Initial D World - Discussion Board / Forums
   
Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )Resend Validation Email

DJ Panel ( Server Stats )   Song History   Initial D World Chat Room (IRC)   Broadband Stream
RADIO BROADCAST » streaming at 96kbps with 10 unique listeners, playing (Battle Stage 2) Go 2 - Play Loud

       

  Important Rules
Do NOT post any torrents other than Initial D and automotive related stuff.
Give the original torrent maker (if it was not originated from this forums.) proper credit.
If you wish to start a new topic, please contact either the FORUM MODERATORS or one of the ADMINISTRATORS via PM or E-Mail.

FORUM MODERATOR : FORUM MODERATOR

7 Pages  1 2 3 4 5 » ( Go to first unread post )

Views: 37,346  ·  Replies: 165 
> How to use BitTorrent correctly
lil_firzen
Posted: Dec 19 2004, 06:21 PM


IDW Regular Member
********

Group: Members
Posts: 203
Member No.: 3,389
Joined: Sep 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





QUOTE (DrEVOIII @ Dec 19 2004, 11:59 AM)
To know if your ports are correctly opened and everything is working fine.  The light on the top right corner of BITTORNADO is green.  If its yellow then you are not getting the full potential of speed that you can be getting.  As for me I opened the ports 6881-6999 and it didnt help a long time ago.  Then just a few months ago I opened the ports from 5000-7000 and now it goes literally 5x faster than normal.
I used to go around 30kbs with 6881-6999. But now with 5000-7000 going around 80kbs - 140kbs is normal.

user posted image

It also got to do with other people connections aswell doesn't it?
Oh and did u have randomize on aswell?

This post has been edited by lil_firzen on Dec 19 2004, 06:24 PM
Taiki
Posted: Dec 20 2004, 05:22 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





im on 512 adsl... so what should my download speed be in bittorrent? im using d-link dsl 302g modem.

i have open ports for bittorrent from 6881-6890 in my windows xp-2 firewall settings... any other ports i should open? if so how can i open all ports the same time instead of one at a time. gonna take ages if i open 100+ ports that way.

should i uncheck randomize in bit Tornado? and i really need to know the port range. plz msg asap.
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 20 2004, 08:07 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (Taiki @ Dec 20 2004, 06:22 AM)
im on 512 adsl... so what should my download speed be in bittorrent? im using d-link dsl 302g modem.

i have open ports for bittorrent from 6881-6890 in my windows xp-2 firewall settings... any other ports i should open? if so how can i open all ports the same time instead of one at a time. gonna take ages if i open 100+ ports that way.

should i uncheck randomize in bit Tornado? and i really need to know the port range. plz msg asap.

Since when does routers needed to have ports opened one by one? I have never heard of such a thing. Or unless your router is shit. First goto your router settings and you should find an option called "Port Forwarding" or someting similar to that. Then under "Port Forwarding" you can add port RANGES not individuals. Why dont you take a screenshot for us to see what you are dealing with. I want to see why you are adding individual ports. [To take screenshot: Press "Print Screen" on your keyboard and paste it onto paint and save it.]
Taiki
Posted: Dec 20 2004, 09:10 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i only have one com that uses the net, im not sharing. i recently read a guide which just told me to go to the firewall settings, open the ports for bittorrent and make it an exception. by doing so i increased my speed from 1kb/s to 30kb/s, yet with other clients (irc) i could reach up to 60kb/s which is why im asking what the d/l speed for a 512 should be.

im just asking what sort of settings should i use for bittorrent and a faster way to open ports using the method the guide provide. since you says you opened 5000-7000... thats seems alot to open to me using the method i currently been informed.

Attached Image (Click thumbnail to expand)
Attached Image
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 20 2004, 07:42 PM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (Taiki @ Dec 20 2004, 10:10 AM)
i only have one com that uses the net, im not sharing. i recently read a guide which just told me to go to the firewall settings, open the ports for bittorrent and make it an exception. by doing so i increased my speed from 1kb/s to 30kb/s, yet with other clients (irc) i could reach up to 60kb/s which is why im asking what the d/l speed for a 512 should be.

im just asking what sort of settings should i use for bittorrent and a faster way to open ports using the method the guide provide. since you says you opened 5000-7000... thats seems alot to open to me using the method i currently been informed.

