Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 5 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - Take Me Higher

       

  Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 6 AA and 7 AAX here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. For anything about ver.5, please post them in the version 5 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.


FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,924  ·  Replies: 21 
> IDAS card misprint?, Avatar has half a head
Unispectrum
  Posted: May 27 2014, 07:11 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Member No.: 43,749
Joined: May 27th 2014
Location: Update Profile





Is it abnormal to have half a head printed on you ID card? could I reprint on the same card? or is this permanent?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
Takahashi Rensuke
Posted: May 28 2014, 04:07 AM


The Blue Lightning
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,142
Member No.: 36,245
Joined: Sep 5th 2010
Location: Akagi, Gunma, Japan





You need not worry about the misprint. It is actually very normal and common. The card can still be use. Only problem? Doesn't look cool, that's all XD
bata333
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 09:53 AM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 44,705
Joined: Sep 1st 2014
Location: Manila, Philippines





sorry im kinda new at this but i have a few questions about the card in initial d aax arcade..
when do i get the license number because i just recently acquired the card but there wasn't a license number on it..

i kinda need it to log in the official game site but my card doesn't have one... what do i do?
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 12:28 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,041
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





It should be in the back.....right? I can't even remember anymore.
DK_Brawler
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 02:40 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





Yeah it's on the top right of the back of the card...I wish NA gets MT4/ID8 updates

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
OkamiWind
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 02:42 PM


Ravioli Ravioli
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,130
Member No.: 40,468
Joined: Feb 4th 2013
Location: Riverside, CA





QUOTE (iDucKy @ 2 minutes, 2 seconds ago)
I wish NA gets MT4/ID8 updates

If you ever go to SoCal, head to an arcade called Round 1.

They have ID8 up and playable, MT4 though...I think no on really wants it I think.
bata333
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 05:57 PM


Shmuck
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Member No.: 44,705
Joined: Sep 1st 2014
Location: Manila, Philippines





the number in the back isnt the license number... its more than 11 digits
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 1 2014, 07:37 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,041
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Yeah it's actually on the front. I sometimes mistaken that because I don't access my online profile very often.
-=SHINN=-
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 02:16 AM


MYS Retired Perfectionist Racer
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 37,532
Joined: Jun 23rd 2011
Location: Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia





It's printed in front of the card. Starts with "7".

Eg below:

Attached Image (Click thumbnail to expand)
Attached Image
DK_Brawler
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 01:04 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





QUOTE (OkamiWind @ Yesterday, 2:42 PM)
If you ever go to SoCal, head to an arcade called Round 1.

They have ID8 up and playable, MT4 though...I think no on really wants it I think.

Do you know Kiyobi? It's the JP version though, right? I have EXP 7AAX card, Orz. How much is microtransaction tuning?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
OkamiWind
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 05:33 PM


Ravioli Ravioli
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,130
Member No.: 40,468
Joined: Feb 4th 2013
Location: Riverside, CA





QUOTE (iDucKy @ 4 hours, 28 minutes ago)
Do you know Kiyobi? It's the JP version though, right? I have EXP 7AAX card, Orz. How much is microtransaction tuning?

Don't know a guy named Kiyobi...nor a card named that.

It's the Jap version...and we did upgrade to 8 so your 7AAX card will be useless if you came down. Plus since it's the EXP version...it would useless here.

Funny enough, since we don't have online we cannot use the micro transactions.
DK_Brawler
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 08:13 PM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 264
Member No.: 39,567
Joined: Nov 23rd 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada





7 doesn't transfer to 8? Anyone with 8 EXP Ver can confirm? Is there even an 8 EXP yet?

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]

This post has been edited by iDucKy on Sep 2 2014, 08:13 PM
OkamiWind
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 08:43 PM


Ravioli Ravioli
Group Icon

Group: FORUM MODERATOR
Posts: 1,130
Member No.: 40,468
Joined: Feb 4th 2013
Location: Riverside, CA





QUOTE (iDucKy @ 29 minutes, 53 seconds ago)
7 doesn't transfer to 8? Anyone with 8 EXP Ver can confirm? Is there even an 8 EXP yet?

Well it can...but you need an internet connection to do so, since socal doesn't have that connection...

