right now and of all time...: -Saint Seiya -Bleach -Transformers -One Piece -Mazinger Z -Initial D -D. Gray Man -Black Cat |
Posted by: BlastorBlade Nov 27 2006, 02:28 AM |
Tekkaman Blade El Hazard: The Magnificent World (OVA 1 only) Nadesico Full Metal Panic! (all series) Gundam SEED School Rumble Tenchi Muyo! (Original OVA only) Ranma 1/2 (Series 1-2 and OVA) Read or Die (OVA) Sailor Moon (first 46 episodes in uncut Japanese only) I'm also fascinated with Evangelion and RaXephon, but I could never call them favourites. Honourable mention to Moldiver. Karas would make the list...if they ever got off their backsides and actually finished the damn thing! |
Posted by: Metamorphic Nov 27 2006, 03:42 AM |
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. All Gundam series 3. Initial D 4. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi (I rate this one highly but havent finished it) 5. Rurouni Kenshin 6. Ranma 1/2 7. Crayon Shin Chan 8. Doraemon 9. DNA2 (the two is supposed to be squared instead of a two) 10. Dragonball ( Cantonese dub though) |
Posted by: alif315 Nov 27 2006, 05:20 AM |
hm...now i do have different ones... ai no kusabi sensitive pornograph gravitation princess princess gakuen heaven meine liebe papa to kiss in the dark fake yami no matsuei yes...i know these are all either shonen ai, slashable or yaoi |
Posted by: Shia Nov 27 2006, 03:34 PM |
Naruto, Ergo Proxy, Trinity Blood, Samurai Champloo, Stand Alone Complex, Eureka seveN, Bleach... and it's too difficult to think of three more... |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Dec 3 2006, 12:02 AM | ||
...and again, the annual update... •Love Hina •Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex •Eureka Seven •RahXephon •Gunslinger Girl •Hellsing Ultimate •Bleach •Serial Experiments Lain •Trinity Blood ...and, umm, 9 will do it this year, since my gain:loss interest ratio hasn't broken even yet... |
Posted by: Chidoki Dec 3 2006, 01:15 AM |
I don't even remember posting anything here yet but anyway as of right now. First off pointing out, I don't like fillers so exclude any fillers in any of these. 01 & 02) Naruto and One Piece (tied) 03) Initial D 04) Eyeshield 21 05) Prince of Tennis 06) Gunbuster 1 & 2 07) Hunter x Hunter 08) Macross (all of it, even crappy Macross 7) 09) Gundam (all of it) 10) Evangelion (including all the manga interpretations) Lots of other runner-up favorites but...these ones always have me coming back for more because of the bulk of detailed fictional-history added into them...too much info, possibilities and even accuracy from the b.s. given seems believable. |
Posted by: kazahana Dec 4 2006, 06:28 PM |
1: Initial D 2: Mahou Sensei Negima!! 3: School Rumble 4: Eyeshield 21 5: Yakitate!! Japan 6: Mobile suit Gundam(all of them) 7: Kamisama Kazoku 8: Katekyo Hitman Reborn 9: Samurai Deeper Kyo 10: The Prince of Tennis More to come!!! |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Dec 6 2007, 11:06 AM | ||
I love doing this every year, just to see how much (Or little) my tastes have changed... •Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig •Eureka Seven •Bleach •Blood+ •Hellsing Ultimate •FLCL •Serial Experiments Lain •Cowboy Bebop •Samurai Champloo •Death Note Oohhhh, I've completed a top 10 list this year...An accomplishment years in the making... |
Posted by: Thereno Dec 6 2007, 12:45 PM |
wow, you dug deep for this one, but hey, it's a timeless topic. 1. Gundam Wing 2. Gundam 00 3. Wangan Midnight 4. Gundam SEED/Destiny 5. Initial D 6. Gundam 08th 7. Full Metal Panic / Second Raid 8. Mobile Suit Gundam 9. Full Metal Panic FUMOFFU 10. Ghost in the Shell SAC I'm detecting a pattern here. I don't watch a whole lot of anime, but I like big effin robots blowin stuff up. |
