Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 18 unique listeners, playing Yuzo Koshiro - Akio Asakura's Theme

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

12 Pages  « 2 3 4 5 6 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 75,117  ·  Replies: 277 
> Tutorial - Burning PS2 Games
krazykraka
Posted: Oct 19 2004, 11:11 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Member No.: 2,658
Joined: Aug 14th 2004
Location: IN YOUR PANTS BITCH





makes it easier to download and if a certain file is corrupt it would be easier to fix a smaller file than to download the whole ISO again...since the ISO works you dont need the rar files anymore but its up to you

This post has been edited by krazykraka on Oct 19 2004, 11:13 PM
e\/o
Posted: Oct 30 2004, 04:33 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Member No.: 1,253
Joined: Feb 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





im a newb to burning ps2 games and i got a few questions


1. how do i tell if the game im burning is cd-r or dvd-r?
2. is the datatype supposed to be set at custumized?
3. i can only select the speeds 8x 16x and 31x, why is that?
4. when i press start it justs goes to a screen that says empty disk and the elapsed time goes on forever and nothing happens?
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 30 2004, 04:36 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





1. If the image is bigger then 800mb then its a DVD image.
2. The data is supposed to be set to customize.
3. You can only select those speeds because it is a CD image. Not DVD.
4. Are you using Alchol 120%? Make sure you have a blank disc, a good CD/DVD Image and make sure its supposed to be on a CD or DVD.
e\/o
Posted: Oct 30 2004, 04:49 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Member No.: 1,253
Joined: Feb 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





so if the image is bigger than 800 i use a dvd disc and if it is smaller then cd

This post has been edited by e\/o on Oct 30 2004, 04:49 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 30 2004, 04:53 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Y usally around that size. Sometimes you have to do overburns on some images. Which is going slightly over the CD s capacity. Like 720mb on a 700mb CD.

Edit: I Forgot to add, that not all CD burners can overburn.

This post has been edited by Takumi Trueno on Oct 30 2004, 04:54 PM
e\/o
Posted: Oct 30 2004, 04:59 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Member No.: 1,253
Joined: Feb 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





dam i just bought some dvd-r and the file i wanna burn at the moment is 600mb

is it possible to burn things below 800mb on dvds
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 30 2004, 05:13 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





Sure you can. it wont work though. happy.gif . Make sure to check where you got the image from saying if its a DVD or DVDrip. I doubt a full dvd will make up to only 600mb. 600mb has to be a CD image.
e\/o
Posted: Oct 30 2004, 05:34 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Member No.: 1,253
Joined: Feb 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





lol actually the file is the battle gear 3 torrent u posted
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 30 2004, 05:42 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





You should have said that then. Its supposed to be on a CD. Im not sure if I said that in the topic, lemme double check.

Edit: I was correct. i did say that its supposed to be on a CD.

This post has been edited by Takumi Trueno on Oct 30 2004, 05:43 PM
e\/o
Posted: Oct 31 2004, 06:20 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 244
Member No.: 1,253
Joined: Feb 8th 2004
Location: Update Profile





yay it works!!

i downloaded something else that isn't an image file but lots of files like models, movies data, anim etc

ill get to the point, HOW DO I BURN ALL THAT!?!?!?!

This post has been edited by e\/o on Oct 31 2004, 06:22 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Oct 31 2004, 06:53 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





If its not an image file you cant burn it. Simple as that.
Type R toM
Posted: Nov 13 2004, 09:37 PM


IDW Senior Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Member No.: 2,982
Joined: Sep 8th 2004
Location: Orange County, CA





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Oct 30 2004, 04:53 PM)
Y usally around that size. Sometimes you have to do overburns on some images. Which is going slightly over the CD s capacity. Like 720mb on a 700mb CD.

Edit: I Forgot to add, that not all CD burners can overburn.

u mentioned overburning. it depends on the cd burner? the driver im usin to burn my cd's is a regular compact disc rewritable that came with my comp. o by the way im tryin to burn Initial D:SS pinch2.gif
TNK
Posted: Nov 14 2004, 09:36 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 129
Member No.: 3,733
Joined: Oct 17th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Ok... My friend has a burned copy of ID:SS and I was wondering if I could Burn this copy to copy? If not is there any other way I could Burn it?

Also if it helps I'm using my Laptop and I have only one DVD burner drive.

Also I remember in the Past...Ppl could burn Games with BootUp software with the Game and you wouldnt need a Modchip. Could you still do that with the PS2?

