Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (Discord)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 15 unique listeners, playing Norma Sheffield - If You Wanna Stay

       

  Important Reminder
Maximum size limit for signature is 150KB. (153,600 bytes)
All images must fit within the 600 (width) x 200 (height) dimension limit for your signature.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

 

Views: 2,181  ·  Replies: 6 
> After Effects CS4 editing problem
am3pkcet
  Posted: Feb 6 2010, 10:12 PM


IDASv3 > IDAS4
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 6,862
Member No.: 2,853
Joined: Aug 28th 2004
Location: San Diego, CA





If anyone knows a good visual effects forum to post this on, feel free to point me there. But I've been having this issue for a while, and I can't figure out how to address it. I will make a comp in AE and then import it for use in Premiere. I make sure that all of them are using the NTSC DV presets with pixel aspect ratio of 1.21, but for some reason, the elements coming from AE always look jaggy!

Here's what I mean:

In AE, with pixel aspect correction on:
user posted image

Imported into Premiere, in the preview window, it looks fine.
user posted image

Exported as media (I happen to use WMV9 and the same D1/DV NTSC Widescreen 1.21 pixel aspect)
But the AE portions always turn out like this:
user posted image

Any regular footage or elements created in Premiere are fine, this only happens for files imported into Premiere from AE.

I am running CS4 for both programs.
Rudy
Posted: Feb 6 2010, 10:58 PM


Unregistered












(THIS POST WAS REMOVED BY REQUEST)
am3pkcet
  Posted: Feb 7 2010, 12:02 AM


IDASv3 > IDAS4
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 6,862
Member No.: 2,853
Joined: Aug 28th 2004
Location: San Diego, CA





oh snap. that was 6000! lol

anyway, i figured out WHAT the problem is, i just dont know how to fix it. somehow, either AE is spitting out a file that is interlaced or premiere can ONLY interpret it as interlaced. so when i export the file, premiere deinterlaces it, but rather than just running full fields like progressive scan, it combines every other line resulting in blocky jaggies and half the resolution...... lame.
Rudy
Posted: Feb 7 2010, 12:17 AM


Unregistered












(THIS POST WAS REMOVED BY REQUEST)
am3pkcet
  Posted: Feb 7 2010, 12:21 AM


IDASv3 > IDAS4
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 6,862
Member No.: 2,853
Joined: Aug 28th 2004
Location: San Diego, CA





Well if there's another motion graphics and video editing program suite for Windows, I'm all ears. Cuz I'm not dropping 2 grand on a Mac just to run Final Cut. ;P
Rudy
Posted: Feb 7 2010, 01:54 AM


Unregistered












(THIS POST WAS REMOVED BY REQUEST)
Rudy
Posted: Nov 30 2010, 08:04 AM


Unregistered












(THIS POST WAS REMOVED BY REQUEST)