Posted by: SgtXDNX Dec 6 2007, 01:17 PM | ||
Who doesn't? I only just started seriously downloading anime, so I might not even get to 10... 1. School Rumble 2. Hellsing 3. Samurai Champloo 4. Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex 5. Love Hina 6. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7. Initial D 8. Wangan Midnight 9. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 10. One Piece (just on local TV, out of boredom) |
Posted by: xiao Dec 6 2007, 05:49 PM |
My current top ten. Roman numerals because I got bored of Arabic numerals, bullet points, and guillemets. I. Clannad II. Wangan Midnight III. Dokuro Chan IV. ef - a tale of memories V. Shin Bible Black VI. Hellsing OVA VII. School Days VIII. Lucky Star IX. Death Note X. Aria I was initially on the fence about 'ef', but the game completely blew me away. So much that it sucked me right into the anime. Plus, I'm a complete sucker for bishoujo nuns. :3 |
Posted by: chain_smoking_gc8 Dec 6 2007, 09:07 PM |
Initial D (where is the 5th stage:)) Wangan Midnight (well, it is on going... but because it is about racing... i like it) Lucky Star (Kagami FTW!!!) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (can't wait for second season...) Love Hina Azumanga Daioh Shakugan no Shana (i like it, hope rest of the 2nd season will do just as well School Rumble (well, the second season is not as the first one but still good IMO) Genshiken (so far i like the second season) Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei (there is a second season coming up right?) those are just out of top of my head... other on going anime that i like is clannad, ef and minami-ke but i wait until they finish to comment on it. |
Posted by: Kelvin Dec 8 2007, 05:55 AM |
In no particular order: Inital D Wangan Midnight Crayon Shin Chan Chibi Maruko Chan The Prince of Tennis Gundam Seed Dragon Ball Z Death Note Ruroni Kenshin Air Gear Naruto |
Posted by: Kenji Dec 8 2007, 07:30 AM |
Full Metal Alchemist Bleach Wangan Midnight Black Jack Shakugan no Shana Initial D Black Lagoon Ergo Proxy Fruit Basket Dragon Ball [all] |
Posted by: Cappuccino, 2 sugars Mar 20 2008, 03:44 PM |
In no particular order... Ruroni Kenshin Initial D! Evangelion DragonBall Z Devil May Cry Gungrave Gundam Wing Avatar (its nickelodeon but, its still good) the world of golden eggs thats all for now |
Posted by: nivek Mar 20 2008, 06:47 PM |
1. Full Metal Panic! TSR 2. Full Metal Panic Fumoffu 3. Shakugan no Shana 4. Initial D 5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 6. Wangan Midnight 7. Vandread 8. Love Hina 9. School Rumble 10. Samurai X Liked the animes that are produced by Kyoto Animation. Real high quality animation. |
Posted by: zambimaru Mar 20 2008, 10:30 PM |
1. Evangelion 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Elfen Lied 4. Gungrave 5. Trigun 6. Fullmetal Alchemist 7. Initial D 8. Death Note 9. Zoids Chaotic Century 10. Gundam The 8th MS Team |
Posted by: SgtXDNX Mar 20 2008, 11:04 PM |
I don't really have an order... Oh well, here's my list Shuffle! School Rumble Love Hina Melancholy Of Haruhi Suzumiya Neon Genesis Evangelion Fate/Stay Night Hellsing Ultimate Death Note Shingetsutan Tsukihime Robotech |
Posted by: The New Guy Mar 21 2008, 08:33 AM |
1. Shuffle! 2. The Melancholy Of Haruhi Suszumiya 3. Mnemosyme 4. AIR 5. Death Note 6. Eureka Seven 7. Hellsing 8. Minami - Ke 9. Clannad 10. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan |
Posted by: RalliKai Mar 22 2008, 12:41 PM |
No particular order here. 1. Tenchi Muyo 2. Black Lagoon 3. .Hack 4. Vandread 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Ghost in the Shell: SAC 7. Planets 8. Princess Nine 9. Deathnote 10. 08th MS Team |
Posted by: yukisenshi Apr 12 2008, 07:06 PM |
