Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 9 unique listeners, playing high technic

       

  Important Reminder
Maximum size limit for signature is 150KB. (153,600 bytes)
All images must fit within the 600 (width) x 200 (height) dimension limit for your signature.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 3,789  ·  Replies: 6 
> So question about this image, Since I didn't know where to actually ask
Seri
  Posted: Jun 25 2013, 10:03 AM


Quirks and Features of IDW
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,891
Member No.: 40,610
Joined: Feb 21st 2013
Location: Showroom





user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 689 x 510. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.


So, that image there. It looks perfectly normal. However, when I saved it, and went to the folder, I see a completely different image in the preview, seen below. Anyone want to explain that?

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 1024 x 768. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.
Proud Contributor of Initial D World Forums
kyonpalm
Posted: Jun 25 2013, 10:10 AM


Professional Amateur
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 10,525
Member No.: 30,882
Joined: Oct 16th 2008
Location: Laniakea





QUOTE (Miura Seri @ 7 minutes, 51 seconds ago)
http://safebooru.org//images/101/534e8912a...d65ae856a5c.jpg

So, that image there. It looks perfectly normal. However, when I saved it, and went to the folder, I see a completely different image in the preview, seen below. Anyone want to explain that?

http://farm6.staticflickr.com/5448/9137527...2c488b828_o.jpg

It's kept the original thumbnail for some reason. It used to be that you could right-click and hit "refresh thumbnail" but that's changed with Windows 7. I don't know any solutions as simple as that, unfortunately.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 25 2013, 08:03 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,508
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





I went ahead and dropped this into my XP virtual machine and enabled thumbnails and got the exact same result and I know that machine has never touched that image before, so it appears that the image was deliberately coded to have different data. Using the 'refresh thumbnail' option does indeed update the thumbnail to reflect the actual image.

You could try opening it in an image editor and saving it again I suppose? I'm not sure why this image has such behavior.
Proud Contributor of IDW Forums and the Music Section Revival Project
Perry
Posted: Jun 25 2013, 09:46 PM


Like an eagle!
Group Icon

Group: SITE OWNER
Posts: 7,985
Member No.: 1
Joined: Sep 15th 2002
Location: San Leandro, California





Some image editing software saves the thumbnail inside the EXIF of an image. When that image is changed to something else, you have the option to not touch the EXIF information. Thus, creating some disparity between the actual photo and the thumbnail...
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
Nomake Wan
Posted: Jun 25 2013, 09:47 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 19,508
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





QUOTE (Perry @ 1 minute, 21 seconds ago)
Some image editing software saves the thumbnail inside the EXIF of an image. When that image is changed to something else, you have the option to not touch the EXIF information. Thus, creating some disparity between the actual photo and the thumbnail...

I thought so. GIMP has the option to set various traits when saving images, including keeping the EXIF stuff. I usually do that when I'm scaling down photographs so it wipes the location/camera data. happy.gif
Proud Contributor of IDW Forums and the Music Section Revival Project
Tygur
Posted: Jun 26 2013, 12:17 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 441
Member No.: 40,507
Joined: Feb 9th 2013
Location: North Ohio Valley





And if that doesn't work, you can usually delete the hidden system thumbnail file in that folder and force it to rebuild one from scratch.
kyonpalm
Posted: Jun 26 2013, 04:10 AM


Professional Amateur
Group Icon

Group: ADMINISTRATOR
Posts: 10,525
Member No.: 30,882
Joined: Oct 16th 2008
Location: Laniakea





QUOTE (Tygur @ 3 hours, 53 minutes ago)
And if that doesn't work, you can usually delete the hidden system thumbnail file in that folder and force it to rebuild one from scratch.

I was going to suggest that but hoped someone would provide a simpler fix first. Guess there's no one-click solution for that in 7. That's a shame.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project