Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register ) | Resend Validation Email |
11 Pages « 6 7 8 9 10 » ( Go to first unread post ) |
yenny | Posted: Sep 26 2006, 06:23 PM |
Shmuck Group: Members Posts: 2 Member No.: 20,509 Joined: Sep 25th 2006 Location: Update Profile | newbie's first post... about TOP TEN FAVE Anime (no particular order) Dragonball (all series) Ruruoni Kenshin Full Metal Alchemist Slamdunk Hikaru no Go Initial D Naruto Bleach Prince of Tennis Gundam Seed Series And many others like... (ones I tagged a sthe bishie animes ) Yami no Matsuei Gravitation Gakuen Heaven Sukisyo Tactics Loveless Meine Liebe Saiyuki |
twitchykun | Posted: Sep 26 2006, 06:29 PM |
F*ck land I'm on a boat Motherf*cker! Group: Advanced Members Posts: 2,512 Member No.: 20,454 Joined: Sep 24th 2006 Location: Santa Destroy, California | 1. Initial D 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Air Gear 4. Bleach 5. Love Hina 6. D.N.Angel 7. Metal Fighter Miku 8. Tenjo Tenge 9. Gundam SEED/Destiny 10. Joshi Kosei "Baka Gundan" - (High School Girls)* *it's a guilty pleasure =P. This post has been edited by twitchykun on Sep 26 2006, 06:30 PM |
Thai-kun | Posted: Sep 26 2006, 06:38 PM |
IDW Goldmember Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,189 Member No.: 10,643 Joined: Jul 27th 2005 Location: Update Profile | 1) Initial D 2) Neon Genesis Evangelion 3) The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 4) Bleach 5) Kannaduki no Miko 6) Yakitate!! Japan 7) Sonic X 8) Witch Hunter Robin 9) Girls Bravo 10) .Hack |
Mako_Iketani | Posted: Sep 27 2006, 02:39 PM |
IDW Special Member Group: Members Posts: 257 Member No.: 15,087 Joined: Dec 27th 2005 Location: Somewhere on the US East Coast | Mako Iketani's Top Ten of the Moment (in no Particular Order): Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket Gundam Wing - Endless Waltz (Special Edition) Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I Galaxy Angels (Z series) Slam Dunk! Crest of the Stars Kodomo no Omocha Sexy Commando - Sugoi yo, Masaru-san! Gravion (Original + Zwei) Initial D (Second Stage) Iketani Mako |
BOZZ | Posted: Oct 1 2006, 09:34 PM |
IDW Posts A Freaking LOT Member Group: Advanced Members Posts: 28,412 Member No.: 1,414 Joined: Mar 9th 2004 Location: Update Profile | Time to update mine... Argento Soma Victory Gundam Zeta Gundam Macross Nadesico Higurashi no Naku koro ni Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Gasaraki School Rumble Genshiken TMoSH is out of my top 10 cause Higurashi is just so much better than it from my standpoint... |
Realmdrifter | Posted: Oct 17 2006, 09:53 AM |
IDW Expert Member Group: Members Posts: 100 Member No.: 20,276 Joined: Sep 17th 2006 Location: Cape Town, South Africa | Rurouni Kenshin Full metal Alchemist Blue Submarine Macross Zero DNA Ghost in the Shell Yakitate Japan DearS .Hack//Dusk Evangelion Not in order |
Tetsuya Hikari | Posted: Nov 26 2006, 11:19 PM |
( ・ω・) Group: Advanced Members Posts: 807 Member No.: 12,980 Joined: Sep 28th 2005 Location: In the world of gaming and anime | In order? Ho boy...ummm..that's a tough one ! Okay, I'll go with this 1. Prince of Tennis 2. Gravitation 3. Initial D 4. Akagi ~The genius who descended into the darkness~ (Mahjong) 5. Death Note (Currently on episode 9, but loving it!) 6. Hajime no Ippo 7. Sensitive Pornograph (Yaoi FTW !!) 8. Gakuen Heaven 9. Bleach 10. Fate/Stay Night That's ABOUT how my order would go, except for 9 and 10. I honestly didn't know what to put there, so I felt as if those would be best, but..hmmm..not so sure now |
Ramses | Posted: Nov 27 2006, 12:03 AM |
IDW Member Group: Members Posts: 10 Member No.: 21,953 Joined: Nov 21st 2006 Location: Chula Vista | I dont have per say a top-10, but I have a list of what I like right now and of all time...: -Saint Seiya -Bleach -Transformers -One Piece -Mazinger Z -Initial D -D. Gray Man -Black Cat |
BlastorBlade | Posted: Nov 27 2006, 02:28 AM |
