Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 5 unique listeners, playing Marko Polo - Speedy Speed Boy

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

7 Pages  « 2 3 4 5 6 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 60,795  ·  Replies: 165 
> How to use BitTorrent correctly
Taiki
Posted: Dec 28 2004, 06:54 PM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





hmmm i think i asked this before... but noone answered, so ill ask again happy.gif
what would my download speed using bittorrent at:
256k broadband ADSL
512k broadband ADSL
1.5mb droanband ADSL
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 29 2004, 12:11 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (IntialDRulz @ Dec 28 2004, 07:06 AM)
I'm gonna seed intial D Fourth Stage Sound Files right now
With Bit Tornado

Why are you saying this here? blink.gif

QUOTE
hmmm i think i asked this before... but noone answered, so ill ask again 
what would my download speed using bittorrent at:
256k broadband ADSL
512k broadband ADSL
1.5mb droanband ADSL


Go look at my posts and youll know. I didnt answer your question directly but there are hints throughout the way. It all depends. Its not a definite speed. If you have dsl/cable it AVERAGES from 30kbs - 120kbs. Sometimes torrents even go as low as 10kbs - 20kbs for me. It really all depends. But normal speed for a "hot" torrent is 30kbs - 120kbs.
lance
Posted: Dec 29 2004, 12:24 AM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





my '512k broadband ADSL' is maxed at 59kb/s
inlinesix
Posted: Dec 31 2004, 01:54 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Member No.: 4,193
Joined: Nov 7th 2004
Location: Update Profile





I have a D-link router and I'm kinda lost on how to forward my ports because it doesn't say forward ports anywhere when i go the configuration page. If anyone that has a a D-link router and would like to help me please PM me. My router is DL-614+.
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 1 2005, 09:37 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (inlinesix @ Dec 31 2004, 02:54 PM)
I have a D-link router and I'm kinda lost on how to forward my ports because it doesn't say forward ports anywhere when i go the configuration page. If anyone that has a a D-link router and would like to help me please PM me. My router is DL-614+.

-____- Why cant you just post a pic of your config screen here like the rest of the people. Its not really going to help us help you if you just blandly say that.
inlinesix
Posted: Jan 1 2005, 10:59 AM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Member No.: 4,193
Joined: Nov 7th 2004
Location: Update Profile





user posted image
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 1 2005, 02:22 PM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





Ok, this is what I want to see. The tabs for Home, Tools, Status, Applications, Filters, Firewall, and DMZ. Be sure to "black out" or "white out" any confidential stuff you dont want to show us before posting the pic. (Like, IP address, username, password, etc.)
inlinesix
Posted: Jan 1 2005, 08:43 PM


IDW Full Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Member No.: 4,193
Joined: Nov 7th 2004
Location: Update Profile





TOOLS
user posted image
STATUS
user posted image
HOME
user posted image
APPLICATIONS
user posted image
FIREWALL
user posted image
DMZ
user posted image

This post has been edited by inlinesix on Jan 1 2005, 08:44 PM
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 2 2005, 02:56 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





user posted image
user posted image


Yours has been the weirdest to solve. If this doesnt solve your problem then tell me. I think its your trigger for the BT client. I actually think that you dont need to add anything under applications. Its just your firewall that is killing your connection with BT. You know the drill, if your torrent doesnt show a green light at the top right hand corner (assuming that you are using BitTornado) and at least 1/4 of your downloads dont go at least a bit faster than usual then tell me.



This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Jan 2 2005, 03:15 AM
Taiki
Posted: Jan 2 2005, 03:10 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





anyone know how to work D-Link Dsl - 302G modem. i have its address but its no-where near the one above. and my address is 10.1.1.2/ well... that what it says in my d-link box.
or is there another address... since i didnt read the booklet -.-

This post has been edited by Taiki on Jan 2 2005, 03:12 AM
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 2 2005, 03:14 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (Taiki @ Jan 2 2005, 04:10 AM)
anyone know how to work D-Link Dsl - 302G modem. i have its address but its no-where near the one above. and my address is 10.1.1.2/ well... that what it says in my d-link box.
or is there another address... since i didnt read the booklet -.-

... Thats not gonna help. Go do your homework on you D-Link router and comeback after you know how to at least get access to it.


For those who wonder:
Many people ask why the ports 3000-7000? Why? I think that BT uses the Ports 3724, 6112, and 6881-6999. Thats why some people who forward their ports from 6881 - 6999 and still have slow download problems. Well, the ports 3000 - 7000 completely covers the port ranges for BT. Why is 3724 and 6112 included. I think, since the new version of BitTorrent came out, they expanded the ports. At first it was 6881 - 6889. Then later it became 6881 - 6999. And who knows now? 3724 and 6112 came from Blizzard. Some of you may recognize 6112, as the use of B.Net. Blizzard, (for those who have experienced the patch downloader for World of Warcraft) now uses BitTorrent to help distribute their patch faster than using up their bandwidth to send it to you through FTP So they use the ports 3724, 6112, and 6881-6999. Thus I came to the conclusion of using 3724, 6112, and 6881-6999 as BT ports becuase Blizzard uses them for THEIR Bittorrent client. And hey, it works right? Logical?

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Jan 2 2005, 03:15 AM
liquidityzero
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 07:50 AM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 338
Member No.: 3,876
Joined: Oct 24th 2004
Location: Update Profile





has anyone else tested the settings for 3000-7000 and had a speed increase??
I tried it and it remained the same as before when i changed it to 6881-6999...... sad.gif
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 11:07 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (liquidityzero @ Jan 16 2005, 08:50 AM)
has anyone else tested the settings for 3000-7000 and had a speed increase??
I tried it and it remained the same as before when i changed it to 6881-6999...... sad.gif

Make sure that your IP is also added to the service. Or you are behind a Friewall apart from your router like programs such as Zone Alarm. For Zone Alarm, you will also have to add your IP that your computer is using too.