Here are my favorites: 1. Initial D 2. Kyou kara maoh 3. Gravitation 4. Tantei Gakuen Q (Detective School Q) 5. Ghost Hunt 6. Vampire Princess Miyu 7. Matantei Loki Ragnarok 8. Fate/ Stay Night 9. Tactics 10. Alice Academy Those are my top ten but I have other favorites |
Posted by: junetrish024 Apr 13 2008, 02:00 AM |
There are so many... but currently, I'm into these... 1.) CLANNAD 2.) FUTAKOI 3.) FUTAKOI Alternative 4.) SHUFFLE! 5.) SCHOOL DAYS 6.) RENTAL MAGIC 7.) TRUE TEARS 8.) AREA 88 9.) ROSARIO VAMPIRE 10.) TONAGURA Gonna post other titles later on... |
Posted by: Trasher_54 Apr 14 2008, 10:15 PM |
1. Initial D. 2. Naruto 3. Bleach 4. Negima 5. Prince of Tennis 6. Tenjho Tenge 7. School Rumble 8. Suzuka 9. One Piece 10. Air Gear |
Posted by: junetrish024 Apr 14 2008, 10:25 PM |
Another top 10... 1.) ZERO NO TSUKAIMA 2.) ZERO NO TSUKAIMA: FUTATSUKI NO KISHI 3.) GUNDAM SEED 4.) GUNDAM SEED DESTINY 5.) GUNDAM WING 6.) GUNDAM WING: ENDLESS WALTZ 7.) BT'X 8.) VIPER GTS (Yes... the Hentai) 9.) ToHEART 10.) ToHEART2 There's even more... |
Posted by: BOZZ Jun 10 2008, 07:56 PM |
Do you guys ever find that when you watch an old series you watched already that it creeps back amongst your favourites? Kanon Argento Soma Victory Gundam Zeta Gundam Macross Nadesico Higurashi no Naku koro ni Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Gasaraki School Rumble |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Dec 28 2008, 08:49 PM | ||
You mean to tell myself another year has gone by again? Shiiiiit... •Bleach •Naruto: Shippuuden •Death Note •Code Geass •FLCL •Negima •GitS: SAC 2nd GIG •Samurai Champloo •Shuffle! •The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Well, obviously I have more than ten, but those have been the 10 on my mind this past year... |
Posted by: BOZZ Dec 28 2008, 10:43 PM | ||
Mine needs a bit of (a minor) upgrading as well: Kanon Argento Soma Victory Gundam Zeta Gundam Macross Nadesico Higurashi no Naku koro ni Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Gasaraki Xam'd/Eureka Seven |
Posted by: Lebon14 Dec 29 2008, 12:25 AM |
Not in a particular order : AIR Kanon 2006 Rosario + Vampire (both seasons) Kamen No Maid Guy Claymore Shakugan No Shana (both seasons) Initial D (except Extra Stages spinoffs) Detective Conan Gravitation .Hack//Sign Bonus Tales Of The Abyss (even if it is still on-going) EDIT There are still other that I would consider in my top 10... but there's no more place Lucky Star ToLoveRu Zettai Karen Children Suzumiya Haruhi No Yuutsu Naruto Shippuuden (I like a lot, but not a die hard fan) |
Posted by: bROCKoLEE Dec 29 2008, 01:31 AM | ||
HOLY CRAP! It's been like 3 and a half year since my last post in here Here's what my top 10 looks like at the moment in no particularly order: 1. Slam Dunk! 2. Nadesico 3. Evangelion (maybe it's because I just recently saw the rebuild movie, and man what was I on when i mentioned the movie ending sucking back then, that was suppose fix the damn series ) 4. Voices of a Distant Star 5. Initial D 6. Bleach 7. Suzumiya Haruhi 8. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora 9. Dragonball Series 10. Mahoraba ~Heartful Days~ |
Posted by: Drew Dec 30 2008, 01:14 PM |
Okay, well I guess I'll do what the cool kids are doing and update my list NPO to these choices... -Black Lagoon -Gurren Lagann -Wangan Midnight -Gundam 00 -Code Geass R2 -Lucky Star -My HiME -Mahoromatic -Bleach -Rosario + Vampire -Haruhi |
Posted by: kyonpalm Dec 30 2008, 08:13 PM |
Hmm, until I can come up with a better list, this is generally it: #1: Initial D #2: Detective Conan #3: Wangan Midnight #4: Death Note #5: Bleach #6: Welcome To The N-H-K! #7: Slam Dunk #8: Noein #9: Shin Chan #10: Naruto Shippuden |