Request Title - PM Mods Group: Members Posts: 484 Member No.: 8,098 Joined: Jun 5th 2005 Location: Update Profile | Tekkaman Blade El Hazard: The Magnificent World (OVA 1 only) Nadesico Full Metal Panic! (all series) Gundam SEED School Rumble Tenchi Muyo! (Original OVA only) Ranma 1/2 (Series 1-2 and OVA) Read or Die (OVA) Sailor Moon (first 46 episodes in uncut Japanese only) I'm also fascinated with Evangelion and RaXephon, but I could never call them favourites. Honourable mention to Moldiver. Karas would make the list...if they ever got off their backsides and actually finished the damn thing! This post has been edited by BlastorBlade on Nov 27 2006, 02:30 AM |
Metamorphic | Posted: Nov 27 2006, 03:42 AM |
IDW Goldmember Group: Advanced Members Posts: 2,380 Member No.: 4,338 Joined: Nov 18th 2004 Location: Update Profile | 1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. All Gundam series 3. Initial D 4. The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi (I rate this one highly but havent finished it) 5. Rurouni Kenshin 6. Ranma 1/2 7. Crayon Shin Chan 8. Doraemon 9. DNA2 (the two is supposed to be squared instead of a two) 10. Dragonball ( Cantonese dub though) |
alif315 | Posted: Nov 27 2006, 05:20 AM |
IDW Senior Member Group: Members Posts: 84 Member No.: 16,302 Joined: Feb 28th 2006 Location: Update Profile | hm...now i do have different ones... ai no kusabi sensitive pornograph gravitation princess princess gakuen heaven meine liebe papa to kiss in the dark fake yami no matsuei yes...i know these are all either shonen ai, slashable or yaoi |
Shia | Posted: Nov 27 2006, 03:34 PM |
IDW Senior Member Group: Members Posts: 77 Member No.: 21,977 Joined: Nov 22nd 2006 Location: In my pants. | Naruto, Ergo Proxy, Trinity Blood, Samurai Champloo, Stand Alone Complex, Eureka seveN, Bleach... and it's too difficult to think of three more... |
MidnightViper88 | Posted: Dec 3 2006, 12:02 AM | ||
Ballistic heartbreak Group: Advanced Members Posts: 16,831 Member No.: 1,034 Joined: Nov 22nd 2003 Location: Richards Majestic, apartment 51 |
...and again, the annual update... •Love Hina •Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex •Eureka Seven •RahXephon •Gunslinger Girl •Hellsing Ultimate •Bleach •Serial Experiments Lain •Trinity Blood ...and, umm, 9 will do it this year, since my gain:loss interest ratio hasn't broken even yet... | ||
Chidoki | Posted: Dec 3 2006, 01:15 AM |
Fictional Compiler Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,620 Member No.: 3,699 Joined: Oct 16th 2004 Location: Land of Elysium | I don't even remember posting anything here yet but anyway as of right now. First off pointing out, I don't like fillers so exclude any fillers in any of these. 01 & 02) Naruto and One Piece (tied) 03) Initial D 04) Eyeshield 21 05) Prince of Tennis 06) Gunbuster 1 & 2 07) Hunter x Hunter 08) Macross (all of it, even crappy Macross 7) 09) Gundam (all of it) 10) Evangelion (including all the manga interpretations) Lots of other runner-up favorites but...these ones always have me coming back for more because of the bulk of detailed fictional-history added into them...too much info, possibilities and even accuracy from the b.s. given seems believable. This post has been edited by Chidoki on Dec 3 2006, 01:15 AM |
kazahana | Posted: Dec 4 2006, 06:28 PM |
IDW's Resident Yoyoer Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,779 Member No.: 21,778 Joined: Nov 15th 2006 Location: KL | 1: Initial D 2: Mahou Sensei Negima!! 3: School Rumble 4: Eyeshield 21 5: Yakitate!! Japan 6: Mobile suit Gundam(all of them) 7: Kamisama Kazoku 8: Katekyo Hitman Reborn 9: Samurai Deeper Kyo 10: The Prince of Tennis More to come!!! |
MidnightViper88 | Posted: Dec 6 2007, 11:06 AM | ||
Ballistic heartbreak Group: Advanced Members Posts: 16,831 Member No.: 1,034 Joined: Nov 22nd 2003 Location: Richards Majestic, apartment 51 |
I love doing this every year, just to see how much (Or little) my tastes have changed... •Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig •Eureka Seven •Bleach •Blood+ •Hellsing Ultimate •FLCL •Serial Experiments Lain •Cowboy Bebop •Samurai Champloo •Death Note Oohhhh, I've completed a top 10 list this year...An accomplishment years in the making... | ||
Thereno | Posted: Dec 6 2007, 12:45 PM |
Vote TheReno 2020 Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,935 Member No.: 17,243 Joined: Apr 14th 2006 Location: Campaigning to world domination | wow, you dug deep for this one, but hey, it's a timeless topic. 1. Gundam Wing 2. Gundam 00 3. Wangan Midnight 4. Gundam SEED/Destiny 5. Initial D 6. Gundam 08th 7. Full Metal Panic / Second Raid 8. Mobile Suit Gundam 9. Full Metal Panic FUMOFFU 10. Ghost in the Shell SAC I'm detecting a pattern here. I don't watch a whole lot of anime, but I like big effin robots blowin stuff up. |