This post has been edited by TNK on Nov 14 2004, 09:40 PM
Takumi Trueno
  Posted: Nov 14 2004, 10:39 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,833
Member No.: 2,098
Joined: Jun 24th 2004
Location: Bay Area, California





PLaying Burned games on the PS2 is not possible without a modchip. Unless you have the Slide Card, which doesnt always work. I would know this since my firned has one.
TNK
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 06:12 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 129
Member No.: 3,733
Joined: Oct 17th 2004
Location: Update Profile





Is there a way I could burn my Friend's game though?
Taiki
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 10:33 PM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i downloaded ps2 wwe smackdown vs raw... its a tar file but it got corrupted. any program that can fix this without me redownloading it (2.5 gigs) or purchasing a program.

btw, i downloaded this using irc? is irc good if i want ps2 games?

This post has been edited by hklnt on Nov 16 2004, 10:34 PM
krazykraka
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 11:15 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Member No.: 2,658
Joined: Aug 14th 2004
Location: IN YOUR PANTS BITCH





tnk: you need 2(1 to read and 1 to write) drives if you want to do a 1:1 copy on the fly.......i dont remember if you can do it on ps2 dvd games though since i never tried it


hklnt: depends on how many files you downloaded.....if it came in only 1 tar file then you would have to download it again......i havent dealt with *.tar files in a while...so im not sure.......but if you downloaded multiple *.tar files then i think they can be treated like *.rar files...sooo go back to the place you downloaded the game from....and see if there are any files *.par or *.par2.....if there are some of those.....download all of them and download quickpar 0.9.1.0 (google it).....if you cant get the *.par/2 files............
TNK
Posted: Nov 16 2004, 11:20 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 129
Member No.: 3,733
Joined: Oct 17th 2004
Location: Update Profile





so ur saying it COULD Possibly work if I did Copy to Copy?
krazykraka
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 12:46 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Member No.: 2,658
Joined: Aug 14th 2004
Location: IN YOUR PANTS BITCH





yes it COULD work....but i think you should find out for sure before you try it....you could just make an image using Alcohol 120% to your HDD and then burn the image

This post has been edited by krazykraka on Nov 17 2004, 12:51 AM
Taiki
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 01:36 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





omg >< 2.5 gigs gonna take me 14 hours to download... and my account have limit download too ><. could there be any reason why its corrupted?
anyways... this is out of the topic, but do you guys know any tweaks or programs that doesnt require purchase that increase your connection (download) speed?
BiBi
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 01:45 AM


BFV addict
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 668
Member No.: 1,236
Joined: Feb 4th 2004
Location: Canada





LOL those "speed up" download programs are all scams/spywares

if u r using BT just make sure u don't have any firewall blocking the necessary ports to connect to the trackers

best place to download ps2 games is by newsgroups.
krazykraka
Posted: Nov 17 2004, 09:33 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Member No.: 2,658
Joined: Aug 14th 2004
Location: IN YOUR PANTS BITCH





hklnt: im not sure why it might be corrupted..........ask the person you got it from and see if the tar file is corrupt on their end....make sure that the file is complete as well....other than that i dont know


and newsgroups is the best place

This post has been edited by krazykraka on Nov 17 2004, 09:33 PM
mercy
Posted: Nov 20 2004, 05:49 PM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Member No.: 1,501
Joined: Mar 24th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i have a question, if i dled a game and it comes out with a cue and bin file do i burn it the same way as an mdf file

This post has been edited by mercy on Nov 20 2004, 06:02 PM
krazykraka
Posted: Nov 21 2004, 12:37 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 324
Member No.: 2,658
Joined: Aug 14th 2004
Location: IN YOUR PANTS BITCH





if you want to use Alcohol 120%(File->Open->cue file)...............Nero and CDRWIN can burn bin/cue files as well
XOKIDR1FTER
Posted: Dec 3 2004, 10:00 AM


IDW Senior Member
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Member No.: 2,261
Joined: Jul 14th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (Takumi Trueno @ Oct 9 2004, 10:46 AM)
Go here people. Mod Chip Store. I have ordered from here before. Just never get the slide card people. Also make sure to find out what version # your PS2 is. Its very important to find it out.

Whats wrong with the slide card? It looks cool. Might be bad for the tray. How bout this thing?
QUOTE
http://www.modchipstore.com/product_16172_Breaker_Pro_for_PS1_and_PS2.html

I cant spend a whole bunch of money on mod chips, in fact I'm probably cuttin it close asking for this. grin2.gif

12 Pages  « 2 3 4 5 6 »