Posted by: Chidoki Dec 31 2008, 09:55 AM |
Currently for me before end of the year: One Piece Naruto Eyeshield 21 Initial D Code Geass Macross (all of it) Gundam (all of it) Hunter x Hunter Genshiken Haruhi |
Posted by: Lancer_Evo Jan 3 2009, 10:02 PM |
1.Initial D 2.Naruto 3.Bleach 4.Air Gear 5.Blood+ 6.Prince Of Tennis(Finals) 7.D.Gray Man 8.Detective Conan 9.Wangan Midnight 10.Digimon Data Squad |
Posted by: Mr Deap Jan 4 2009, 03:27 AM |
1. Full Metal Alchemist 2. Clannad 3. Kanon 2006 4. Kaleidos Star 5. Rec 6. Utawaruremono 7. Kimi ga Nozomu Eien (Rumbling Heart) 8. Zero Tsukaima(this his hilarous as hell) 9. Da Capo 10. Air TV It is pretty difficult for me to actually put a top 10, but those came up Air TV was awfully boring to watch but that ending make it go to the top 10. |
Posted by: kazahana Jan 4 2009, 07:45 AM |
Wah someone here likes digimon. Respekt. Here's a list. Slam Dunk Initial D Mobile suit Gundam Wing Saint Seiya Digimon Data Squad Eyeshield 21 Doraemon!!!!!!!!! School Rumble Whistle Keroro Gunsou I'd happily add these, but there's no space. Neon Genesis Evangelion Mahou Sensei Negima Wangan Midnight Digimon 1,2 Gundam Seed That's all for now =D |
Posted by: megamonkey@hotmail Jan 4 2009, 11:57 PM |
#1 Bartender Nodame Cantabile Sky girls NHKにようこそ Bamboo Blade Bokurano Kamen no maid guy One outs Penguin Musume Heart Overdrive 2-10 aren't in order 1. is though + the usual mainstream stuff, like haruhi, bleach.. etc. |
Posted by: YumeChan Jan 5 2009, 09:55 AM |
There's definitely more than 10 but those were the 10 that instantly sprang to my mind (no particular order) ... 1) Bubblegum Crisis 2) Neon Genesis Evangelion 3) XXHolic 4) Nana 5) Ayashi no Ceres 6) Ouran High School Host Club 7) Death Note 8) Detective Conan 9) Tsubasa Chronicles 10) Gals! |
Posted by: r3d$unz Jan 5 2009, 05:20 PM |
Revisting classics always gets you all nostalgic, some changes to mine are needed as well 1. Full Metal Panic (this includes 1st season, the second raid and fumofuu) 2. Suzuka 3. Initial D 4. School Rumble (minus the current OVAs) 5. Great Teacher Onizuka (I just finished this again last night....) 6. D. Gray Man (new eps please?) 7. Kamen No Maid Guy 8. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu 9. Black Lagoon (both seasons) 10. Soul Eater I need more school/romance/comedies GTO just got me in the mood for em |
Posted by: YumeChan Jan 6 2009, 01:17 PM | ||
Did you already try Tenjo Tenge? Seems to fit in your list somehow... Or if you like weird stuff it could be worth to try Azumanga Daioh with all this fluffy silliness... |
Posted by: r3d$unz Jan 6 2009, 01:37 PM |
Tried Tenjo Tenge, saw the series and the OVAs, I didn't really like it as much as I thought I would |
Posted by: 5-GeaR_LoveR Jan 6 2009, 04:21 PM |
In no particular order: -Rurouni Kenshin / Samurai X -Air Master -Initial D -Record Of Lodoss War -Slayers -Evangelion -Medabots -Fushigi Yugi -Nadesico -Dragon Ball Z Definitely more but these are the ones I actually finished watching and liked. |
Posted by: Trasher_54 Jan 7 2009, 11:17 PM |
For now: 1. Initial D 2. Negima 3. Naruto 4. Bleach 5. Eyeshield 21 6. Prince Of Tennis 7. Super Gals! 8. Wangan Midnight 9. School Rumble 10. Gundam Seed Destiny |
Posted by: 207 Jan 8 2009, 06:22 AM |
1 gundam 00 (both se) minami ke (se1definetely, se3???) lucky star 4 initial d 5 THOSH 6 bleach 7 higurashi no nako koro ni 8 shakugan no shana 9 bamboo blade 10 gudam seed minami-ke and lucky star are too close to call atm. 5-10 tend to change order depending wat the current or next season have to offer. |
Posted by: AzNMaVbOi Jan 8 2009, 08:55 AM |