Mang, from the looks of it you are using Window's Firewall Configs. Dont you have a router that you can access? I have a NetGear Wi-Fi Router and you have a special address to it. In order to access your rounter (assuming that you have one) type in the address bar 192.168.0.0 OR 192.168.0.1 OR 192.163.0.2 As of what I know, there are three different address of all the routers out there. So only one of them may work for your router.

After accessing your router, goto "PORT FORWARDING" or something like that.

Here Ill show you how I did MY configs and maybe you could somehow follow along on yours.



First type in 192.168.0.0 OR 192.168.0.1 OR 192.163.0.2
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Dec 20 2004, 07:48 PM
lance
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 03:05 AM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





mine doesnt have any of that =/
Taiki
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 05:02 AM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





i dont have a router just an adsl modem. maybe i should contact my isp provider?
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 05:36 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (Taiki @ Dec 21 2004, 06:02 AM)
i dont have a router just an adsl modem. maybe i should contact my isp provider?

... I think its impossible that you dont have a router when you have DSL connection. There is no other way that you can have a DSL connection without a network. You need a network to share your connection with your computer and others. Unless you are using a hub. Anyways, if you strongly believe that you dont have a router then wtf are you waiting for? Of course, go call your ISP.
TRD-hachi-roku
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 12:00 PM


Terror of da Nitez
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,294
Member No.: 383
Joined: Apr 26th 2003
Location: san francisco





eh...i use bit-comet, and a linsys router, kind of an older one as well...mind helping me out on how to set up the ports? i have several scrn shots of the router set up page



Attached Image (Click thumbnail to expand)
Attached Image
TRD-hachi-roku
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 12:18 PM


Terror of da Nitez
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,294
Member No.: 383
Joined: Apr 26th 2003
Location: san francisco





and the next

Attached Image (Click thumbnail to expand)
Attached Image
TRD-hachi-roku
Posted: Dec 21 2004, 12:40 PM


Terror of da Nitez
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,294
Member No.: 383
Joined: Apr 26th 2003
Location: san francisco





and the last one

Attached Image (Click thumbnail to expand)
Attached Image
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 22 2004, 10:53 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





Alright, give me a day or two, I have to reinstall my old Linksys router and look up the configs. I have setted my ports on the Linksys before so it shouldnt take that long once I installed it.
nightkid08
Posted: Dec 24 2004, 07:22 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 269
Member No.: 4,278
Joined: Nov 14th 2004
Location: New Jersey





Hmm i seem to be having trouble with Bit Tornado because when i leave my compter on over night to download anime or other things Bit Tornado always seems to freeze, but my computer doesnt reestart though. This situation is pissing me off cuz i cant complete my downloads. can any one help me out?
lance
Posted: Dec 24 2004, 02:40 PM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





hmm, on my bt, only on certain ports il get a green light, normally its jst yellow ... sad.gif
Taiki
Posted: Dec 24 2004, 02:53 PM


Chor Lau Heung
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 2,082
Member No.: 1,711
Joined: Apr 26th 2004
Location: Update Profile





why dont you range it from the ports that are open in bittorrent.

does anyone know an address for a d-lin 302g adsl modem??? my isp says they dont support opening ports... bloody BAKAS.
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 25 2004, 02:10 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (nightkid08 @ Dec 24 2004, 08:22 AM)
Hmm i seem to be having trouble with Bit Tornado because when i leave my compter on over night to download anime or other things Bit Tornado always seems to freeze, but my computer doesnt reestart though. This situation is pissing me off cuz i cant complete my downloads. can any one help me out?

Do you have a error report on the BT telling you to restart BT? Or it looks perfectly fine and it just freezes on you?

@ TRD-hachi-roku
Here ya go... Hope this helps, if it doesnt then tell me.
user posted image

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Dec 25 2004, 02:20 AM
nightkid08
Posted: Dec 25 2004, 04:47 AM


IDW Special Member
*********

Group: Members
Posts: 269
Member No.: 4,278
Joined: Nov 14th 2004
Location: New Jersey





The Download hust freezes for some reason but my computer dont........ And i dont really get that thingy lol.
lance
Posted: Dec 25 2004, 06:28 AM


This is my Destiny
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 4,173
Member No.: 2,330
Joined: Jul 22nd 2004
Location: UK





in my router set up page i dont have any of these port forwarding sad.gif ive only got this virtual server thingy, and ive gotta open all the ports manually sad.gif
EDWIN
Posted: Dec 25 2004, 11:39 AM


IDW Expert Member
******

Group: Members
Posts: 120
Member No.: 1,507
Joined: Mar 24th 2004
Location: Burnaby, B.C.





