Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 10 unique listeners, playing m.o.v.e - platinum

       

 Important Rules
Post everything about Initial D Arcade Stage 5 here. If you want to talk about ver.1 and ver.2, please post them in the ver.1 - 2 section. For anything about ver.3, please post them in the version 3 section. For anything about ver.4, please post them in the version 4 section. Participating in flame wars will be severely punished. NO plagiarism in any case. If you are posting information (i.e. - shift points) that did not originate from this forums, by all means, give the author / source proper credit. Violator will be given a verbal warning on first offence and an actual warning thereafter.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 1,437  ·  Replies: 4 
> ID 5 upgrade help
thestreetzking
  Posted: Nov 23 2014, 09:26 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Member No.: 28,571
Joined: Feb 1st 2008
Location: NY





Hey guys. So I upgraded my version 5 to the 2.0 and now the question I have is. Will the older v5 cards work? If I put one on it reads it and spits it out with error code 403. I can't read Japanese so I'm lost as to that. I can post a screen shot if anyone wants to translate but I'm sure someone has had this problem. Any help is appreciated


Also since I don't need the server anymore it's for sale if anyone is interested

This post has been edited by thestreetzking on Nov 24 2014, 09:33 AM
Akii
Posted: Nov 23 2014, 04:55 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





If your D5 previous version was the JPN version and not the EXP version, then it won't work on a EXP 2.0 version.
And even if it did work, you can use your old v5 cards, just that it is only usable on a EXP 2.0 machine only once transferred.

Can you post the screenshot? I might be able to help

You might want to keep the server in case if you want to upgrade to D6 in the future lol
thestreetzking
  Posted: Nov 24 2014, 09:29 AM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 57
Member No.: 28,571
Joined: Feb 1st 2008
Location: NY





well since I did the upgrade to 5.2 I dont think 6 is gonna happen, it was about 2000$ more. this upgrade was a lot easier. Also the server for 6 is different as the 5 is Lingberg and 6 is ringedge

And I went from the JP version to exp 2.0

I was able to make a new license by resetting the card readers after the upgrade otherwise I got that error 403/413* (got both?). I am not able to transfer the old license which is what it is I suppose!

thanks for the help!

I find it funny the install screens are all english...

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 1080 x 810. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 960 x 1280. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 960 x 1280. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 960 x 1280. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 1080 x 810. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.


This post has been edited by thestreetzking on Nov 24 2014, 09:39 AM
Akii
Posted: Nov 24 2014, 07:06 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 418
Member No.: 34,416
Joined: Nov 29th 2009
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia





No problem happy.gif

Looking at the error screen, it's just saying that the license's format version is incompatible with this version, where the JPN cards are unusable on the EXP version of the game.

So yea... you have to start again with a brand new card
rallyarmor
Posted: Dec 1 2014, 03:52 PM


IDW Jr. Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 54
Member No.: 44,695
Joined: Aug 27th 2014
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (thestreetzking @ Nov 23 2014, 09:26 AM)
Hey guys. So I upgraded my version 5 to the 2.0 and now the question I have is. Will the older v5 cards work? If I put one on it reads it and spits it out with error code 403. I can't read Japanese so I'm lost as to that. I can post a screen shot if anyone wants to translate but I'm sure someone has had this problem. Any help is appreciated


Also since I don't need the server anymore it's for sale if anyone is interested

As a side note: If you have two IDAS 5 Version 1.0/1 Cabinets linked to a server, the good thing from upgrading to EXP 2.0 is that you do NOT need the server. The two EXP 2.0 Cabs can be linked together without the need for the server.

Also, you CANNOT use 1.0/1 cards with EXP 2.0. The reason being that EXP 2.0 removes the option to choose your region, license plate style and a few minor things. On your card you will notice that the cards region (1.0/1) will now show (****) in EXP 2.0 when you create a new card.

SUPER SIDE NOTE: You may want to keep the Lindbergh PC from your server as it can be used to replace one of your cabs when it dies out. And you may want to keep the server enclosure for ID6/ID7/ID8 since the Japanese versions of these systems require a server to link up.

This post has been edited by rallyarmor on Dec 1 2014, 07:41 PM