Hmmm...I can't believe I've never posted in here. I must have been thinking about another forum. In any case, here we go (in no particular order): - Cowboy Bebop (both the series and movie) - Trigun - Full Metal Panic (both seasons and fumoffu) - Ghost in the Shell (both movies, both seasons of SAC, and the SAC movies) - Appleseed (both movies) - Azumanga Daioh - Full Metal Alchemist (series and movie) - The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Initial D (all three seasons and movie, not including live action) - Shin-Chan |
Posted by: ReinerEX Jan 18 2009, 02:55 AM |
Nodame Cantabile Rozen Maiden Kuroshitsuji Hikaru no Go Zero no Tsukaima To Aru Majutsu no Index Midori no Hibi Vampire Knight Yamato Nadeshiko Shichi Henge Ouran Koukou Host Club Katekyoshi Hitman Reborn! (o____o)|| Mostly shoujo.. Oh well :s !!In no order* |
Posted by: hitsugayat10 Feb 10 2009, 12:07 AM |
Dragonball series Saint Seiya series Gundam series Initial D Fate/Stay Night Naruto Doraemon Yoroiden Samurai Troopers Rurouni Kenshin Macross |
Posted by: gunmonic Mar 21 2009, 10:55 PM |
1. Gundam all series 2. Initial D all series 3. Bleach 4. Beet the vandal buster 5. Samurai X 6. Claymore 7. Stellva of the universe 8. Ranagrok the anime 9. Pokemon 10. Marcross |
Posted by: Saint Apr 3 2009, 04:31 AM |
Not in order: 1. Clannad ~after story~ 2. Air TV 3. Rurouni Kenshin (Kyoto's arc in series, Remembrance and Reflection in OVA) 4. Jigoku Shoujo series (Seasons 1-3) 5. Gundam Seed 6. Shinigami no Ballad 7. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei series 8. Naruto (minus the fillers) 9. Bleach 10. Evangelion 11. Chibi Maruko-chan 12. Keroro Gunsou 13. School Rumble 14. Initial D (that's the reason I found this forum in the first place) 15. Lovely Complex 16. Boys Be 17. NieA_7 18. Shakugan no Shana Yeah, 10, but I was compelled to include the extras. There're dozens more but I did my best to control myself from listing them up. Hehe. |
Posted by: FFdorifutoJ May 9 2009, 07:56 PM |
1. Azumanga Daioh 2. Kannazuki no Miko 3. Magical Pokaan 4. Utawarerumono 5. Ikkitousen (season 1 more so than 2) 6. Rosario+Vampire 7. FLCL 8. Initial D 9. Zero no Tsukaima 10. Sketchbook Full Color's And Strawberry Panic, even though I thought the ending sucked. Nagisa should've ended up with whatserface, her roommate, the one with the blue hair. It's been years since I watched it... |
Posted by: Fastway2006 May 9 2009, 11:08 PM |
1Doraemon 2Naruto 3Fullmetal Alchemist 4Fullmetal Alchemist-Conqueror of Shamballa 5Dragon Ball 6Patlabor 2: The Movie 7Z Gundam 8Voices of a Distant Star 9Mobile Police Patlabor 10Galaxy Express 999 |
Posted by: xXKaZeXx Jun 8 2010, 06:45 AM |
1. Roasario + Vampire 2. Angel Beats! 3. Akikan! 4. Zero no Tsukaima 5. Green Green 6. Midori no Hibi 7. Ikkitousen 8. Princess Lover! 9. Omamori Himari 10 Asu no Yoichi! |
Posted by: Drew Jun 8 2010, 08:44 PM | ||
Re-Upping and Shit. 1. Evangelion Rebuild 2. G Gundam 3. Hokuto no Ken 4. Bakemonogatari 5. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 6. Lupin III 7. Black Lagoon 8. Dragonball Z Kai 9. FLCL 10. Digimon going on a retro kick, because most shit is as followed... Also, what in the HELL was I thinking having Rosario+Vampire And Lucky Shit on the list? |
Posted by: Tessou Jun 8 2010, 09:34 PM |
^ Because opinions change with time. Something that was awesome before could be thought of as a pile of shit later on. Real life example? Day-glo. Anyway, it's been two years since I posted in this thread. Might as well shake the dust off that old heavily outdated list and give it a good wax and shine. Fortunately (or not), most of my list is comprised of old stuff, as I'm just not interested in the new series' coming out. 1. Kaichou wa Maid Sama! 2. Seijushi Bismarck/Star Musketeer Bismarck (aka Saber Rider and the Star Sheriffs) 3. Shuffle! 4. Detective Conan 5. Irresponsible Captain Tylor 6. Initial D 7. Gundam Wing (I know, right?) 8. Tenchi 9. Rurouni Kenshin (omitting that bullshit that is called season 3) 10. Kyatto Ninden Teyandee (aka MOTHERF**KING SAMURAI PIZZA CATS) |