QUOTE (CF86 @ Dec 24 2004, 02:40 PM)
hmm, on my bt, only on certain ports il get a green light, normally its jst yellow ... sad.gif

Same... my download speed rarely goes above 30kb/sec. Currently I'm using a Belkin router, and O/S is Windows 2000 Professional.
I'm still not sure on how to open my ports. Help please. pinch2.gif
TRD-hachi-roku
Posted: Dec 27 2004, 02:20 AM


Terror of da Nitez
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,294
Member No.: 383
Joined: Apr 26th 2003
Location: san francisco





oops...missed a spot...LOLZ!!!!!!! jk jk...thanx for the help man
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 27 2004, 10:08 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





QUOTE (TRD-hachi-roku @ Dec 27 2004, 03:20 AM)
oops...missed a spot...LOLZ!!!!!!! jk jk...thanx for the help man

So how is it? Is it working properly? (i.e. some downloads go averagely from 20kbs - 100kbs) Give me some feedback, because I may use the same settings for my other friends. And what ports did you decide to use?



QUOTE (EDWIN @ Dec 25 2004, 12:39 PM)
QUOTE (CF86 @ Dec 24 2004, 02:40 PM)
hmm, on my bt, only on certain ports il get a green light, normally its jst yellow ... sad.gif

Same... my download speed rarely goes above 30kb/sec. Currently I'm using a Belkin router, and O/S is Windows 2000 Professional.
I'm still not sure on how to open my ports. Help please. pinch2.gif

Do like the rest did, make screenshots of your router and post them here so I can see. (Make sure that you "black out" things that you dont want us to see, like your IP address, username, the ******* in the password, etc.) I better get DPs for this. laugh.gif whistling.gif pinch2.gif

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Dec 27 2004, 10:14 AM
DrEVOIII
Posted: Dec 27 2004, 10:11 AM


IDW Hokage & TS Team Ichiban VETERAN
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 1,497
Member No.: 1,928
Joined: May 30th 2004
Location: Orange County, California





*Oops double post*



Didnt noticed until now, I thought that someone already posted before me. pinch2.gif

This post has been edited by DrEVOIII on Dec 27 2004, 10:13 AM
InitialDRulz
Posted: Dec 28 2004, 06:06 AM


Over One Billion Double Penetrations
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,721
Member No.: 2,912
Joined: Sep 2nd 2004
Location: Update Profile





I'm gonna seed intial D Fourth Stage Sound Files right now
With Bit Tornado
InitialDRulz
Posted: Dec 28 2004, 06:45 PM


Over One Billion Double Penetrations
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,721
Member No.: 2,912
Joined: Sep 2nd 2004
Location: Update Profile





If ur using a network connection, its easier to know ur IP. Just right click on Local Area connection and goto Status
Goto Support and u see your IP

QUOTE (Taiki @ Dec 20 2004, 09:10 AM)
i only have one com that uses the net, im not sharing. i recently read a guide which just told me to go to the firewall settings, open the ports for bittorrent and make it an exception. by doing so i increased my speed from 1kb/s to 30kb/s, yet with other clients (irc) i could reach up to 60kb/s which is why im asking what the d/l speed for a 512 should be.

im just asking what sort of settings should i use for bittorrent and a faster way to open ports using the method the guide provide. since you says you opened 5000-7000... thats seems alot to open to me using the method i currently been informed.

OMG (oh my god) how much is Firewall Blocking?

This post has been edited by IntialDRulz on Dec 28 2004, 06:49 PM
InitialDRulz
Posted: Dec 28 2004, 06:47 PM


Over One Billion Double Penetrations
**********

Group: Advanced Members
Posts: 3,721
Member No.: 2,912
Joined: Sep 2nd 2004
Location: Update Profile





Forgot to use the Edit Button

This post has been edited by IntialDRulz on Dec 28 2004, 06:50 PM

7 Pages  1 2 3 4 5 »