Yeah, no go.
Falbere
Posted: Sep 2 2014, 11:55 PM


Back from the dead, baby
Group Icon

Group: IDP Admin
Posts: 1,327
Member No.: 43,254
Joined: Mar 31st 2014
Location: Singapore





Sorry to go off-topic just a little... @-=SHINN=- what does "TMR@" means? I've seen lots of people using that name. Is it like a clan or something?

another thing... I really wanted to buy membership for INITIAL D.NET... but i'm on a EXP card. Is it possible in any way to buy membership for the EXP ones? (or even convert them to JPN ones)

If not, will it be possible on IDAS8?
Proud Contributor of Initial D World Forums
-=SHINN=-
Posted: Sep 3 2014, 10:27 PM


MYS Retired Perfectionist Racer
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 37,532
Joined: Jun 23rd 2011
Location: Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia





Better not go go off topic in this forum, and besides names on cards doesn't affect the game. So it's best if I don't answer that question on this topic. You're from Singapore, try talk to the TMR there they can answer any of your questions.
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 3 2014, 11:04 PM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,041
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





QUOTE (dummyinthecity @ Yesterday, 11:55 PM)
Sorry to go off-topic just a little... @-=SHINN=- what does "TMR@" means? I've seen lots of people using that name. Is it like a clan or something?

another thing... I really wanted to buy membership for INITIAL D.NET... but i'm on a EXP card. Is it possible in any way to buy membership for the EXP ones? (or even convert them to JPN ones)

If not, will it be possible on IDAS8?

If you import the card from Hong Kong or Taiwan then you may be able to get it from someone, but they're also starting to transition to D8 so maybe not many people even offer D7 anymore.

Considering D7 online is dying, it's probably not worth it. I think it may have been confirmed that EXP countries can buy D.NET for D8 later but cannot remember this 100%.
-=SHINN=-
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 12:18 AM


MYS Retired Perfectionist Racer
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 37,532
Joined: Jun 23rd 2011
Location: Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia





Based on what the online features does, it is almost guaranteed that EXP version will have dnet to be purchase from the machine itself without the use of mobile sim. However things may still go wrong, unless they want us to not be able to set character 321 voice, unable to change water cup/tea cup, unable to change aura, unable to change character parts, unable to insert battle comments, and unable to change speedometer. All these requires dnet to adjust (personally log into one of japanese friend's dnet account to check myself) So if there's no dnet, you can say goodbye to those features.
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 02:12 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,041
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





QUOTE (-=SHINN=- @ 1 hour, 53 minutes ago)
Based on what the online features does, it is almost guaranteed that EXP version will have dnet to be purchase from the machine itself without the use of mobile sim. However things may still go wrong, unless they want us to not be able to set character 321 voice, unable to change water cup/tea cup, unable to change aura, unable to change character parts, unable to insert battle comments, and unable to change speedometer. All these requires dnet to adjust (personally log into one of japanese friend's dnet account to check myself) So if there's no dnet, you can say goodbye to those features.

This being Sega.....I'm worried.

Wait, cannot change character parts at all without D.NET? As in we'll be stuck with the default avatar?
-=SHINN=-
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 02:58 AM


MYS Retired Perfectionist Racer
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 37,532
Joined: Jun 23rd 2011
Location: Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia





I meant you can change character parts anytime you want by just logging into dnet, there's a character parts cabinet for you to swap your character parts anytime you want even if you are not playing.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]
Falbere
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 03:45 AM


Back from the dead, baby
Group Icon

Group: IDP Admin
Posts: 1,327
Member No.: 43,254
Joined: Mar 31st 2014
Location: Singapore





QUOTE (-=SHINN=- @ 46 minutes, 44 seconds ago)
I meant you can change character parts anytime you want by just logging into dnet, there's a character parts cabinet for you to swap your character parts anytime you want even if you are not playing.

Yeah... probably the D Coin thing. Sure SEGA wants more money so they MIGHT just let us buy dnet from the arcade itself

Ok... i apologise for leading this thread off topic... whistling.gif
Proud Contributor of Initial D World Forums
SonicSP
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 05:27 AM


Nagao Fanboy
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,041
Member No.: 36,182
Joined: Aug 27th 2010
Location: The Internet, DUH





Previously you'll need an address and telephone number in the country offered in order to register.
-=SHINN=-
Posted: Sep 4 2014, 05:34 AM


MYS Retired Perfectionist Racer
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 467
Member No.: 37,532
Joined: Jun 23rd 2011
Location: Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia





QUOTE (dummyinthecity @ 1 hour, 48 minutes ago)
Yeah... probably the D Coin thing. Sure SEGA wants more money so they MIGHT just let us buy dnet from the arcade itself

Ok... i apologise for leading this thread off topic... whistling.gif

Don't worry about it, I'd rather not bring in troubles, you know people here doesn't like it when there are other who are better than them. So I think best not to mention any of the team's achievements or history.

[ Post made via Mobile Device ]