SgtXDNX | Posted: Dec 6 2007, 01:17 PM | ||
Goddamn Electric Group: Advanced Members Posts: 2,129 Member No.: 23,073 Joined: Feb 2nd 2007 Location: Fort Kickass |
Who doesn't? I only just started seriously downloading anime, so I might not even get to 10... 1. School Rumble 2. Hellsing 3. Samurai Champloo 4. Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex 5. Love Hina 6. Neon Genesis Evangelion 7. Initial D 8. Wangan Midnight 9. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 10. One Piece (just on local TV, out of boredom) | ||
xiao | Posted: Dec 6 2007, 05:49 PM |
moon bunny Group: XIAO Posts: 5,735 Member No.: 13,323 Joined: Oct 4th 2005 Location: Update Profile | My current top ten. Roman numerals because I got bored of Arabic numerals, bullet points, and guillemets. I. Clannad II. Wangan Midnight III. Dokuro Chan IV. ef - a tale of memories V. Shin Bible Black VI. Hellsing OVA VII. School Days VIII. Lucky Star IX. Death Note X. Aria I was initially on the fence about 'ef', but the game completely blew me away. So much that it sucked me right into the anime. Plus, I'm a complete sucker for bishoujo nuns. :3 |
chain_smoking_gc8 | Posted: Dec 6 2007, 09:07 PM |
IDW Expert Member Group: Members Posts: 125 Member No.: 24,715 Joined: Jun 4th 2007 Location: DFW | Initial D (where is the 5th stage:)) Wangan Midnight (well, it is on going... but because it is about racing... i like it) Lucky Star (Kagami FTW!!!) Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu (can't wait for second season...) Love Hina Azumanga Daioh Shakugan no Shana (i like it, hope rest of the 2nd season will do just as well School Rumble (well, the second season is not as the first one but still good IMO) Genshiken (so far i like the second season) Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei (there is a second season coming up right?) those are just out of top of my head... other on going anime that i like is clannad, ef and minami-ke but i wait until they finish to comment on it. This post has been edited by chain_smoking_gc8 on Dec 6 2007, 09:07 PM |
Kelvin | Posted: Dec 8 2007, 05:55 AM |
! Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,871 Member No.: 24,344 Joined: May 8th 2007 Location: Pallet Town | In no particular order: Inital D Wangan Midnight Crayon Shin Chan Chibi Maruko Chan The Prince of Tennis Gundam Seed Dragon Ball Z Death Note Ruroni Kenshin Air Gear Naruto This post has been edited by Kyishi on Dec 8 2007, 05:58 AM |
Kenji | Posted: Dec 8 2007, 07:30 AM |
Diesel freak! Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,948 Member No.: 25,899 Joined: Aug 15th 2007 Location: Malaysia | Full Metal Alchemist Bleach Wangan Midnight Black Jack Shakugan no Shana Initial D Black Lagoon Ergo Proxy Fruit Basket Dragon Ball [all] |
Cappuccino, 2 sugars | Posted: Mar 20 2008, 03:44 PM |
Laugh Now, Laugh Later Group: Advanced Members Posts: 1,343 Member No.: 28,161 Joined: Jan 8th 2008 Location: Street corners of Japan... | In no particular order... Ruroni Kenshin Initial D! Evangelion DragonBall Z Devil May Cry Gungrave Gundam Wing Avatar (its nickelodeon but, its still good) the world of golden eggs thats all for now |
nivek | Posted: Mar 20 2008, 06:47 PM |
IDW God Member Group: Members Posts: 165 Member No.: 28,727 Joined: Feb 16th 2008 Location: Philippines | 1. Full Metal Panic! TSR 2. Full Metal Panic Fumoffu 3. Shakugan no Shana 4. Initial D 5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 6. Wangan Midnight 7. Vandread 8. Love Hina 9. School Rumble 10. Samurai X Liked the animes that are produced by Kyoto Animation. Real high quality animation. This post has been edited by nivek on Mar 20 2008, 06:48 PM |
zambimaru | Posted: Mar 20 2008, 10:30 PM |
IDW Member Group: Members Posts: 27 Member No.: 28,628 Joined: Feb 6th 2008 Location: Visalia, Califorina | 1. Evangelion 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Elfen Lied 4. Gungrave 5. Trigun 6. Fullmetal Alchemist 7. Initial D 8. Death Note 9. Zoids Chaotic Century 10. Gundam The 8th MS Team |
11 Pages « 6 7 8 9 10 » |