Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 9 unique listeners, playing Kelly Wright - Live in Tokyo

       

  Important Rules
• Please do NOT post knowingly false information. Violators will be issued an actual warning.
• Please do NOT copy and paste articles from other websites. Link and short description is ok, but please do not copy and paste pages of info. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
• Do NOT post any torrents and/or links to pirated copies of software here. Violator will be issued a verbal warning.
• Discussions about illegal materials such as ROMs, WAREZ and methods of copying copyrighted materials are not encouraged in this subforum.

» FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 133  ·  Replies: 8 
> How to Access Modem Through Router, Split from Random Thoughts
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 02:11 AM


nitro★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,034
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: symphonic





⊙ Quick question for all you networking experts (Nomake) ~ (´・_・`)

⊙ So I have a D-Link Wifi Router & a Motorola BB Modem: the ip to the router is 192.168.0.1 & the ip to the modem is 192.168.100.1 -- I can access the router through Chrome & I can also access the modem when it's directly connected to my PC ... but I can't access the modem when it's connected through the router.

⊙ How can I access the modem when it's connected through the royter?? ~ Open a port you baka! ~ okay how I do that?? Kill yourself xiao you bakaneko... facepalm.gif ~ believe me I've tried... orz

tl;dr ~> # How to access modem via router? (´・ω・`)
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 07:20 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 18,725
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





When you run ipconfig in a command prompt, what do you get as a subnet mask? Also you should've started your own thread for this in Computer & Technology IMO.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:01 AM


nitro★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,034
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: symphonic





Thankies N1-senpai! grin2.gif ~ ☆

Really? I didn't think this would've warranted its own thread ~ derp.gif

Here's D-Link's super l33t Tech-Support solving absolutely ... nothing orz

The subnet mask is 255.255.255.0

user posted image
Image size reduced, original size: 1600 x 870. Click here to view the image in its original dimension.
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:11 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 18,725
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





What specific model of router do you have?

EDIT: And yes it would warrant its own thread since this is gonna be back-and-forth for a bit.

This post has been edited by Nomake Wan on Oct 20 2016, 08:11 AM
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
  Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:15 AM


nitro★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,034
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: symphonic





わ~い!ヽ(^o^)丿

・ D-Link DIR-605L

・ Motorola SB6121

--- --- ---

Edit: After we're done ~ maybe a mod can split-it into its own thread & shove it in the Tech Section for future reference ~ happy.gif

This post has been edited by xiao on Oct 20 2016, 08:21 AM
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:23 AM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 18,725
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





Xiao, hop on Skype, this'll be a lot easier and faster if I can help in realtime. I promise I'll post the solution in here for other people once we're done so that future generations can learn.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 08:28 AM


nitro★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,034
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: symphonic





Is Discord cool too? ~ It's usually less laggy-er & faster than Skype. I recently downgraded internet service to 5-mbps since I didn't need the 50-mbps ~ of course once I need to DL more anime *legal-content* I'll up it to 50 again... or god willing the 300 mbps they've been promising since 2007 ~ orz

Anywho I'll hop on both ~ lemme know which is better for ya! happy.gif <3
Nomake Wan
Posted: Oct 20 2016, 12:00 PM


ShiMACHaze
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 18,725
Member No.: 5,394
Joined: Feb 5th 2005
Location: Drydock





The conclusion I've come to after several hours poking around is that the problem is Xiao's DIR-605L is garbage and is not properly operating as a NAT device. As such, the solution is to replace it with a router from this decade. The DIR-605L is a Wireless-N device with 10/100 WAN/LAN and only IPv4 support, so it should be replaced anyway.

It kills me that I couldn't fix it, but a newer router should do the body good.
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project
xiao
    Posted: Oct 20 2016, 04:49 PM


nitro★bunny
Group Icon

Group: TRAP CLUB
Posts: 3,034
Member No.: 13,323
Joined: Oct 4th 2005
Location: symphonic





QUOTE (Nomake Wan @ 4 hours, 37 minutes ago)
It kills me that I couldn't fix it, but a newer router should do the body good.

I'd like to tank éspecial guests ~ Nomake-P - Sensation F. Sergio! - Jake Gyllenhaal - Meteor from Final Fantasy 7 - Siri senpai - Kyon's stash of eclectic bathroom pics of Sagisawara Fumikao - Keyboard Especialist on the Cobb™ - Mad Max the bunny - Special Agent Tess O. - Xing Agito from Kamen Rider W - 893-leader J' "magic-maneuvers" Rodriguez (in spirit) - and Discord Paetron 超级考拉性人安迪刘 Perry ~ for the tremendous help which was offered like the Kazuo Koike manga about Batos Locos and a nice Home Depot esé.

Like Nomake & Sergio! mentioned ~ after we found out there was no carne in da barrio ~ we went to Pollo Loco & gave up everyting homes orz ... das why I'm now getting a bran-new JESÚS Ping-Pong Router dood! cool.gif

Tank-you for tune'ing in to Import Tuner with Hector and Dom -- please route respomsibly vatos! happy.gif user posted image

YOUTUBE ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_lmlXZ_-320 )

Translation: xiao needs a router not made in the 90's. homes!

This post has been edited by xiao on Oct 20 2016, 04:50 PM