*And if your router is crappier than the other then why dont you just switch back? blink.gif laugh.gif
And go use BitTornado. Im only use to BitTornado, and not that familiar with BitComet if you want any further help.

* = To people who wont understand: you wont understand what I am saying unless you read his thread that he made.

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Jan 16 2005, 11:15 AM
loser_635
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 02:33 PM


MY 7!!!
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 285
Member No.: 4,821
Joined: Dec 30th 2004
Location: Update Profile





How do i do it if i dont have a router?
loser_635
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 03:49 PM


MY 7!!!
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 285
Member No.: 4,821
Joined: Dec 30th 2004
Location: Update Profile





OH right this is awesome i thought this Torrent was going to be hard but man this stuff is easy except it takes forever laugh.gif . Can any one tell me how to speed this up a bit?
liquidityzero
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 05:48 PM


Request Title - PM Mods
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 338
Member No.: 3,876
Joined: Oct 24th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (DrEVOIII @ Jan 16 2005, 11:07 AM)
QUOTE (liquidityzero @ Jan 16 2005, 08:50 AM)
has anyone else tested the settings for 3000-7000 and had a speed increase??
I tried it and it remained the same as before when i changed it to 6881-6999...... sad.gif

Make sure that your IP is also added to the service. Or you are behind a Friewall apart from your router like programs such as Zone Alarm. For Zone Alarm, you will also have to add your IP that your computer is using too.

*And if your router is crappier than the other then why dont you just switch back? blink.gif laugh.gif
And go use BitTornado. Im only use to BitTornado, and not that familiar with BitComet if you want any further help.

* = To people who wont understand: you wont understand what I am saying unless you read his thread that he made.

Nah I'm not using ZOne Alarm and I added my IP as well. Did all the things I did for normal port forwarding.

Port forwarding did increase my speed.....from 5kbps to a very stable 50kbps on my 512/128 DSL connection. So actually I have no major problems on BT. smile.gif

I just thought by trying the Blizzard settings u gave, will speed it up a bit more. But strangely, the difference for me is not much, in fact it's pretty much the same.

I was just wondering if anyone else tried this and had a significant speed increase from their setting of 6881 to 6999? smile.gif
DrEVOIII
Posted: Jan 16 2005, 05:54 PM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (loser_635 @ Jan 16 2005, 04:49 PM)
OH right this is awesome i thought this Torrent was going to be hard but man this stuff is easy except it takes forever laugh.gif . Can any one tell me how to speed this up a bit?

What? Are you seriously asking this? Go and read this thread from the beginning to end before you ask anymore questions.
4WD
Posted: Feb 23 2005, 02:26 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 241
Member No.: 465
Joined: Jun 9th 2003
Location: Europe





I installed new Bit torrent beta . Older version downloaded like shit but new one is downloading faster than old one EVER . I really don`t know much about these port-things . Does somebody have any idea why it`s working now ?
PhantomaZero
Posted: Feb 23 2005, 04:23 PM


I hate this map
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,874
Member No.: 2,007
Joined: Jun 13th 2004
Location: LOL, CA





Maybe whatever you are downloading has more seeders.
Proud Contributor of Initial D World Forums
4WD
Posted: Feb 24 2005, 12:37 AM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 241
Member No.: 465
Joined: Jun 9th 2003
Location: Europe





No , its not it .

At first it was 0-1 kb/s now download is about 8 kb/s and upload too .
Blizzars
Posted: Mar 23 2005, 08:24 PM


Got Rice?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 503
Member No.: 6,232
Joined: Mar 20th 2005
Location: Canada





I know I'm very noobish and this has been answered but.. I can't find apps and gaming eithier.. lol if someone could help out I'd be very thankful wink2.gif
KeisukeR
Posted: Mar 23 2005, 08:57 PM


IDW God Member
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 158
Member No.: 5,903
Joined: Mar 2nd 2005
Location: Update Profile





BitComet has UPNP function. It forwards ports automatically
Blizzars
Posted: Mar 24 2005, 05:26 AM


Got Rice?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 503
Member No.: 6,232
Joined: Mar 20th 2005
Location: Canada





Well.. I don't use Bit Comet I use Bit Tornado whistling.gif

Edit - Oh yea and when I use something with Bit Tornado the light is yellow...

This post has been edited by Blizzars on Mar 24 2005, 06:46 AM
Nappy Hared Azn
Posted: Mar 24 2005, 11:28 PM


Darling, won't you ease my worried mind?
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,173
Member No.: 1,828
Joined: May 12th 2004
Location: The Glorious Democratic People's Republic of CA





umm, i know this is uber noobish, but how do i find the ip of my router? i went to that site that gabriel sent me but it was confusing and full of xbox crap
dmhc69
Posted: Mar 24 2005, 11:37 PM


IDW Goldmember
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,217
Member No.: 5,199
Joined: Jan 22nd 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia





QUOTE (Trueno Sprinter @ Mar 25 2005, 06:28 PM)
umm, i know this is uber noobish, but how do i find the ip of my router? i went to that site that gabriel sent me but it was confusing and full of xbox crap

http://www.whatismyip.com/

this shows your IP (however i know shit all about routers/networks/whatever else so i dont know if it'll work -- works for direct connections though)
Proud Contributor of the Music Section Revival Project

7 Pages  « 2 3 4 5 6 »