Posted by: BOZZ Jun 8 2010, 10:09 PM | ||
I think for the most part my list above remains the same for the most part... Maybe with a few exceptions, such as the addition of Working!?, K-On and Giant Killing to the list. Although I would like to add my top 10 (most/more recent) series that I really like since my top 10 above: 1. Giant Killing 2. Working!? 3. K-On!! 4. B Gata H Kei (dunno why some people don't like the show, it's pretty funny) 5. Heroman 6. Sea Story 7. Aria 8. Ichiban Ushiro no Daimaou (or as my friend calls it "the Harry Potter anime") 9. Mayoi Neko Overrun 10. Denpa teki na Kanojo |
Posted by: bROCKoLEE Jun 13 2010, 04:08 AM | ||||
Here's what mine would look like now (again in no particular order): 1. Slam Dunk! 2. Nadesico 3. Evangelion 4. Voices of a Distant Star 5. Initial D 6. Suzumiya Haruhi 7. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora 8. Mahoraba ~Heartful Days~ Couldn't really narrow the others down for a 9th and 10th title so I've left it as it is for now. Although if anyone's interested in seeing all the anime that I've watched till now and how I've "vaugely" (emphasising vaguely here) rated them, you can do so here: http://www.anime-planet.com/users/brocko/anime/watched |
Posted by: Saint Jun 13 2010, 07:42 AM |
It's been more than a year since I posted here. I'm pretty surprised the list remains unchanged for me even now. Either I haven't been watching too many anime anymore, or most anime I've watched recently didn't give me a lasting impression. Or both. To add into my favourites, I have these anime films: 1. 5 Centimeters Per Second (from the same director of Hoshi no Koe - I enjoyed all his works so far. This is his masterpiece imo. ) 2. Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo 3. Tokyo Godfathers 4. Cat Returns 5. Only Yesterday The only anime series I'd add is Bartender which I watched not too long ago. It's rather old, though (2006). New anime series like K-ON! and Angel Beats! (both with exclamation marks lol) sadly didn't make it in the list. Anime these days are getting... I dunno, empty... |
Posted by: Godot Jun 14 2010, 02:43 PM |
For me its: 1. Trigun 2. Gundam 00 3. Zoids 4. Shuffle 5. Working!! 6. Godannar 7. Baka To Test 8. Prince of Tennis 9. Air Gear 10. Hokuto no Ken/ Souten no Ken |
Posted by: byronlewis Jun 15 2010, 05:31 AM |
Bleach Naruto Death Note Ouran High School Host Club Fruits Basket Inuyasha Full Metal Alchemist Dragon Balll Z Elfen Lied One Piece |
Posted by: Drift Dude Jun 16 2010, 07:03 AM |
I wonder if can get to 10... Bleach One Piece Initial D Yugioh 5d's Lucky star Tenjou Tenge Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu Jojos Bizarre Adventure Sengoku Basara DBZ hey I did |
Posted by: MidnightViper88 Jan 4 2011, 08:06 PM | ||
Last time I did this was two years ago, and even though I reminded myself this time (last year?), I'm off my mark by about a month... Fuuuuuuuuck....But I still like thinking about this list, just to see how my tastes change...I still have favorites, even though I hardly watch anything anymore... So in no particular order: •Naruto: Shippuden •Eureka Seven •Samurai Champloo •Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG •FLCL •RahXephon •Negima!? •K-On! •Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ •Cowboy Bebop •Hellsing Ultimate Oh, screw it...I know Calculus up to level 3; So what if I can't do simple counting? |
Posted by: umustwait101 Feb 18 2017, 03:27 PM |
I was looking for good hentai anime recommendations when I stumbled upon this thread. I suppose it's a good place to leave my favorite animes here, and come back later and see how my tastes have changed: 1. Initial D 2. Azumanga Daioh 3. Honey and Clover 3. Bakemonogatari 4. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita 5. One Punch Man 6. Hikaru no Go 7. Fushigi Yuugi 8. Slam Dunk! 9. Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni 10. Cross Game That being said, I have plenty of anime I really like that aren't part of this list; but this list is if I was stranded on an island for the rest of my life, what could I watch over and over and be happy. I have noticed that some anime, like Love Hina, lose their appeal after middle school, when anime was a new thing. Then there's other anime, like Trigun, that grow on me after I revisit them years after I first watched them. |
Posted by: xiao Feb 25 2017, 01:14 PM |
*cracks fingers* ~ alright let's update this shiz ~ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ★ Top 10 Anime: → 01. Saint Seiya 02. Hellsing Ultimate 03. Cowboy Bebop 04. Bleach 05. Initial D 06. Sailor Moon 07. Bubblegum Crisis 08. Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust 09. Black Lagoon 10. One Piece ★ Honorable mentions: → 11. Ranma 1/2 12. Angel Cop 13. ARIA 14. Maria-sama ga Miteru 15. Attack on Titan 16. Cyber City Oedo 808 ♥ 17. Zetsubou Sensei ... orz 18. Golden Boy 19. Gungrave 20. Clannad ★ I wub j00 too mentions: → 21. Gundam Seed 22. Bible Black 23. Bakemonogatari et al 24. Fate/Zero 25. Tekkaman Blade 26. Lupin Movies 27. Full Metal Panic 28. Macross Plus 29. Card Captor Sakura 30. Dragon Quest Dai no Daibouken ☆ ★ Oh yeah I forgot Masamune Shirow mentions: → 31. Ghost in the Shell movie 32. Stand Alone Complex ★ Aaaand why the bloody-bandicoot isn't this an anime yet mentions: → 33. RosenkreuzStilette ☆ 34. Ikaruga 35. Big Bang Beat/Age |
Posted by: ZZAimer May 5 2018, 06:08 PM |
1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Ghost in the Shell 3. Initial D 3rd Stage 4. Hellsing OVA 5. Initial D 1st Stage 6. Gundam ZZ 7. Darker than Black 8. Hyouka 9. Read Or Die OVA 10. Wangan Midnight I want 1st Stage Remake!! I don't like New Initial D Movie... |
Posted by: DeezX May 16 2018, 01:09 AM |
In no particular order |
Posted by: kuko Aug 28 2018, 02:17 AM |
-Owari no Seraph -Bungou Stray Dogs -Higurashi no Naku Koro ni -Another -Ace of Diamond -Yamato 2199 -RahXephon -Scrapped Princess -Anohana -Kimagure Orange Road |
Posted by: myanime002 Nov 3 2018, 05:25 PM |
Love Hina Rurouni Kenshin Rave Master Yu Yu Hakusho Cowboy Bebop Trigun Tenchi Muyo! Outlaw Star |
Posted by: lee257 Jan 13 2021, 07:11 AM |
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure Hunter x Hunter One Punch Man Hinamatsuri Code Geass Steins;Gate Your Lie In April Konosuba Made in Abyss No Game No Life |
Posted by: kyonpalm Jan 27 2021, 11:55 PM |
At least my top five. Initial D Serial Experiments Lain The Big O Detective Conan Lupin III |
Posted by: rayyanwatts Aug 9 2021, 06:39 AM |
I enjoy watching multiple anime at once, for different purposes (example: Not watching Sarazanmai on the bus, while Futari wa Precure: Max Heart is great while waiting for bus after work) **Ongoing top 10-11 are**: 1-Sarazanmai 2-Carole & Tuesday 3-OPM S2 4-Isekai Quartet 5-Senko-san 6-Hitori Bocchi 7-Kimetsu no Yaiba 8-Yuu Yuu Hakusho 9-The Rose of Versailles 10-Heidi: Girl of the Alps 11-My hero academia filler list. **Favorites / Least Favorites: ****Sarazanmai** and Yuu Yuu Hakusho is my favorite of the ongoing shows, while The Rose of Versailles is probably my favorite of the non-ongoing shows.**Dororo** is probably my least favorite of the ongoing right now, varying in quality between the episodes. Tweeny Witches is my least favorite of the non-ongoing shows. |